Event URN:
249284
Start date:
Mon, 2nd Sep 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
ACT TL
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
ACT Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entry on Night. Entries close 7 Days in Advance of each meeting
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:30 3/4 Juniors Regional C+ Band 4 3rd, 4th
2 Sep 13 19:30 3/4 plus 2nd Cat Vets Regional C+ Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th
2 Sep 13 19:30 U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E
2 Sep 13 19:30 Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: 3/4 Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 4 3rd, 4th ---

Race: 3/4 plus 2nd Cat Vets

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:30 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:30 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:31 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:32 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:35 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:36 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:37 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:40 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:41 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:42 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 11-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:43 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:44 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:46 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:47 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior Group 1 30-lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior Group 2 50-lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 13 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
3 Ben Ryder Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
2 Jim Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished B 0
3 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kamil Waligora Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
2 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0
3 Brian Byland Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Ian Whittell Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0
3 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
2 Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 James Duncalf Lyme RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 0
2 Jim Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished B 0
3 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Joshua Loughrie Eastlands Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
2 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0
3 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
3 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
2 James Duncalf Lyme RC Finished B 0
3 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jim Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished B 0
2 Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 11-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
2 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0
3 David Massey Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
3 Leanne Hall Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
2 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 0
3 Jim Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior Group 1 30-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
2 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior Group 2 50-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 2nd 0