Event URN:
249463
Start date:
Wed, 16th Jan 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome
1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 13th Jan 2013
Info for Riders:
Entries Close 6pm on Sunday before each meeting. All riders must have been have a gone through the track accreditation process for the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome (through Glasgow Life) or have accreditation to another track in the UK.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Group A ( Seniors) Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
16 Jan 13 19:00 GROUP A (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach) Regional C A, Junior, N/A 03 hr
16 Jan 13 19:00 GROUP B (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach) Regional C A, Junior, N/A 03 hr
16 Jan 13 19:00 GROUP B (Seniors only) Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 03 hr

View All

This track league will be run with 5 groups according to ability.    If you are an established track league rider please enter the group you have been placed in previously.    The League at present is Scratch Races, Devils and Points races.   Racing starts at 7.00 with riders being able to access the track for warm up from 6.00.  Sign on closes at 6.40 prompt.

Event Location:

1000 London Road,
Glasgow,
G40 3HG

Race: Group A ( Seniors)

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: GROUP A (Junior and Youth A - only enter...

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Regional C --- A, Junior, N/A 03 hr

Race: GROUP B (Junior and Youth A - only enter...

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Regional C --- A, Junior, N/A 03 hr

Race: GROUP B (Seniors only)

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite... 03 hr

Race: GROUP C (Junior and Youth A - only enter...

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Regional C --- A, Junior, N/A 03 hr

Race: GROUP C (Seniors only)

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Regional C --- 3rd, 4th, N/A 03 hr

Race: GROUP D (Junior and Youth A - only enter...

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Regional C None A, Junior, N/A 03 hr

Race: GROUP D (Seniors only)

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, N/A 03 hr

Race: SENIOR NEW TO TRACK LEAGUE

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 03 hr

Race: YOUTH and JUNIOR NEW TO TRACK LEAGUE

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Regional C None A, B, Junior, N/A 03 hr

Race: YOUTH ONLY GROUP

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 15 days 7 hours 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B 03 hr

Race: Youth Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:30 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: D Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:31 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:32 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: C Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:33 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:34 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: B Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:35 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:36 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: A Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:37 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: D Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:38 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:39 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:40 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:41 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: D Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:42 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:43 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:44 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: D Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:46 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jan 13 19:47 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished B 00:03:56:000 0
2 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
3 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: D Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Alexander Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:03:27:000 0
2 Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 0
3 Niall McAlinden Glasgow Whls Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished B 00:05:48:000 0
2 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
3 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 00:03:26:000 0
2 Paul Roche Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
3 Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished B 00:05:17:000 0
2 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
3 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 00:03:25:000 0
2 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
3 Gordon Plenderleith East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished B 00:04:20:000 0
2 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
3 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Arnstein Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 00:09:39:000 0
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Mark Stewart Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: D Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Niall McAlinden Glasgow Whls Finished 4th 00:07:16:000 0
2 Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 0
3 Richard Thurlow-Begg Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 00:03:58:000 0
2 George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
3 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:09:49:000 0
2 Ewan Mulhern Finished 4th 0
3 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Stewart Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 00:12:45:000 0
2 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: D Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 00:05:58:000 0
2 Jamie Alexander Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
3 Kenneth Morrice VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 00:06:58:000 0
2 Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
3 Richard Warnock Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 00:06:21:000 0
2 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
3 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: D Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Thurlow-Begg Finished 4th 00:07:59:000 0
2 Jamie Alexander Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
3 Max Alexander Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 00:07:17:000 0
2 Richard Warnock Finished 4th 0
3 Paul Roche Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:16:25:000 0
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Matthew Green Marco Polo - Donckers Koffie Finished N/A 0