52nd Eddie Soens Memorial Cycle Race

Road , Liverpool – Saturday, 02 Mar 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

249155

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Mar 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Aintree Motor Racing Circuit, Aintree Building, Aintree Way, Aintree Racecourse Retail & Bus Pk, Liverpool, Lancashire, L9 5AQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 24th Feb 2013

Event Overview

Classic season-opening cycle race at Aintree Racecourse

Full competitor list and event manual now available to view and download on the website 

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
2/03/13 09:30 E/1/2/3/4 - 80 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 80km / 50 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 02/03/13 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Sat 02/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)

Road: Clancy clinches Soens win

Posted 02/03/2013 - British Cycling

Ed Clancy takes victory in Eddie Soens Memorial View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 01:40:14:000 10
2 Thomas Scully Raleigh GAC Finished 1st --- 8
3 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite --- 7
4 Richard Lang Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 6
5 Ryan Mullen Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite --- 5
6 William Goulbourne Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd --- 4
7 Christopher Lawless Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st --- 3
8 David McGowan SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st --- 2
9 James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 1
10 Matthew Gibson Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd --- 1
11 Christopher Whorrall Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished N/A --- 0
12 Charlie Tanfield Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
13 Matt Cronshaw Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished --- 0
14 Tom Murray SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st --- 0
15 Harry Tanfield Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite --- 0
16 Samuel Witmitz Raleigh GAC Finished --- 0
17 Hamish Haynes Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st --- 0
18 Tom Mazzone Team Manx Telecom Finished 3rd --- 0
19 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite --- 0
20 Matthew Pilkington SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 0
21 Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd --- 0
22 Jake Kelly Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 2nd --- 0
23 Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Finished --- 0
24 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite --- 0
25 James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st --- 0
26 Matthew Gee Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st --- 0
27 Simon Wilson Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite --- 0
28 Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Finished 3rd --- 0
29 Jack King J&R BICYCLES Finished 3rd --- 0
30 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished A --- 0
31 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd --- 0
32 James Locker V-sprint racing team Finished 2nd --- 0
33 Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 0
34 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A --- 0
35 Dan Spashett Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd --- 0
36 Chris Nicholson Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd --- 0
37 Elliott Porter JLT Condor Finished --- 0
38 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished --- 0
39 Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 0
40 Lucy Martin Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 0
41 Peter Banham Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd --- 0
42 Will Stephenson JLT Condor Finished --- 0
43 Ryan Bonser Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd --- 0
44 James Newey Cadence Sport Finished 1st --- 0
45 Tom Trimble Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th --- 0
46 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd --- 0
47 Paul Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
48 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st --- 0
49 Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd --- 0
50 Matthew Ryan Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
51 Matt Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd --- 0
52 Tom Bracegirdle Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd --- 0
53 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd --- 0
54 Stephen Swindley PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd --- 0
55 Aaron Buggle JLT Condor Finished --- 0
56 Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st --- 0
57 William Rudgard Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd --- 0
58 Felix English JLT Condor Finished --- 0
59 Andrew Griffiths Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite --- 0
60 Matthew Robinson All Terrain Cycles Finished 2nd --- 0
61 Joshua Knights Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
62 Adam Howells Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A --- 0
63 Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Finished 2nd --- 0
64 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A --- 0
65 Kristian Zentek Weaver Valley CC Finished 3rd --- 0
66 Owen Jeffries Bristol RC Finished 3rd --- 0
67 Craig Seaman County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
68 Luc Hall Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 0
69 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st --- 0
70 Peter Murdoch Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 1st --- 0
71 Leigh Cowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 0
72 James Gullen Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite --- 0
73 Terry Byrne Para-T Finished --- 0
74 Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 4th --- 0
75 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd --- 0
76 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd --- 0
77 Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd --- 0
78 Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd --- 0
79 Christopher Welburn Forme Bikes UK Finished 3rd --- 0
80 Christian Ellis Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd --- 0
81 James Sampson Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite --- 0
82 Thomas Bustard Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite --- 0
83 Peter Williams Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished --- 0
84 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite --- 0
85 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st --- 0
86 Peter Cocker Forme Bikes UK Finished 2nd --- 0
87 Ben Ives Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite --- 0
88 Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd --- 0
89 Dominic Smith Retford & District Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:00:26:000 0
90 Luke Grivell-Mellor Finished 1st 00:01:00:000 0
91 Richard Handley Finished Elite --- 0
92 Matthew Jones Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished --- 0
93 Jack Pullar Madison Genesis Finished Elite --- 0
94 Hugh Carthy JLT Condor Finished --- 0
95 Leon Mazzone Team Manx Telecom Finished 2nd --- 0
96 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished 00:01:58:000 0
97 Robert Britton Raleigh GAC Finished --- 0
98 Michael Cuming Finished Elite --- 0
99 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
100 Steve Thompson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd --- 0
101 Alex Orrell-Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished 2nd --- 0
102 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A --- 0
103 Graham Thompson Finished 3rd --- 0
104 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A --- 0
105 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
106 Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th --- 0
107 Andrew Webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd --- 0
108 Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd --- 0
109 Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 3rd --- 0
110 Connor Swift Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 2nd --- 0
111 Jody Cundy MBE Para-T Finished 2nd --- 0
112 Chris Edwards Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A --- 0
113 Oliver Maxwell Forme Bikes UK Finished 3rd --- 0
114 David Lowe Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Finished 2nd --- 0
115 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk