Event URN:
249721
Start date:
Sat, 23rd Feb 2013
Event Type:
Offroad Endurance (Non-Competitive)
Venue:
The Anglers Arms
Kielder, Hexham, Northumberland, NE48 1ER
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Kielder Events ( website )
Event website:
http://www.kieldertrailreavers.co.uk/marathonseries
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Bell
07989386820
ian@thebikeplace.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Kielder Trail Reavers
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The first round of the The Bike Place Kielder 2013 Marathon Series. A series of three off road mountain bike events held in Kielder Forest, organised by the Kielder Trail Reavers and sponsored by The Bike Place. Staged over a marked route on forest roads, old "green" roads and man made single track, there will be three laps giving an overall distance of around 55kms.
Hot food afterwards in The Anglers Arms is included in the entry fee.
All proceeds from this event go to two local charities, the Great North Air Ambulance and Kielder Trail Reavers.
Preview Rides:
Date Start Ride name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 10:00 Class A 04 hr 30 mins / plus 3 laps / 55km / 35m
23 Feb 13 10:00 Class B
23 Feb 13 10:00 Class C
23 Feb 13 10:00 Class D

View All

The Bike Place Kielder Marathon Series is held every year to raise money for two local charities, The Great North Air Ambulance and the Kielder Trail Reavers. The local Mountain Rescue team provide safety cover and receive a donation also.

Open to men and women over 18yrs old. To enter online please go to www.kieldertrailreavers.co.uk and click on the Marathon Series tab.

Event Location:

Kielder,
Hexham,
Northumberland,
NE48 1ER

Ride: Class A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 10:00 --- --- --- 04 hr 30 mins / plus 3 laps / 55km / 35m

Ride: Class B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 10:00 --- --- --- ---

Ride: Class C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 10:00 --- --- --- ---

Ride: Class D

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 10:00 --- --- --- ---

Ride: Class E

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 10:00 --- --- --- ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Class A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 02:43:00:000 0
2 Thomas Hepburn Finished 02:51:00:000 0
3 Gary Bourne Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 02:53:00:000 0
4 Liam Beaty Finished 02:54:00:000 0
5 Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing Finished 02:54:00:000 0
6 Samuel Roper Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 02:55:00:000 0
7 Simon Gibbs Finished 03:00:00:000 0
8 Ian Gibson M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 03:02:00:000 0
9 Peter Graham Kent Valley RC Finished 03:02:00:000 0
10 Bryan Dawson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 03:04:00:000 0
11 Ben Prudon Finished N/A 03:25:00:000 0
12 Luke Ellis Finished 03:44:00:000 0
13 Andrew Charlesworth Finished N/A 03:48:00:000 0
14 Stephen Starkey Finished 03:50:00:000 0
15 Robert Liddell Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 03:51:00:000 0
16 Craig Henderson Finished 03:55:00:000 0
Jay Evans Did not finish 0
Graham Stobbs Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Class B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michelle Creed Finished 03:37:00:000 0
2 Anna Muckart Hervelo Cycling Finished 04:14:00:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Class C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished 02:41:00:000 0
2 Michael Pluckrose Andersons Racing Finished N/A 02:56:00:000 0
3 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished 02:56:00:000 0
4 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 02:59:00:000 0
5 Stuart Ridgway Finished N/A 03:07:00:000 0
6 Michael Haugh Border City Wheelers CC Finished 03:19:00:000 0
7 Michael Armstrong Finished 03:20:00:000 0
8 Michael Hardcastle Finished 03:28:00:000 0
9 Simon Ayto Infinity Cycles-Cube Store Cyc... Finished 03:38:00:000 0
10 Nigel Furness Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 03:48:00:000 0
11 Richard Scott Finished N/A 03:48:00:000 0
12 Alan Davison Finished 03:50:00:000 0
13 Meharpal Sangra Finished 03:52:00:000 0
14 Martin Laverick Finished 03:56:00:000 0
15 Kai Ivalo Finished 04:06:00:000 0
16 Jeremy Noble Finished 04:26:00:000 0
17 Dom Glassbrook Finished 04:38:00:000 0
Andrew Mason Did not finish 0
Paul Myerscough Did not finish 0
Mark Routledge Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Class D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Kay Myerscough Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Class E

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Clifford Featherstone Finished 02:59:00:000 0
2 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished 03:15:00:000 0
3 Paul Alcock Finished 03:19:00:000 0
4 Nicholas Trewhitt Derwentside CC Finished 03:30:00:000 0
5 Anthony Turner Finished 03:53:00:000 0
6 Michael Roper Finished N/A 03:58:00:000 0
7 Robert Adair Finished 04:06:00:000 0
Andrew Bell Did not finish 0
Colin Murley Did not finish N/A 0
Ian Strodder Did not finish 0