Event URN:
249271
Start date:
Mon, 28th Jan 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
ACT TL
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
ACT Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entry on Night. Entries close 7 Days in Advance of each meeting
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:30 Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
28 Jan 13 19:31 Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
28 Jan 13 19:32 Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
28 Jan 13 19:33 Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:30 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:31 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:32 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:35 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:36 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:37 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:40 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:41 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:42 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:43 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:44 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:46 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:47 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior 30-lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior 50-lap Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 13 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
2 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0
3 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 00:03:41:642 0
2 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0
3 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo Finished A 00:04:09:839 0
2 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru Finished A 0
3 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin O'Brien Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:04:08:569 0
2 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Paul Smith Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:04:16:413 0
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 0
3 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 00:03:28:465 0
2 Sorrell Cowen Manchester Triathlon Club Finished B 0
3 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished B 0
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
5 Ryan Bainbridge Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
5 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
5 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
5 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru Finished A 00:03:50:082 0
2 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
3 Michael Collantine Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
5 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
6 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mick Browne Preston CC Finished 3rd 00:05:41:312 0
2 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0
3 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:07:59:115 0
2 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:02:56:843 0
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 0
3 James Duncalf Lyme RC Finished B 0
3 Umead Khaled Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
5 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
6 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished D 0
6 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 00:04:22:588 0
2 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
3 Jim Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru Finished A 00:03:57:167 0
2 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:03:44:477 0
2 Martin O'Brien Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
4 Karl McLelland Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0
5 Mark Soden Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:02:54:157 0
2 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 Finished A 0
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
4 Kieran Senior Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
4 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished A 0
4 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 00:03:17:237 0
2 Kiera Byland Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
3 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 00:05:26:839 0
2 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
3 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Loughrie Eastlands Velo Finished A 00:06:34:225 0
2 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior 30-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:09:53:244 0
2 Lewis Garrity Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior 50-lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Leach Finished 3rd 00:16:31:004 0
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:16:31:004 0
2 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
2 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0
3 Callum Fletcher Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0