Northwest MTB Series Round 2

MTB DH , Stockport – Sunday, 28 Apr 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

249135

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Apr 2013

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Farmer John's, Cote Green Road, Marple Bridge, Stockport, SK6 5EN
View map

Info for Riders

Saturday will be in the usual format - £5 to ride and £5 to camp for each person. (Members pay £1 to ride and £5 to camp) Payment will be made directly to the landowner Sign on: all day Saturday and 8am until 10am on Sunday. Pre entry closes at 6pm on Saturday.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
28/04/13 01:00 Hardtail Non-Ranking None N/A ---
28/04/13 09:00 10-12 Years Non-Ranking None 12 and under ---
28/04/13 09:00 Elite MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite ---
28/04/13 09:00 Expert MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Expert ---
28/04/13 09:00 Junior MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior ---
28/04/13 09:00 Juvenile MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile ---
28/04/13 09:00 Master MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master ---
28/04/13 09:00 Senior MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior ---
28/04/13 09:00 Veteran MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran ---
28/04/13 09:00 Women MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B 12 and under, Elite,... ---
28/04/13 09:00 Youth MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Hardtail
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Race Hardtail
Sun 28/04/13 - 01:00
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Race 10-12 Years
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 09:00 Non-Ranking None 12 and under
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race 10-12 Years
Sun 28/04/13 - 09:00
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: 12 and under
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Elite
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 09:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Elite
Sun 28/04/13 - 09:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Expert
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 09:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Expert
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Expert
Sun 28/04/13 - 09:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Expert
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 09:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Junior
Sun 28/04/13 - 09:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Juvenile
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 09:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Juvenile
Sun 28/04/13 - 09:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Master
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 09:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Master
Sun 28/04/13 - 09:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Senior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 09:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Senior
Sun 28/04/13 - 09:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Veteran
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 09:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Veteran
Sun 28/04/13 - 09:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 09:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B 12 and under, Elite, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Women
Sun 28/04/13 - 09:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: 12 and under, Elite, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/04/13 09:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Race Youth
Sun 28/04/13 - 09:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£25.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Hardtail

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Sam Faux Finished 00:01:23:470 0
2 Barry Felton Finished 00:01:23:900 0
3 Stephen Tomlinson Finished Senior 00:01:27:070 0
4 Jonathan Wood Finished N/A 00:01:30:500 0
5 Wayne Gill Finished 00:01:31:190 0
6 Ali Fay Finished N/A 00:01:31:540 0
7 Jack Turner Finished 00:01:41:560 0
--- Richard Acott DMR/XFusion/YBN/TRP Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Fred Rickman Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race 10-12 Years

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Owen Mapleson Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:01:35:900 0
2 Sam Cofano In Gear UK bike servicing Finished N/A 00:01:37:270 0

Race Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Elliot Machin Finished Elite 00:01:12:410 40

Race Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jamie Scott TeamRockGardener / FreeFlowBik... Finished Expert 00:01:15:210 40
2 Alex Moss Finished Expert 00:01:16:020 0
3 James Kidd Finished Expert 00:01:17:070 30

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Callum Russell Finished Junior 00:01:16:420 40
2 Liam McDermott Finished Junior 00:01:16:660 34
3 Christopher Walters Finished Junior 00:01:18:640 30
4 William Oddy Team Moto Finished Junior 00:01:20:270 0
5 Luke Andrews Finished 00:01:20:280 0
6 Nyle Cresswell Wild_One Finished Junior 00:01:20:750 20
7 Joseph Birch Finished Junior 00:01:21:680 0
8 Jordan Wilson The Bike Tree Finished Junior 00:01:21:720 16
9 Peter Hook Clifton CC Finished Senior 00:01:21:830 0
10 Samuel Gillott Finished 00:01:23:590 0
11 Alex Robinson Finished Junior 00:01:24:900 10
12 Adam Hurst Evolution Racing Finished Junior 00:01:24:990 9
13 Jack Brunt Finished N/A 00:01:26:090 0
14 Jack Hayhurst Finished 00:01:26:190 0
15 Hazza Patrick Finished 00:01:26:850 0
16 Milton Ashworth Rossendale RC Finished Junior 00:01:27:590 0
17 Joe Anderson Finished Junior 00:01:27:740 0
18 Kieran Forbes Finished N/A 00:01:28:290 0
19 Benjamin Hodges Finished Senior 00:01:29:170 0
20 Joe Winstanley Finished 00:01:30:380 0
21 Max Yould Finished 00:01:54:630 0
Show More

