Event URN:
249295
Start date:
Mon, 25th Nov 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
ACT TL
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
ACT Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entry on Night. Entries close 7 Days in Advance of each meeting
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 10:00 Final Standings - Veteran Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
25 Nov 13 10:00 Final Standings - Women Women Only None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
25 Nov 13 10:00 Final Standings - Seniors Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
25 Nov 13 10:00 Final Standings - Madison Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Final Standings - Veteran

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Final Standings - Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 10:00 Women Only None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Final Standings - Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Final Standings - Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Final Standings - Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Final Standings - Youth A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 10:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Final Standings - Youth B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 10:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Final Standings - Youth C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 10:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Final Standings - Youth D

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 10:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: 3/4 Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:30 Regional C None Junior, N/A ---

Race: 3/4 plus 2nd Cat Vets

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:30 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:30 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:30 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:31 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:32 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:35 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:36 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:37 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:40 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:41 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:42 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:43 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:44 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 Italian Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:46 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:47 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior Group 1 30-lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior Group 2 50-lap Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 13 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final Standings - Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final Standings - Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
2 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final Standings - Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0
2 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Kevin Cornwell Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final Standings - Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
2 Josh Soden Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
3 Lauren Bateson Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final Standings - Youth A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
2 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final Standings - Youth B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
2 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0
3 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final Standings - Youth C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Ryder Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 0
3 Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Final Standings - Youth D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
2 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
3 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
2 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
3 Robert Waite Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
2 Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Tom Byers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Collantine Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
3 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished 3rd 0
2 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
2 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 0
3 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0
2 Aleshia Mellor Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Finished C 0
3 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
2 Dylan Westley Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 0
2 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
3 Joshua Loughrie Eastlands Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Hancock Calder Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
2 Anthony Orrell Finished 3rd 0
3 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
3 Thomas Humphrey Sportcity Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
2 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0
3 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Byers Finished B 0
2 Jake Wright Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 0
2 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
3 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Hancock Calder Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
2 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Paul Smith Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
2 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Steven Freear Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 Italian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 0
1 Charlotte Collier Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
1 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
1 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
1 Max Rosenthal Mossley CRT Finished B 0
1 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
1 Robert Waite Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
2 Tom Byers Finished B 0
3 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 0
2 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
3 Joshua Loughrie Eastlands Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior Group 1 30-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
2 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 0
3 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior Group 2 50-lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
1 Michael Workman Finished 3rd 0
2 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
2 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
3 Sean Fletcher Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
3 Paul Smith Finished 4th 0