Event URN:
249157
Start date:
Sat, 11th May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Shrewsbury Sports Village
Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
( View map )
Series:
National Youth Circuit Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 28th Apr 2013
Event promoted by:
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Event website:
http://www.wolverhamptonwheelers.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mrs Jessica Holohan
07773815527
jessicapotts90@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Maximum 60 riders per race. Riders will be selected once online entry closes on the 28th April 2013. There will be a reserve list of 10 riders per race.

IMPORTANT INFO FOR U16 BOYS: riders will now take part in one of two heats at 9am and 9:30am. The top 25 from each heat will race in the final at 3pm.

Start lists for the heats along with all other races will be emailed to riders after the closing date.

UPDATE........... Race programme and rider list is now available on the home page of the Wolverhampton Wheelers CC website. Click the link to view. http://www.wolverhamptonwheelers.co.uk/
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 10:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C 16km / 10m
11 May 13 11:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 20km / 13m
11 May 13 12:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B 20km / 13m
11 May 13 13:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 25km / 16m

View All

This event will be a round of the youth national series.

Entry is via the BC online entry system only.

 

IMPORTANT INFO........U16 boys will now ride in 2 heats at 9am and 9:30am. The top 25 from each heat will race in the final at 3

start lists for the heats, as well as all other races will be emailed to riders after the closing date.

 

UPDATE........... Race programme and rider list is now available on the home page of the Wolverhampton Wheelers CC website. Click the link to view. http://www.wolverhamptonwheelers.co.uk/

Event Location:

Sundorne Road,
Shrewsbury,
Shropshire,
SY1 4RQ

Race: U12 Girls

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 16km / 10m

Race: U12 Boys

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth C 20km / 13m

Race: U14 Girls

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth B 20km / 13m

Race: U14 Boys

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth B 25km / 16m

Race: U16 Girls

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 14:00 Youth Only Youth A 32km / 20m

Race: U16 Boys

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 13 15:00 Youth Only Youth A 45km / 29m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 11/05/2013 - British Cycling

Wind and rain at National Youth Circuit Series.. [more]

Series Homepage - reports, event info etc

Posted 27/06/2012 - British Cycling

Schedule, results and images from the 2012 National Youth Circuit Series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished C 6
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 4
3 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 2
4 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
5 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 0
6 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0
7 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
8 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
9 Tosh Teare Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished C 0
10 Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 0
11 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
12 Jake Norton Spalding CC Finished C 0
13 Max Walker Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished C 0
14 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
15 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
16 Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished C 0
17 Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished C 0
18 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished C 0
19 Toby Anderton Thanet RC Finished C 0
20 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
21 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished C 0
22 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
23 Reuben Orr Matlock CC Finished C 0
24 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
25 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
26 Joseph Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished C 0
27 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
28 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished C 0
29 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished B 6
2 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 4
3 Anthony Anderson Kingston Whls CC Finished B 2
4 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
5 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles Finished B 0
6 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
7 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 0
8 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
9 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished B 0
10 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 0
11 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
12 Josef Feiven Solihull CC Finished B 0
13 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
14 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
15 Thomas Humphrey Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
16 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
17 Theo Modell East London Vélo Finished B 0
18 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
19 James Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished B 0
20 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
21 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
22 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 0
23 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
24 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
25 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
26 Adam Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0
27 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
28 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
29 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
30 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
31 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
32 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished B 0
33 Thomas Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0
34 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
35 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
36 Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished B 0
37 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
38 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
39 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC Finished B 0
40 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
41 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
42 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished B 0
43 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished B 0
44 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 0
45 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished B 0
46 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
47 Richie Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louis Modell East London Vélo Finished A 6
2 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
3 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 2
4 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
5 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
6 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
7 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
8 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
9 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 0
10 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0
11 Nathan Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
12 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
13 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40 Finished A 0
14 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished A 0
15 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 0
16 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40 Finished A 0
17 Matthew Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
18 Luke Morgan CC Luton Finished A 0
19 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished A 0
20 Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
21 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 Finished A 0
22 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
23 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 Finished A 0
24 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
25 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 0
26 Rory Mellis Ronde Cycling Club Finished A 0
27 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
28 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
29 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 0
30 Oliver Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
31 Jake Howes Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
32 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
33 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
34 William Gascoyne Matlock CC Finished A 0
35 Robert Harper RST Racing Team Finished A 0
36 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
37 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling Finished A 0
38 Calum Anderton Motivo.cc Finished A 0
39 Tom Bicknell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished A 0
40 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished A 0

Provisional Results

U12 Girls sprint 1

  1. Elynor Backstedt – Maindy Flyers CC
  2. Anna Armstrong – Border City Wheelers CC
  3. Eve Martin – Ribble Valley Juniors
  4. Poppy Wildman – Nottingham Clarion CC

U12 Girls Sprint 2

  1. Anna Armstrong – Border City Wheelers
  2. Eve Martin – Ribble Valley Juniors
  3. Poppy Martin – Nottingham Clarion CC
  4. Nicole Clark – Birkenhead Northend CC

U12 Girls Full Results

  1. Anna Armstrong – Border City Wheelers CC
  2. Elynor Backstedt – Maindy Flyers CC
  3. Poppy Wildman – Nottingham Clarion CC
  4. Elena Smith – Matlock CC
  5. Ava May Oxley-Szilaggi – Wakefield Junior Triathlon Club
  6. Becky Surridge – Hillingdon Slipstreamers
  7. Elena Shaw – Maindy Flyers CC
  8. Nicole Clark – Bikenhead Northend CC
  9. Eve Martin – Ribble Valley Juniors
  10. Emma Forsyth – Edinburgh RC
  11. Eva Barnet – Edinburgh RC
  12. Maddie  Wadsworth – Palmer Park Velo RT
  13. Jemma Bowler – Hillingdon Slipstreamers
  14. Anna Wadsworth – Palmer Park Velo RT

U12 Boys Sprint 1

  1. Lewis Askey – Lichfield CCC
  2. Zach Bridges – Newport Olympic CC
  3. Kieran Morris – MSW
  4. Owain Roberts – Towy Riders

U12 Boys Sprint 2

  1. Lewis Askey – Lichfield CCC
  2. Jake Norton – Spalding CC
  3. Zach Bridges – Newport Olympic CC
  4. Owain Roberts – Towy Riders

U12 Boys Full Results

  1. Lewis Askey – Lichfield CCC
  2. Owain Roberts – Towy Riders
  3. Kieran Morris – MSW
  4. Tyler Koch – Bolton Hot Wheels CC
  5. Guto Dafydd – Towy Riders
  6. George Southby – East Bradford CC
  7. Jamews Codd – Maindy Flyers CC
  8. Angus Hawkins – Palmer Park Velo RT
  9. Tosh Teare – Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man
  10. Zach Bridges – Newport Olympic CC
  11. Matti Eglestone – Beacon Wheelers
  12. Jake Norton – Spalding CC
  13. Max Walker – Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man
  14. Joe Nethell – Maindy Flyers CC
  15. Joe Wilson – Stockton Wheelers CC
  16. Alexander Dent – Nevis Cycles RT
  17. Finley Newmark – VC Londres
  18. Thomas Gloag – VC Londres
  19. Toby Anderton – Thanet RC
  20. Jamieson Blain – Halesowen A&CC
  21. Timoth Elsmore –Martin – Shrewood Pines Cycles – Sram RT
  22. Daniel Cooper – Lichfield CCC
  23. Reuben Orr – Matlock CC
  24. Jay Allen – Palmer Park Velo RT
  25. Samuel Clark – I-Team Cyclists Club
  26. Joe Pidcock – Aire Valley RT
  27. Rhys Thomas – Abergavenney RC
  28. Fraser Elsworth – West Suffolck Wheelers & Triathlon Club
  29. Adam Phillips – WWCC

U14 Girls Sprint 1

  1. Elizabeth Bennett – Cardiff Jif
  2. Madeleine Gammons – Bourne Wheelers
  3. Sophie Williams – Cardiff Jif
  4. Magan James – Abergavenney RC

U14 Girls Sprint 2

  1. Louise Surridge – Hillingdon Slipstreamers
  2. Jessica Roberts – Towy Riders
  3. Elizabeth Bennett – Cardiff Jif
  4. Emily Wadsworth – Beeline Bicycles RT

