Castle Combe Summer Series

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 12 Jun 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

535/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 12th Jun 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Etienne Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Thomas Sewell Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Elliott Chard Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Ben Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Daniel Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
6.  Matthew Cox Unknown 0

6. Matthew Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Imogen Cambridge Unknown 0

2. Imogen Cambridge -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  George Diddams Unknown 0

2. George Diddams -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Kate Woolford Unknown 0

2. Kate Woolford -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Raj Soni VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Lewis Woolford Severn RC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Stephanie Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Richardson-Paige Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Alexander Mulvenna Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Luke Prescott Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Lance Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Jack Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Liam Sewell Swindon RC Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
5.  Marco Matano Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
6.  Greg Madge Unknown 0

6. Greg Madge -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
7.  Finlay Dove Unknown 0

7. Finlay Dove -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
8.  James Mortley Unknown 0

8. James Mortley -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Elena Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Samuel McCurdy Promap Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Samuel McCurdy Promap Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Samuel McCurdy Promap Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Carr Unknown N/A 0

2. Daniel Carr -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Neil White PMR Unknown 3rd 7

3. Neil White - PMR

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Roger Harris Gloucester City Cycling Club Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Matt Denby www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Lee Aston Team Sky Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Stephen Ongley Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Kevin O'Hara Army Cycling Union Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Rosser Severn RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Giles Pidcock Crosstrax Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason White Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Jonathan Pain GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  James Dobbin Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ben Anstie Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Peter Scott Total Fitness Bath Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries on day only.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
Various
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
52km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

535/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 12th Jun 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Etienne Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Thomas Sewell Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Elliott Chard Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Ben Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Daniel Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
6.  Matthew Cox Unknown 0

6. Matthew Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Imogen Cambridge Unknown 0

2. Imogen Cambridge -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  George Diddams Unknown 0

2. George Diddams -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Kate Woolford Unknown 0

2. Kate Woolford -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Raj Soni VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Lewis Woolford Severn RC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Stephanie Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Richardson-Paige Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Alexander Mulvenna Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Luke Prescott Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Lance Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Jack Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Liam Sewell Swindon RC Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
5.  Marco Matano Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
6.  Greg Madge Unknown 0

6. Greg Madge -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
7.  Finlay Dove Unknown 0

7. Finlay Dove -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
8.  James Mortley Unknown 0

8. James Mortley -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Elena Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Samuel McCurdy Promap Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Samuel McCurdy Promap Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Samuel McCurdy Promap Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Carr Unknown N/A 0

2. Daniel Carr -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Neil White PMR Unknown 3rd 7

3. Neil White - PMR

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Roger Harris Gloucester City Cycling Club Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Matt Denby www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Lee Aston Team Sky Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Stephen Ongley Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Kevin O'Hara Army Cycling Union Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Rosser Severn RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Giles Pidcock Crosstrax Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason White Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Jonathan Pain GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  James Dobbin Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ben Anstie Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Peter Scott Total Fitness Bath Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries on day only.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
Various
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/06/08 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 12/06/08 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
52km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk