Event URN:
249489
Start date:
Sun, 7th Apr 2013
Event Type:
Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)
Venue:
Bromsgrove Hall
Doelcoed Road, Llanwrtyd Wells, Powys, LD5 4RG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event website:
http://www.redkite-events.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Delafield
Glasfryn
Ffos Road
Llanwrtyd Wells
Powys
LD5 4RG
01591610130
events@redkite-events.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Neil Delafield
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The event is based from Llanwrtyd Wells (LD5 4RG). There are 30 mile, 50 mile and 80 mile options. What the routes might seem to lack in distance they make up for in climbing (profiles below). The area is superb for cycling, empty roads, stunning views, nice smooth tarmac.

This will be a mass start Sportive. We will have one food stop for the 30 and 50 mile routes and two for the 80 miler.

The route takes in the climbs of the Eppynt, the Devil’s Staircase, and Cwm Owen (used in the 2012 Tour of Britain).
Preview Rides:
Date Start Ride name Grade BCG Duration
7 Apr 13 09:30 THE DEVILS CHALLENGE SPORTIVE LONG ROUTE --- --- 128km / 80m
7 Apr 13 09:30 THE DEVILS CHALLENGE SPORTIVE MEDIUM ROUTE --- --- 80km / 50m
7 Apr 13 09:30 THE DEVILS CHALLENGE SPORTIVE SHORT ROUTE --- --- 48km / 30m

View All

Event Location:

Doelcoed Road,
Llanwrtyd Wells,
Powys,
LD5 4RG

Ride: THE DEVILS CHALLENGE SPORTIVE LONG ROUTE

Online entry closed 2 years 21 days 2 hours 48 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
7 Apr 13 09:30 128km / 80m --- ---

Ride: THE DEVILS CHALLENGE SPORTIVE MEDIUM ROU...

Online entry closed 2 years 21 days 2 hours 48 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
7 Apr 13 09:30 80km / 50m --- ---

Ride: THE DEVILS CHALLENGE SPORTIVE SHORT ROUT...

Online entry closed 2 years 21 days 2 hours 48 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
7 Apr 13 09:30 48km / 30m --- ---

Confirmed Results

Ride name: THE DEVILS CHALLENGE SPORTIVE LONG ROUTE

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
0 Matt Anthony Finished 06:12:00:000 0
0 Ian Archer Finished 07:34:00:000 0
0 Paul Arnold Finished 06:52:00:000 0
0 Jayne Arnold Finished 06:52:00:000 0
0 Ed Bailey Finished 04:14:00:000 0
0 Conor Bailey Finished 06:47:00:000 0
0 Mary Beech Finished 04:12:00:000 0
0 Matthew Berriman Penzance Wheelers Finished 05:36:00:000 0
0 Paul Blakeman Finished 07:18:00:000 0
0 Neil Blundell Finished 06:20:00:000 0
0 Patrick Bourdillon Finished 07:28:00:000 0
0 Kim Bray Finished 08:46:00:000 0
0 Wayne Bridger Finished 06:47:00:000 0
0 Aled Bulman Finished 05:55:00:000 0
0 Leon Burns Finished 06:35:00:000 0
0 Ewan Burns Finished 06:38:00:000 0
0 Ciaran Burns Finished 06:50:00:000 0
0 Mike Burton Finished 07:05:00:000 0
0 Shaun Chapman Finished N/A 06:46:00:000 0
0 Richard Corbett Finished 07:26:00:000 0
Bradley Cox Did not start 0
0 Steve Darby Finished 06:23:00:000 0
0 Brian Davies Finished 03:17:00:000 0
0 Owain DAVIES Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 06:35:00:000 0
0 Luke Paul Davies Finished 05:17:00:000 0
Gareth Davies Did not start 0
Hywel Sion Davies Did not start 0
Gareth Davies Did not finish 0
0 Antony Dunham Finished 06:55:00:000 0
0 Jason Edmunds Finished 03:40:00:000 0
Rob Ellis Did not start 0
0 Ian Ellison Finished 06:14:00:000 0
0 Rich Evans Finished 04:13:00:000 0
0 Derek Evans Finished 07:58:00:000 0
0 Colin Fitzgerald Finished N/A 08:32:00:000 0
James Galliers Did not start 0
0 Andrew George Finished 06:01:00:000 0
0 Chris Gibbard Finished 07:05:00:000 0
0 Aubrey Greene Finished 07:26:00:000 0
0 Rob Griffith Finished 08:21:00:000 0
0 Stephen Hailey Finished 04:14:00:000 0
0 Dean Hardie Finished 05:59:00:000 0
0 Paul Harfitt Finished 06:14:00:000 0
0 Colin Haywood Finished 07:36:00:000 0
0 Simon Heilbron Finished N/A 07:16:00:000 0
0 Richard Henderson Finished 06:15:00:000 0
0 Glyn Heulyn Finished 04:11:00:000 0
0 Liz Heywood Paramount CRT Finished 15:51:00:000 0
0 Nigel Hickey Finished 06:22:00:000 0
0 Frank Hornby Finished 07:01:00:000 0
0 Sarah Hornby Finished 07:01:00:000 0
Sean Jackson Did not start 0
0 Gareth James Finished 07:05:00:000 0
0 Stuart James Finished 06:06:00:000 0
Chris Jex Did not finish 0
0 Kurt Jones Finished 06:39:00:000 0
Chris Jones Did not start 0
0 Ken Knights Finished 06:30:00:000 0
0 Tony Krol Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 05:47:00:000 0
0 Gordon Lewis Finished 04:10:00:000 0
0 Steve Lewis Finished 06:02:00:000 0
0 David Logsdon Finished 06:48:00:000 0
Marci Maheson Did not finish 0
0 Kevin Markall Finished 06:48:00:000 0
0 Paul Marvar Finished 14:33:00:000 0
0 David Matthews Finished 06:23:00:000 0
0 Chris McNaughton Finished 06:06:00:000 0
0 Tim Merrell Finished 04:06:00:000 0
0 Huw Morgan Finished 06:53:00:000 0
0 Chris Moss Finished 05:37:00:000 0
0 Matt Nicholls Finished 06:01:00:000 0
0 Mathu O'Hagan M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished N/A 06:27:00:000 0
0 Damian O'Sullivan Finished 07:39:00:000 0
0 Matthew O'Sullivan Finished 07:39:00:000 0
0 Stephen Osborne Finished 06:28:00:000 0
0 Paul Osbourne Finished 06:37:00:000 0
0 Geraint Owen Finished N/A 07:34:00:000 0
0 Stuart Prendiville Finished 06:05:00:000 0
0 Richard Price Finished 06:52:00:000 0
0 Mark Procter Jones Finished 06:56:00:000 0
0 Steven Prosser Finished 07:28:00:000 0
0 Mark Rawlings Finished 04:24:00:000 0
0 Nick Read Finished 05:31:00:000 0
Simon Rees Did not finish 0
0 John Regan Finished 05:47:00:000 0
0 Sean Rice Finished 05:17:00:000 0
0 Innes Robinson Finished 06:27:00:000 0
0 Dominic Ryland Finished 03:41:00:000 0
0 Mike Sell Finished 08:47:00:000 0
0 Peter Smith Finished 07:34:00:000 0
0 Ian Smitham Finished 05:57:00:000 0
0 Daniel Stanley Finished 06:13:00:000 0
0 Andrew Staton Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 06:00:00:000 0
0 Mike Tate Finished 06:39:00:000 0
0 Richard Thomas Finished 06:51:00:000 0
0 Philip Tucker Finished 05:38:00:000 0
0 Wayne Tucker Finished 06:51:00:000 0
Luis Tulip Beeline Bicycles RT Did not start 0
0 Simon Westwood Finished 04:45:00:000 0
0 Philip Williams Finished 03:59:00:000 0
0 Carwyn Williams Finished 03:45:00:000 0
0 Sian Williams Finished 03:38:00:000 0
0 Jimmy Witts Finished 06:09:00:000 0
0 David Woodsford Finished 05:30:00:000 0
Robert Worton Did not start 0
Julian Wright Did not start 0
0 Andrew Wright Finished 06:02:00:000 0

Confirmed Results

Ride name: THE DEVILS CHALLENGE SPORTIVE MEDIUM ROUTE

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
0 Number 175 Finished 13:22:00:000 0
0 Alan ? (Number 170) Finished 03:19:00:000 0
0 Paul Barnes Finished 03:42:00:000 0
0 Andrew Beer Finished N/A 04:17:00:000 0
0 Beverley Beer Finished 04:17:00:000 0
0 Laurence Birdsey Finished 02:50:00:000 0
0 Gillian Blundell Finished 03:44:00:000 0
0 Bronwen Burton Finished 04:13:00:000 0
0 James Busby Finished 03:06:00:000 0
0 Edd Caine Finished 04:17:00:000 0
0 Rebecca Caswell Finished 02:47:00:000 0
0 Andy Davies Finished 02:49:00:000 0
Barrie Davies Did not finish 0
0 Neal Davies Finished 03:28:00:000 0
0 Peter Davies Finished 04:10:00:000 0
0 Lee Davies Finished 02:48:00:000 0
0 Linsey Davies Finished 04:08:00:000 0
0 Simon Davis Finished 04:56:00:000 0
Andy Dawson Did not finish 0
0 Michael Dowthwaite Finished 04:05:00:000 0
0 James Dowthwaite Finished 04:05:00:000 0
0 Judith Davis Finished 04:57:00:000 0
0 Peter Evans Finished 12:42:00:000 0
0 Rhodri Evans Finished N/A 02:49:00:000 0
0 Huw Evans Finished N/A 04:05:00:000 0
0 Chris Evans Finished 11:34:00:000 0
0 Heather Evans Finished 03:54:00:000 0
0 Ken Evans Finished 02:49:00:000 0
Jeremy Forshew Did not start 0
Gareth Gay Did not start 0
0 Craig Griffiths Finished 04:17:00:000 0
Nicole Hampton Did not start N/A 0
0 Sophie Harrison Finished 04:06:00:000 0
0 Michael Hopkins Wyre Forest CRC Finished 03:25:00:000 0
Mark Hutfield Did not start 0
0 Dough Jones Finished 03:42:00:000 0
Matthew Lewis Did not start 0
0 Victoria Lloyd Finished 03:59:00:000 0
0 Bobby Millar Finished 04:06:00:000 0
0 Kirsty Murray Finished 03:38:00:000 0
0 Andrew Noble Finished 03:53:00:000 0
0 Beverley Noble Finished 03:53:00:000 0
0 Christopher Ower Finished 04:09:00:000 0
0 David Rawlins Finished N/A 07:05:00:000 0
0 Mark Riden Finished 04:02:00:000 0
Mark Sieniawski Did not start 0
0 Ray Skinner Finished 04:05:00:000 0
Philip Smith Did not start 0
0 Lloyd Stevens Finished N/A 04:20:00:000 0
0 Ieuan Stevens Finished 04:02:00:000 0
0 Dale Stollery Finished 04:57:00:000 0
0 Gary Sutton Finished 04:20:00:000 0
0 John Thomas Finished 03:10:00:000 0
0 Jason Tucknutt Finished N/A 03:00:00:000 0
0 James-Henry Way Finished N/A 03:49:00:000 0
0 Hywel Williams Finished 03:16:00:000 0
0 Craig Woolass Finished 03:00:00:000 0

Confirmed Results

Ride name: THE DEVILS CHALLENGE SPORTIVE SHORT ROUTE

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Sarah Charnley Did not start 0
0 Gethin Davies-Jones Finished 02:10:00:000 0
0 Michael Jones Finished 02:46:00:000 0
0 Robert Lloyd Finished 02:36:00:000 0
0 Jenny Lloyd Severn Valley Velo Finished 02:47:00:000 0
0 Steven McPherson Finished 02:40:00:000 0
0 Lee McPherson Finished 02:35:00:000 0
0 John Parker Finished 01:58:00:000 0
0 Tara Watt Finished 02:19:00:000 0
Ian Wellings Did not finish 0
Stuart Wellings Did not start 0
0 Thomas West Finished 02:49:00:000 0
0 Ian Williams Finished 02:13:00:000 0
0 Ryan Williams Finished 02:21:00:000 0
0 Lee Williams Finished 02:14:00:000 0

Provisional Results

ROAD SPORTIVE

Devils Challenge 7th April

   
NUMBER FIRST NAME SURNAME DISTANCE START FINISH TOTAL
1 Matt Anthony 80 mile 08:57:00 15:09 06:12
2 Ian Archer 80 mile 09:44:00 17:18 07:34
3 Paul Arnold 80 mile 09:21:00 16:13 06:52
4 Jayne Arnold 80 mile 09:21:00 16:13 06:52
5 Ed Bailey 80 mile 09:21:00 13:35 04:14
6 Conor Baily 80 mile 08:38:00 15:25 06:47
7 Paul Barnes 50 mile 08:15:00 11:57 03:42
8 Mary Beech 80 mile 08:56:00 13:08 04:12
9 Andrew Beer 50 mile 10:12:00 14:29 04:17
10 Beverley Beer 50 mile 10:12:00 14:29 04:17
11 Matthew Berriman 80 mile 08:57:00 14:33 05:36
12 Laurence Birdsey 50 mile 09:44:00 12:34 02:50
13 Paul Blakeman 80 mile 09:22:00 16:40 07:18
14 Gillian Blundell 50 mile 09:22:00 13:06 03:44
15 Neil Blundell 80 mile 09:22:00 15:42 06:20
16 Patrick Bourdillon 80 mile 08:15:00 15:43 07:28
17 Kim Bray 80 mile 08:57:00 17:43 08:46
18 Wayne Bridger 80 mile 08:38:00 15:25 06:47
19 aled bulman 80 mile 08:38:00 14:33 05:55
20 Ewan Burns 80 mile 08:57:00 15:35 06:38
21 Ciaran Burns 80 mile 08:57:00 15:47 06:50
22 Leon Burns 80 mile 08:57:00 15:32 06:35
23 Bronwen Burton 50 mile 09:22:00 13:35 04:13
24 Mike Burton 80 mile 09:44:00 16:49 07:05
25 james busby 50 mile 08:15:00 11:21 03:06
26 Edd Caine 50 mile 08:15:00 12:32 04:17
27 Rebecca Caswell 50 mile 10:12:00 12:59 02:47
28 Shaun Chapman 80 mile 08:57:00 15:43 06:46
29 sarah charnley 30 mile DNS    
30 Richard Corbett 80 mile 08:15:00 15:41 07:26
31 Bradley Cox 80 mile DNS    
32 steve darby 80 mile 10:12:00 16:35 06:23
33 Andy Davies 50 mile 09:44:00 12:33 02:49
34 Barrie Davies 50 mile 08:15:00 DNF  
35 Neal Davies 50 mile 08:38:00 12:06 03:28
36 Owain Davies 80 mile 08:57:00 15:32 06:35
37 Peter Davies 50 mile 08:57:00 13:07 04:10
38 luke   paul davies 80 mile 08:38:00 13:55 05:17
39 Gareth Davies 80 mile DNS    
40 Hywel   Sion Davies 80 mile DNS    
41 Lee  Davies 50 mile 09:22:00 12:10 02:48
42 Linsey Davies 50 mile 09:44:00 13:52 04:08
43 Brian Davies 80 mile 09:21:00 12:38 03:17
44 Gethin Davies-Jones 30 mile 08:15:00 10:25 02:10
45 simon davis 50 mile 09:22:00 14:18 04:56
46 Michael Dowthwaite 50 mile 09:44:00 13:49 04:05
47 James Dowthwaite 50 mile 09:44:00 13:49 04:05
48 Antony Dunham 80 mile 08:57:00 15:52 06:55
49 judith dyer 50 mile 09:21:00 14:18 04:57
50 Jason Edmunds 80 mile 09:22:00 13:02 03:40
51 Rob Ellis 80 mile DNS    
52 Ian Ellison 80 mile 08:38:00 14:52 06:14
53 Peter Evans 50 mile   12:42 12:42
54 Rhodri Evans 50 mile 09:44:00 12:33 02:49
55 Huw Evans 50 mile 09:44:00 13:49 04:05
56 Rich Evans 80 mile 08:56:00 13:09 04:13
57 Derek Evans 80 mile 08:15:00 16:13 07:58
58 Colin Fitzgerald 80 mile 08:15:00 16:47 08:32
59 Jeremy Forshew 50 mile DNS    
60 james galliers 80 mile DNS    
61 Gareth *** 50 mile DNS    
62 Andrew George 80 mile 09:22:00 15:23 06:01
63 Christopher Gibbard 80 mile 09:44:00 16:49 07:05
64 Aubrey Greene 80 mile 08:15:00 15:41 07:26
65 rob griffith 80 mile 08:15:00 16:36 08:21
66 Craig Griffiths 50 mile 08:15:00 12:32 04:17
67 Stephen Hailey 80 mile 08:56:00 13:10 04:14
68 Nicole Hampton 50 mile DNS    
69 Dean Hardie 80 mile 09:21:00 15:20 05:59
70 Sophie Harrison 50 mile 08:37:00 12:43 04:06
71 Richard henderson 80 mile 08:37:00 14:52 06:15
72 Glyn Heulyn 80 mile 08:57:00 13:08 04:11
73 Nigel Hickey 80 mile 08:57:00 15:19 06:22
74 Michael Hopkins 50 mile 08:37:00 12:02 03:25
75 Frank Hornby 80 mile 08:57:00 15:58 07:01
76 Sarah Hornby 80 mile 08:57:00 15:58 07:01
77 Mark Hutfield 50 mile DNS    
78 Sean Jackson 80 mile DNS    
79 Gareth James 80 mile 09:44:00 16:49 07:05
80 Stuart James 80 mile 08:38:00 14:44 06:06
81 CHRIS JEX 80 mile 08:38:00    
82 Michael Jones 30 mile 09:22:00 12:08 02:46
83 Dough Jones 50 mile 08:15:00 11:57 03:42
84 Kurt Jones 80 mile 09:21:00 16:00 06:39
85 Chris Jones 80 mile DNS    
86 Ken Knights 80 mile 08:57:00 15:27 06:30
87 tony krol 80 mile 08:15:00 14:02 05:47
88 Matthew Lewis 50 mile DNS    
89 Gordon Lewis 80 mile 08:57:00 13:07 04:10
90 steve lewis 80 mile 09:44:00 15:46 06:02
91 Robert Lloyd 30 mile 09:21:00 11:57 02:36
92 jenny lloyd 30 mile 10:12:00 12:59 02:47
93 David Logsdon 80 mile 08:37:00 15:25 06:48
94 Marci Maheson 80 mile 08:57:00    
95 kevin markall 80 mile 08:37:00 15:25 06:48
96 Paul Marvar 80 mile   14:33 14:33
97 David Matthews 80 mile 10:12:00 16:35 06:23
98 Chris McNaughton 80 mile 09:22:00 15:28 06:06
99 steven mcpherson 30 mile 09:22:00 12:02 02:40
100 lee mcpherson 30 mile 09:22:00 11:57 02:35
101 Tim Merrell 80 mile 08:57:00 13:03 04:06
102 Bobby Millar 50 mile 08:37:00 12:43 04:06
103 Huw Morgan 80 mile 08:37:00 15:30 06:53
104 KIRSTY MURRAY 50 mile 09:44:00 13:22 03:38
105 Matt Nicholls 80 mile 08:15:00 14:16 06:01
106 andrew noble 50 mile 09:44:00 13:37 03:53
107 beverley noble 50 mile 09:44:00 13:37 03:53
108 Steve Osborne 80 mile 08:57:00 15:25 06:28
109 Damian O'Sullivan 80 mile 08:57:00 16:36 07:39
110 Matthew O'Sullivan 80 mile 08:57:00 16:36 07:39
111 Geraint owen 80 mile 09:44:00 17:18 07:34
112 Chris Ower 50 mile 08:15:00 12:24 04:09
113 JOHN PARKER 30 mile 09:44:00 11:42 01:58
114 Stuart Prendiville 80 mile 09:21:00 15:26 06:05
115 Richard Price 80 mile 09:21:00 16:13 06:52
116 Mark Procter   Jones 80 mile 08:56:00 15:52 06:56
117 Steve Prosser 80 mile 08:38:00 16:06 07:28
118 david rawlings 50 mile 08:56:00 16:01 07:05
119 mark rawlings 80 mile 09:44:00 14:08 04:24
120 Simon Rees 80 mile 09:21:00    
121 john regan 80 mile 08:15:00 14:02 05:47
122 Sean RICE 80 mile 08:38:00 13:55 05:17
123 Mark Riden 50 mile 09:21:00 13:23 04:02
124 Innes Robinson 80 mile 08:15:00 14:42 06:27
125 Dominic Ryland 80 mile 09:21:00 13:02 03:41
126 Mike Sell 80 mile 08:56:00 17:43 08:47
127 mark sieniawski 50 mile      
128 ray skinner 50 mile 09:44:00 13:49 04:05
129 philip smith 50 mile      
130 Peter Smith 80 mile 09:44:00 17:18 07:34
131 Ian Smitham 80 mile 08:38:00 14:35 05:57
132 Daniel Stanley 80 mile 08:56:00 15:09 06:13
133 Andrew Staton 80 mile 08:56:00 14:56 06:00
134 lloyd Stevens 50 mile 09:44:00 14:04 04:20
135 Ieaun Stevens 50 mile 09:21:00 13:23 04:02
136 dale stollery 50 mile 09:21:00 14:18 04:57
137 Gary Sutton 50 mile 09:44:00 14:04 04:20
138 mike tate 80 mile 09:21:00 16:00 06:39
139 John Thomas 50 mile 08:56:00 12:06 03:10
140 Richard Thomas 80 mile 08:15:00 15:06 06:51
141 Philip Tucker 80 mile 08:56:00 14:34 05:38
142 Jason Tucknutt 50 mile 08:38:00 11:38 03:00
143 Luis Tulip 80 mile DNS    
144 tara watt 30 mile 09:21:00 11:40 02:19
145 James-Henry Way 50 mile 09:44:00 13:33 03:49
146 Ian Wellings 30 mile 08:38:00    
147 Stuart Wellings 30 mile      
148 thomas west 30 mile 08:38:00 11:27 02:49
149 Simon Westwood 80 mile 09:44:00 14:29 04:45
150 Ian Williams 30 mile 09:21:00 11:34 02:13
151 ryan williams 30 mile 10:12:00 12:33 02:21
152 Lee Williams 30 mile 09:21:00 11:35 02:14
153 hywel williams 50 mile 08:38:00 11:54 03:16
154 philip williams 80 mile 09:21:00 13:20 03:59
155 Carwyn Williams 80 mile 08:56:00 12:41 03:45
156 sian williams 80 mile 09:44:00 13:22 03:38
157 jimmy witts 80 mile 08:56:00 15:05 06:09
158 David Woodsford 80 mile 08:38:00 14:08 05:30
159 Craig woolass 50 mile 08:15:00 11:15 03:00
160 robert worton 80 mile DNS    
161 Julian Wright 80 mile DNS    
162 Andrew Wright 80 mile 09:21:00 15:23 06:02
163 COLIN  HAYWOOD 80 mile 08:15:00 15:51 07:36
164 LIZ HEYWOD 80 mile   15:51 15:51
165 MATHU O'HAGEN 80 MILE 08:15:00 14:42 06:27
166 WAYNE TUCKER 80 MILE 08:15:00 15:06 06:51
167 GARETH DAVIES 80 mile 08:38:00 DNF  
168 CHRIS EVANS 50 mile   11:34 11:34
170 ALAN   50 MILE 08:38:00 11:57 03:19
171 CHRIS MOSS 80 mile 08:56:00 14:33 05:37
172 PAUL OSBOURNE 80 MILE 08:56:00 15:33 06:37
173 SIMON HEILBRON 80 MILE 08:56:00 16:12 07:16
174 ANDY DAWSON 50 MILE 09:21:00 DNF  
175     50 MILE   13:22 13:22
176 NICK READ 80 MILE 09:21:00 14:52 05:31
177 HEATHER  EVANS 50 MILE 09:44:00 13:38 03:54
178 VICKY LLOYD 50 MILE 09:44:00 13:43 03:59
179 KEN EVANS 50 MILE 09:21:00 12:10 02:49
180 PAUL HARFITT 80 MILE 09:21:00 15:35 06:14