Event URN:
249078
Start date:
Sat, 19th Jan 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Excel - London
Royal Victoria Dock, London, E16 1SJ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 7th Jan 2013
Event promoted by:
Face Partenrship
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.londonnocturne.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Pope
020 7490 3000
contact@nocturneseries.com
Cheques payable to:
Nocturne Series Limited
Info for Riders:
The race entry fee also includes access to the London Bike Show on the day of the race (tickets normally £16). Please note that the National A race is Invitation Only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 13 17:00 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 25 mins
19 Jan 13 17:00 Folding Bike Race Heat 1 Go-Race None 4th, N/A
19 Jan 13 17:10 Folding Bike Race Heat 2 Go-Race None 4th, N/A
19 Jan 13 17:30 Folding Bike Race Final Go-Race None N/A 25 mins

View All

Event Location:

Royal Victoria Dock,
London,
E16 1SJ

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 13 17:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd 25 mins

Race: Folding Bike Race Heat 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 13 17:00 Go-Race None 4th, N/A ---

Race: Folding Bike Race Heat 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 13 17:10 Go-Race None 4th, N/A ---

Race: Folding Bike Race Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 13 17:30 Go-Race None N/A 25 mins

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 13 18:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 45 mins

YouTube

Posted 07/12/2012

Posted 11/01/2013 - British Cycling

Mouthwatering line-up for indoor crit racing at the ExCel venue... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Lewington Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 00:28:32:000 10
2 Jim McConnel Finished 3rd 00:28:33:000 0
3 Huberney Diaz Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 7
4 Spencer Wilson Personal Bikefit.com Finished 3rd 6
5 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 3rd 5
6 Robert Murray Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 4
7 Andy Berridge Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Andrew Colvin Bigfoot CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Andrew Brown Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Paul Carr Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 1
11 Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 0
12 Michael Skipsey Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Will Hedden Glade CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Folding Bike Race Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gavin Morton VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
2 Kane Headley-Cummings London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
3 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Khalid Mahmud Finished 0
5 David Edwards Finished 0
6 Mark Woollard Finished 0
7 Nigel Saffery Finished 0
8 Paul Williams Finished 0
9 Jeff Parmiter Finished 0
10 Michael LIM Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
11 Paula Stammers Finished 4th 0
12 Mark Songhurst Finished 0
13 Lee Martin Finished 0
14 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Derek Mortland Finished 0
16 Katherine Horsman Finished 0
17 Laurence Green Finished 0
18 James Pope Finished N/A 0
19 Andy Barnett Finished 0
20 Richard Davies Finished 0
21 Stephen Allport Finished 0
22 Kevin Jones Finished 0
23 Mark Spreadbury Finished 0
24 Roger Stocker Finished 0
25 Benjamin Igwe Finished 0
26 Alison Seed F.C.G. Freck Chain Gang Finished 0
27 Shailesh Ladwa Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Folding Bike Race Heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keith Henderson Southborough & District Wh... Finished 2nd 0
2 Andrew Finkill Finished 0
3 Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 0
4 Thomas Schaefer Finished 0
5 Rupert Wyllie Finished 0
6 Joseph Brown Finished 0
7 Henry Druce Finished 0
8 Alasdair Gillies Finished 0
9 Guillaume De Candolle Finished 0
10 Richard Spence Finished 0
11 Jack Tay Finished 0
12 Richard Haigh Finished 0
13 Darren Over Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
14 Robert Hendricks Finished 0
15 Xavi Montserrat Finished 0
16 Ross Hawkins Finished 0
17 Wesley Curtis Finished 0
18 Tom Sharrocks Finished 0
19 Tom Lawson Finished 0
20 Anup Patel London 2012 Organising Committ... Finished N/A 0
21 Scott Gibbs Finished 0
22 Thomas Steven Finished 0
23 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
24 Adrian Woods Finished 0
25 Jason Wood London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Folding Bike Race Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keith Henderson Southborough & District Wh... Finished 2nd 0
2 Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite 60
2 Peter Hawkins Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 4th 50
3 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
4 James Moss Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 40
5 George Pym Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 35
6 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 31
7 Andrew Griffiths Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 27
8 Stuart Reid Finished 1st 23
9 Jack Adams Zappi's Racing Team Finished Elite 20
10 Antoine Gaudillat Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
11 Chris Nicholson Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 15
12 Tom Barras Finished Elite 13
13 Nick Pilborough Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 11
14 James Sharpe Finished 0
15 To Be Confirmed Finished 0
16 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 6
17 Chris Snook Madison Genesis Finished 1st 5
18 Ross Edgar Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 3rd 3
19 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 2
20 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 1