U14 Girls Full Results

  1. Jessica Roberts – Towy Riders
  2. Elizabeth Bennett – Cardiff Jif
  3. Megan James – Abergavenney RC
  4. Lowri Thomas – Abergavenney RC
  5. Sophie Williams – Cardiff Jif
  6. Madeleine Gammons – Bourne Wheelers CC
  7. Jessica Watts – Tyneside Vagabonds CC
  8. Pfeiffer Georgi – Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
  9. Lucy Nelson – Solihull CC
  10. Eleanor Davies – Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man
  11. Lauren Murphy – Team Milton Keynes
  12. Louise Surridge – Hillingdon Slipstreamers
  13. Samantha Verill – Stockton Wheelers CC
  14. Georgia Hilleard – WWCC
  15. Charlotte Cole-Hossain – VC Londres
  16. Isabel Darvill – Newark Castle CC
  17. Alice Law – WWCC
  18. Sophie Taylor – Bristol Cycling Development Squad
  19. Georgie Hopkins – VC Londres
  20. Emily Tillett – Cardiff Jif
  21. Corrine Side – Bolton Hot Wheels CC
  22. Connie Hudson – WWCC
  23. Emily Wadsworth – Beeline Bicyles RT
  24. Rebecca Simmons – WWCC
  25. Ellie Russell – MSW

U14 Boys Sprint 1

  1. Anthony Anderson – Kingston Wheelers CC
  2. Daniel Tullett – Hargroves Cycles RT
  3. Matthew Cox – Bristol Cycling Development Squad
  4. Tom Pidcock – Aire Valley RT

U14 Boys Sprint 2

  1. Anthony Anderson – Kingston Wheelers CC
  2. Dan Tullett – Hargroves Cycles RT
  3. Richard Allen – Newcastle Phoenix CC
  4. Harry Yates – Lichfield City cc

U14 Boys Full Results

  1. Daniel Tullett – Hargroves Cycles RT
  2. William Turnbull – Tyneside Vagabonds CC
  3. Anthony Anderson – Kingston Wheelers CC
  4. Theo Hartley – Bolton Hot Wheels CC
  5. Tomos Owens – Brookes Cycles
  6. Charles Page – Hillingdon Slipstreamers
  7. Tom Pidcock – Aire Valley RT
  8. Ryan White – 1st Chard Wheelers
  9. Thomas Mein – MTS Cycle Sport
  10. James Ridehalgh – Airedale Chemical RT
  11. Louis Rose-Davies – Hillingdon Slipstreamers
  12. Josef Feiven – SoliHull CC
  13. Brad Dransfield – North Midlands Youth Squad
  14. Joseph Armstrong – Border City Wheelers CC
  15. Thomas Humphrey – Sportcity Velo
  16. James Tillett – Cardiff Jif
  17. Theo Modell – East London Velo
  18. Oscar Mingay – Cardiff Jif
  19. James Armstrong – VC Lincoln
  20. Euan Cameron – East Bradford CC
  21. Matthew Cox – Bristol Cycling Development Squad
  22. Calum Fernie – Nottingham Clarion CC
  23. Ben Hardwick – WWCC
  24. Matthew Burke – Newport Olympic CC
  25. Samuel Tillett – Cardiff Jif
  26. Adam Botteley – Bourne Wheelers CC
  27. Halley Woods – Eastlands Velo
  28. Lewis Hartley – Eastlands Velo
  29. Carl Jolly – Hillingdon Slipstreamers cc
  30. Cameron Thomson – Palmer Park Velo RT
  31. Tyler Brennan – West Wales RT
  32. Matthew Shaw – Solihull CC
  33. Thomas Bostock – Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man
  34. James Farrington – Eastlands Velo
  35. Devon Round – MSW
  36. Joseph Saunders – Mid Devon CC
  37. Harry Hardcastle – Kirklees Cycling Academy
  38. Harry Yates – Lichielf City CC
  39. Patrick Manning – Great Yarmouth CC
  40. Daniel Coombe – Newport Olympic CC
  41. Matthew Lewis – WWCC
  42. Jake Stewart – Solihull CC
  43. Stephen Dent – Nevis Cycles RT
  44. Aaron Preston – Cleveland Wheelers CC
  45. Cameron Orr – Matlock CC
  46. Georg Mew Jensen – Lee Valley Cycling Club
  47. Richard Allen – Newcastle Phoenix CC

U16 Girls Sprint 1

  1. Paige Millward – Squadra Donne
  2. Emily Haycox – Cardiff Ajax CC
  3. Abbie Mae Parkinson – RST Racing Team
  4. Abigail Dentus – Palmer Park Velo RT

 

U16 Girls Sprint 2

 

  1. Abigail Dentus – Palmer Park Velo RT
  2. Abbie Mae Parkinson – RST Racing Team
  3. Paige Millward – Squadra Donne
  4. Elizabeth Holden – Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man

U16 Girls Full Result

  1. Charlotte Broughton – MG Décor
  2. Grace Garner – RST Racing Team
  3. Emily Haycox – Cardiff Ajax CC
  4. Elizabeth Holden – Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man
  5. Lucy Shaw – Solihull CC
  6. Paige Millward – Squadra Donne
  7. Eleanor Dickinson – Beacon Wheelers CC
  8. Lucy Harper – Welwyn Wheelers CC
  9. Abigail Dentus – Palmer Park Velo RT
  10. Sophie Capewell – Lichfield City CC
  11. Hetty Niblett – MSW
  12. Bethany Coupland – MSW
  13. Abby-Mae Parkinson – RST Racing Team
  14. Bethany Taylor – Bristol Cycling Development Squad
  15. Jessie Ansell – WWCC
  16. Sallie Birchall – Lyme RC
  17. Kirsty Boak – Tyneside Vagabonds CC
  18. Rosa Martin – Ribble Valley Juniors
  19. Maisie Duckworth – WWCC
  20. Lucy Lee – Marsh Tracks RT
  21. Emma Borthwick – Edinburgh RC
  22. Abigail Van Twisk – WXC World Racing
  23. Emily Capewell – Lichfield City CC

U16 Boys Sprint 1

  1. Joe Holt – County Cross RT
  2. Oscar Williamson – Mosseley CRT
  3. Matt Lansley – Palmer Park Velo RT
  4. Alex Braybrooke – Velocity WD40

U16 Boys Sprint 2

  1. Louis Modell – East London Velo
  2. Oscar Williamson – Mosseley CRT
  3. Matthew Bostock – Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man
  4. Alex Braybrooke – Velocity WD40

U16 Boys Full Result

  1. Louis Modell – East London Velo
  2. Stuart Belfour – Edinburgh RC
  3. Oliver Peckover – Nottingham Clarion CC
  4. Thomas Weeds – Derby Mercury RC
  5. James Ireson – WWCC
  6. Ellis Kirkbride – Border City Wheelers CC
  7. Ryan Phillips – WWCC
  8. Joe Holt – County Cycles RT
  9. Ryan McGillick – Mosseley CRT
  10. Oscar Williamson – Mosseley CRT
  11. Nathan Draper – Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man
  12. Charles Walker – Halesowen A&CC
  13. Jack Escritt – Velocity WD40
  14. Henry Dawson – Prestige Velo Club
  15. Reece Wood – Aire Valley RT
  16. Fabian Brennan Velocity WD40
  17. Matthew Bostock – Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man
  18. Luke Morgan – CC Luton
  19. David Barnes – Condor Cycles
  20. Matthew Draper – Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man
  21. Alex Braybrooke – Velocity WD40
  22. Jack Plumley – Welwyn Wheelers CC
  23. Matthew Walls – Velocity WD40
  24. John Didsbury – Salt Ayre Cog Set
  25. Jake Beach – Aire Valley RT
  26. Rory Mellis – Ronde-Bicycle Outfitters
  27. Robert Hogg – 1st Cahrd Wheelers
  28. Matthew Lansley – Palmer Park Velo RT
  29. Peter Kibble – Cycology Bikes
  30. Oliver Bates – Welwyn Wheelers CC
  31. Jake Howes – Hillingdon Slipstreamers
  32. Karl Baillie – Witham Wheelers CC
  33. Brett Nethel – County Cycle RT
  34. William Gascoyne – Matlock CC
  35. Robert Harper – RST Racing Team
  36. Francis Webb – Edinburgh CC
  37. Jack Mattock – One and All Cycling
  38. Calum Anderton – Motivo RT
  39. Thomas Bicknell – Pro Cycling Hire UK RT
  40. Matthias Barnet – Edinburgh RC