Transmition TT

MTB DH , County Durham – Sunday, 17 Feb 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

249076

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Feb 2013

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Hamsterley Forest, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL13 3NL
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 9th Feb 2013

Event Overview

Trail bike DH - This event is a gravity time trial race aimed at the bike you would normally take to a venue like glentress, dalby or Hamsterley for a xc/all mountain trail centre ride! There will be no (or incredibly small) uphill sections to negotiate but the trails will be smoother and flatter than you would expect of a full blown DH track.

You can use any mountainbike that you want be that 24inch jump bike, 29er hardtail, 150mm travel all mountain bike or a full blown downhill bike.  This is a fun event aimed at getting people stoked on riding there bikes

Info for Riders

Trail bike DH - This event is a DH race aimed at the bike you would normally take to a venue like Glentress! There will be no (or incredibly small) uphill sections to negotiate but the trails will be smoother and flatter than you would expect of a full blown DH track


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
17/02/13 09:00 19+ Men Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 04 mins / plus 1 laps
17/02/13 09:00 U18 Men Non-Ranking None 12 and under, Junior... ---
17/02/13 09:00 Women Non-Ranking None Elite, G/Vet, Junior... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 19+ Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/02/13 09:00 Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Master, Senior, Veteran 04 mins / plus 1 laps
Race 19+ Men
Sun 17/02/13 - 09:00
Duration: 04 mins / plus 1 laps
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Master, Senior, Veteran
Race U18 Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/02/13 09:00 Non-Ranking None 12 and under, Junior, Juvenile, N/A, Youth
Race U18 Men
Sun 17/02/13 - 09:00
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: 12 and under, Junior, Juvenile, N/A, Youth
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/02/13 09:00 Non-Ranking None Elite, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Race Women
Sun 17/02/13 - 09:00
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: Elite, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth

Confirmed Results

Race 19+ Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Danny Hart Finished Elite 00:03:21:155 0
2 Jack Reading Finished Elite 00:03:27:021 0
3 Lee Kermode Finished Master 00:03:27:428 0
4 Alex Rafferty Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:03:29:622 0
5 Andy Walker Finished 00:03:32:444 0
6 Joe Young Finished Senior 00:03:32:539 0
7 Sam Flanagan Team Factory Hope Technology Finished Senior 00:03:32:897 0
8 Josh Lewis Steve Peat Syndicate Global Finished Expert 00:03:34:499 0
9 Eóin Elliott Finished N/A 00:03:36:637 0
10 Matthew Atkinson Finished Senior 00:03:39:948 0
11 Chris Mumford Finished N/A 00:03:40:171 0
12 Gary Britton Team Brits Racing Finished Veteran 00:03:40:860 0
13 Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 00:03:41:712 0
14 Matthew Jones Finished 00:03:42:157 0
15 Kevin McGee Finished 00:03:42:558 0
16 Timothy Flood Finished Senior 00:03:42:645 0
17 Zac Hubery Finished Master 00:03:42:844 0
18 Lee Baxter Finished 00:03:42:954 0
19 Matthew Fretwell Finished 00:03:43:322 0
20 Matthew Hurst Finished Master 00:03:43:750 0
21 philip oates Finished 00:03:44:826 0
22 Nick Bennett Finished N/A 00:03:45:572 0
23 James Carr Finished 00:03:45:721 0
24 Mark Armstrong Finished 00:03:45:810 0
25 Andy Hyam yeti yokshire pudding Finished Master 00:03:46:955 0
26 Craig Robson Finished 00:03:47:298 0
27 mark neal Finished 00:03:47:488 0
28 matthew handley Finished 00:03:47:501 0
29 Mark Cheetham Team Brits Racing Finished 00:03:47:562 0
30 Vaughan Evans Finished Senior 00:03:47:661 0
31 Matthew Rushton Finished Senior 00:03:49:341 0
32 Max Neely Finished Youth 00:03:51:625 0
33 Gary McIntyre Denton Wild Trak Finished Senior 00:03:53:292 0
34 Daniel Hodsdon Finished 00:03:53:905 0
35 Jamie Bew Leyburn bikes lending me their... Finished Senior 00:03:54:264 0
36 Robin Short Finished 00:03:54:603 0
37 tom lowis Finished 00:03:55:138 0
38 Robert Ellison Finished N/A 00:03:55:676 0
39 lewis dartnall Finished 00:03:55:960 0
40 Paul Meillam Finished 00:03:55:979 0
41 Thomas Reed Finished Master 00:03:56:480 0
42 Simon Lee Finished N/A 00:03:57:149 0
43 John Paul Thompson Finished 00:03:57:294 0
44 Robert Dennis Leyburn Bikes Finished Senior 00:03:57:284 0
45 Tom Warburton Finished 00:03:58:137 0
46 Simon Powell Finished 00:03:58:293 0
47 Jonathan Wood Pappa Smurf Racing Finished N/A 00:03:58:653 0
48 Michael Craggs Finished 00:03:58:715 0
49 Sam Gladman Finished N/A 00:03:58:729 0
50 malcolm archer Finished 00:03:58:924 0
51 Martin Creaser Standards down racing Finished Veteran 00:03:59:433 0
52 Andrew Hastie Finished 00:03:59:923 0
53 Jonathan Brummitt Finished N/A 00:03:59:928 0
54 Robert Farrer Finished 00:04:00:098 0
55 Paul Braithwaite Finished 00:04:00:242 0
56 Ben Tilford Finished Veteran 00:04:00:482 0
57 Josh Chambers Finished Junior 00:04:00:618 0
58 Oliver Austin Team CHR Finished N/A 00:04:00:720 0
59 Leigh Robinson Finished 00:04:03:574 0
60 Nick Turner The development/FTW Finished Expert 00:04:03:606 0
61 Simon Sharp Hope Factory Racing Finished G/Vet 00:04:03:684 0
62 mark Astill Finished 00:04:04:300 0
63 Andrew Tweddle Finished 00:04:04:599 0
64 Michael Hudson Clifton CC Finished Senior 00:04:05:099 0
65 Alan Haigh Finished 00:04:05:188 0
66 Simon Van Dijk Lone Ranger Finished Master 00:04:06:300 0
67 Michael Strangeways Team CHR Finished N/A 00:04:06:438 0
68 Jon Chapman Finished N/A 00:04:06:455 0
69 David Ingleby Finished Veteran 00:04:06:469 0
70 Mark O'Connell Finished N/A 00:04:06:529 0
71 brian donkin Finished 00:04:06:817 0
72 Colin Kermode Finished N/A 00:04:07:904 0
73 Lee Black Finished N/A 00:04:07:976 0
74 Thomas Bull Finished 00:04:08:198 0
75 duncan ibbotson Finished 00:04:08:215 0
76 Stewart Wood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:04:08:994 0
77 David Gragory Finished 00:04:09:206 0
78 James Fidler Finished N/A 00:04:09:944 0
