Event URN:
249273
Start date:
Mon, 11th Feb 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
ACT TL
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
ACT Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entry on Night. Entries close 7 Days in Advance of each meeting
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:30 Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
11 Feb 13 19:31 Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
11 Feb 13 19:32 Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
11 Feb 13 19:33 Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:30 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:31 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:32 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:35 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:36 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:37 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:40 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:41 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:42 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:43 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:44 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:46 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:47 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior 30-lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior 50-lap Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 13 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 00:02:55:357 0
2 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
3 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished B 00:03:40:802 0
2 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished B 0
3 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:04:08:381 0
2 Michael Collantine Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 00:04:04:006 0
2 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:03:54:106 0
2 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
3 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 00:03:48:998 0
2 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished B 0
3 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 00:03:26:473 0
2 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0
3 Sorrell Cowen Manchester Triathlon Club Finished B 0
4 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished B 0
5 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished B 0
5 Jim Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished B 0
5 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 00:03:54:922 0
2 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
4 Michael Collantine Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
4 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
6 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
7 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
7 Ben Higginson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mick Browne Preston CC Finished 3rd 00:07:21:168 0
2 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0
3 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:07:22:702 0
2 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 Finished A 0
3 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 00:03:00:948 0
2 Robert Waite Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished D 0
3 Ben Ryder Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
5 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 0
6 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
6 Umead Khaled Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 00:03:23:217 0
2 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished B 0
3 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Collantine Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:03:49:110 0
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:03:56:972 0
2 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0
3 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
4 Karl McLelland Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0
5 Nicola Soden Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished 2nd 0
6 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
6 Paul Smith Finished 4th 0
6 Mark Soden Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:03:34:312 0
2 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
4 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0
5 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
6 Martin Usher Time RT Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Ryder Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:03:21:198 0
2 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished D 0
3 Lauren Bateson Eastlands Velo Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished B 00:05:35:508 0
2 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished B 0
3 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 00:06:57:999 0
2 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
3 Ben Higginson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior 30-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:09:46:383 0
2 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior 50-lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mick Browne Preston CC Finished 3rd 00:17:11:456 0
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 00:17:11:456 0
2 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 0
2 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Mark Soden Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 4th 0