Race Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Oscar Monk Finished 00:01:26:530 0
2 Jake Monk Finished 00:01:26:650 0
3 Gavin Taylor Finished Juvenile 00:01:30:840 30
4 Oscar Home team real Finished Juvenile 00:01:32:130 26
5 Jack Appleby Finished 00:01:39:760 0
6 Jack Brookes Finished Juvenile 00:01:43:330 20
7 Callum Noble Finished 00:01:45:050 0
8 Peter Lindley Finished 00:01:48:630 0
9 Edward Hixson We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:01:56:240 14
Show More

Race Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jan Czugalinski Ride On Finished Master 00:01:14:390 0
2 Kingsley Mears Finished Senior 00:01:17:640 0
3 Steven Rayton Finished Master 00:01:19:420 30
4 Damien Smith Finished Master 00:01:19:890 0
5 Richard Clarkson North West MTB Race Team Finished Senior 00:01:19:950 0
6 Vaughan Evans Finished Master 00:01:20:630 20
7 Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 00:01:21:460 18
8 Matthew Steadman Twelve50 Bikes Finished Master 00:01:21:820 16
9 Paul Ahern Finished N/A 00:01:22:800 0
10 Zoltan Glura Finished 00:01:23:820 0
11 Ben Tilford Finished Master 00:01:24:150 10
12 Daniel Ledgerwood Eckington Trail Collective MTB Finished N/A 00:01:24:480 0
13 Matthew Duck Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Master 00:01:24:950 8
14 Steve Scott Finished N/A 00:01:25:110 0
15 Wayne Tabernor Finished Master 00:01:25:330 0
16 Marc Purkiss We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:01:25:910 5
17 Mark Gibson Finished Master 00:01:26:590 4
18 Daniel Selas Finished Master 00:01:27:710 0
19 John Shelton Finished 00:01:30:330 0
20 Stewart Wood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:01:30:590 1
21 Martin Warburton Finished Master 00:01:36:700 0
22 John Raines Finished 00:01:40:330 0
23 Simon Anders Team Jelly Babies Finished N/A 00:01:54:520 0
--- Ben Graham Did not start --- 0
--- Gary Hunter Did not start N/A --- 0
Show More

