Event URN:
249275
Start date:
Mon, 25th Feb 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
ACT TL
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
ACT Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entry on Night. Entries close 7 Days in Advance of each meeting
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:30 Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
25 Feb 13 19:31 Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
25 Feb 13 19:32 Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
25 Feb 13 19:33 Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:30 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:31 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:32 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:35 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:36 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:37 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap P...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:40 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 10 lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:41 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 15 lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:42 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior 20-lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 13 - Senior 30 lap Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 13 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished B 00:02:56:233 0
2 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0
3 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
0 RACE ABANDONED Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
0 RACE ABANDONED Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 00:04:11:201 0
2 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:03:45:754 0
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Martin Usher Time RT Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Lazenby Finished C 00:03:50:645 0
2 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
3 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 00:03:28:078 0
2 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished B 0
3 Jim Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished B 0
4 Ryan Bainbridge Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
5 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished B 0
5 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:03:38:188 0
2 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
3 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
4 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
4 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
7 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
3 Mick Browne Preston CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:03:37:699 0
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished B 00:03:13:046 0
2 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished D 0
3 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 10 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
2 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished B 0
3 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 15 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo Finished A 00:05:20:163 0
2 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
3 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:06:48:978 0
2 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Senior 30 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
1 Mark Soden Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 4th 0
2 Callum Fletcher Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
2 Sean Fletcher Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
3 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Martin Usher Time RT Finished N/A 0