Race Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jack Read Finished Senior 00:01:12:290 40
2 Mitchell Ingley Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished Senior 00:01:13:110 34
3 Blake White Finished Senior 00:01:15:700 30
4 Peter Couch Finished 00:01:17:200 0
5 Benjamin Merckel Finished N/A 00:01:17:400 23
6 Jamie Bew Leyburn Bikes / Bew Furniture Finished Senior 00:01:17:660 20
7 Harry Mcdonald Leyburn Bikes / Bew Furniture Finished 00:01:17:740 0
8 Gareth Jones Finished Senior 00:01:17:760 16
9 Lee Rayton Finished Senior 00:01:18:350 14
10 Daniel Kean Finished Senior 00:01:18:860 12
11 Chris Bland Finished 00:01:19:330 0
12 James Lamb Finished N/A 00:01:19:420 0
13 Mike Kidd Finished Senior 00:01:20:340 0
14 John Lonsdale Finished Senior 00:01:21:000 0
15 Jack Ellison Finished 00:01:21:530 0
16 matthew gosling Finished 00:01:21:770 0
17 Tristan Chadderton Finished N/A 00:01:22:130 0
18 Adam Marsden PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 00:01:22:180 3
19 Nathan Purber Finished 00:01:22:290 0
20 Josh Gibson We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Senior 00:01:22:440 1
21 Anthony Rea Finished 00:01:22:700 0
22 Aaron King Finished 00:01:23:160 0
23 David Lund Finished 00:01:23:310 0
24 lee warren Finished 00:01:23:640 0
25 Ben Singleton Finished Senior 00:01:24:000 0
26 Robert Dennis Leyburn Bikes Finished Senior 00:01:24:030 0
27 Damon Hughes Finished 00:01:24:060 0
28 Paul Leach Finished Senior 00:01:24:580 0
29 Joe Devereaux Finished 00:01:24:590 0
30 Murray Kemp Finished N/A 00:01:25:050 0
31 chester martin Finished 00:01:25:140 0
32 Greg Hackney Finished 00:01:25:540 0
33 Maris Padans Finished N/A 00:01:25:970 0
34 Max Mallas Finished 00:01:26:800 0
35 Tom Tennant Finished 00:01:26:850 0
36 Daniel Hodsdon Finished 00:01:27:060 0
37 Ben Hopkins Finished 00:01:27:300 0
38 Richard Verden Finished Senior 00:01:28:720 0
39 Andy Dean Finished 00:01:29:350 0
40 Jonny Orrell Finished 00:01:30:420 0
41 Andy Hallam Finished 00:01:30:610 0
42 Charlie Flynn Finished N/A 00:01:30:890 0
43 Craig Whitley Finished 00:01:32:100 0
44 Jonathan Palmer Finished 00:01:33:840 0
45 Carl Taylor Finished 00:01:33:940 0
46 Marc Wilson Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 00:01:36:390 0
47 Jacob Hart Finished 00:01:39:690 0
48 Alex Gillibrand Finished N/A 00:01:40:220 0
49 David Hardy Finished 00:01:42:100 0
50 Mike Cockin Finished 00:01:46:960 0
51 Michael Nicholson Finished 00:02:02:560 0
--- jon Cruse Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Mark Weightman Finished Veteran 00:01:16:160 40
2 Martin Creaser Finished Veteran 00:01:19:410 0
3 Steven Smith Finished Master 00:01:22:520 0
4 John Rideout Finished 00:01:26:360 0
5 Anthony Rideout Finished 00:01:28:580 0
6 Justin Snell We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Veteran 00:01:30:750 20
7 Andy Smith Finished 00:01:31:570 0
8 Michael Waud Finished Veteran 00:01:31:850 16
9 Ian Rayton Finished 00:01:32:870 0
10 Richie Molloy Finished Veteran 00:01:34:000 12
11 Wayne Greenwood Finished 00:01:34:490 0
12 Steven Allan Finished N/A 00:01:34:980 0
13 David Brady Finished G/Vet 00:01:46:440 0
14 Peter Hallam Finished 00:01:49:160 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Cath Tilford Finished Master 00:01:37:810 0
2 Gemma Taylor Finished Youth 00:01:44:050 40
3 Dot McCarthy Finished N/A 00:01:49:610 0
4 Laura Richer Finished 00:01:50:450 0
5 Eve Brookes Finished N/A 00:01:57:790 0
--- Jo Bambrough GirlMTNbiker Did not start Senior --- 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Nial Oxley Finished Youth 00:01:14:350 40
2 Sam Merckel Finished N/A 00:01:17:060 34
3 James Hurst Evolution Racing Finished Youth 00:01:17:740 30
4 Davey Brookes Finished Youth 00:01:18:580 26
5 William Riley-Fox Descend/Hamsterley Finished Youth 00:01:20:260 23
6 Euan Bugler Finished Youth 00:01:20:480 20
7 Harry Cale Finished 00:01:21:380 0
8 Marco Wood-Bonelli Finished 00:01:22:200 0
9 Tom Gee Cock Hill MTB Finished Youth 00:01:22:650 14
10 Matthew Roberts Finished 00:01:25:570 0
11 Michael Pearman Finished 00:01:25:910 0
12 Seb Gledhill Finished Junior 00:01:26:880 0
13 Jack Corbett Finished 00:01:27:350 0
14 Seb Smith Finished Junior 00:01:27:900 0
15 Tom Taylor Finished 00:01:29:230 0
16 Tom Wilson Finished Youth 00:01:31:960 5
17 Harry Steele Finished Youth 00:01:35:140 0
18 Joseph Field Finished 00:01:36:480 0
19 Reuben Ashworth Rossendale RC Finished Juvenile 00:01:38:800 0
20 Jim Toliss Finished 00:01:58:490 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5