79 Ian Sikora Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 00:04:10:633 0
80 Jacob Hart Finished 00:04:11:196 0
81 tony donkin Finished 00:04:11:987 0
82 Brendan Wardle Finished N/A 00:04:12:438 0
83 Simon Weston Clifton CC Finished N/A 00:04:13:172 0
84 Justin Snell We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Veteran 00:04:13:477 0
85 Patrick Mills Finished Veteran 00:04:13:558 0
86 Lukasz Sikorski Finished Master 00:04:13:758 0
87 Ryan McKenna Finished 00:04:14:171 0
88 Stuart Taylor Finished N/A 00:04:14:208 0
89 David Hardy Finished 00:04:14:333 0
90 Michael Gregory Finished 00:04:14:586 0
91 Peter Robinson Finished 00:04:16:431 0
92 Paul Littleton Finished N/A 00:04:16:743 0
93 James Joyce-Gibbons Finished Junior 00:04:17:163 0
94 matt thompson Finished 00:04:17:313 0
95 Russel Walsh Finished 00:04:17:985 0
96 Stephen Coulthard Finished 00:04:18:557 0
97 Scott Fisher Finished N/A 00:04:19:415 0
98 JohnJoe Devlin Finished 00:04:19:913 0
99 Glen Howe Finished 00:04:20:728 0
100 Alan Turnbull Team CHR Finished G/Vet 00:04:23:595 0
101 Marc Purkiss We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:04:25:056 0
102 Ioan Parry Finished 00:04:26:314 0
103 Jeremy Scott Finished Veteran 00:04:30:862 0
104 Ross Kay Finished 00:04:34:268 0
105 Stuart Clarke Finished 00:04:40:843 0
106 Jared Bell Finished 00:04:41:756 0
107 Michael Smith Finished 00:04:52:493 0
108 David Brady Finished G/Vet 00:05:11:060 0
0 Simon Anders Team Jelly Babies Finished N/A --- 0
--- Peter Boyd Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Nick Broomhead Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Chris Downham Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Andy Duncan Did not start --- 0
--- Josh Gibson Did not start Senior --- 0
--- zak hubbery Did not start --- 0
--- alex hutchison Did not start --- 0
--- tim irwin Did not start --- 0
0 David Lund Finished --- 0
0 Dan Marks Finished --- 0
0 Dan Marks Finished --- 0
0 Andrew Maylia Finished --- 0
0 Phillip Mclaren Finished Master --- 0
0 Ian Moore Finished --- 0
--- Edward Morris Did not start --- 0
--- ayden patterson Did not start --- 0
--- Callum Powell Did not start --- 0
--- Anthony Readman Did not start --- 0
--- Sam Sharp Hope Factory Racing Did not start Senior --- 0
--- thomas shield Did not start --- 0
--- aaron swan Did not start --- 0
--- William Turley Did not start Juvenile --- 0
--- Kev Waring Did not start Master --- 0
--- Kev Waring Did not start Master --- 0
--- Jack Wilkinson Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race U18 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 James Purvis Team CHR Finished Youth 00:03:39:509 0
2 Matthew Wight Finished 00:03:42:265 0
3 Peter Hook Clifton CC Finished Senior 00:03:46:295 0
4 Lewis Seymour Finished 00:04:00:296 0
5 Jonathan Kerr Finished 00:04:05:073 0
6 John Bainbridge Finished Youth 00:04:05:464 0
7 Niall Simpson Finished Youth 00:04:05:981 0
8 Jack Roebuck Finished 00:04:06:517 0
9 Joe Anderson Finished Junior 00:04:07:575 0
10 Marc Watson Finished Junior 00:04:11:182 0
11 James Bland Finished 00:04:17:698 0
12 Ben Price Finished 00:04:18:652 0
13 Tommy Davies Finished Youth 00:04:29:557 0
14 Eli Wright Orange boys Finished Youth 00:04:33:815 0
15 Joe Chapman Finished 00:05:00:175 0
16 JAKE INGRAM Finished 00:05:00:176 0
17 Edward Hixson Finished Juvenile 00:05:20:045 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Rebecca Baraona University Of Manchester CC Finished Senior 00:04:11:237 0
2 Rachael Walker Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:04:12:272 0
3 Claire Welford Finished 00:04:13:820 0
4 Cath Tilford Finished Master 00:04:28:096 0
5 Jennifer Wilson Eckington Trail Collective MTB Finished Senior 00:04:33:536 0
6 Lottie Chapman Finished 00:04:44:878 0
7 Denise Robinson Finished 00:04:48:420 0
8 Julia Ferguson Finished N/A 00:04:51:781 0
--- Gill Dando Did not start Master --- 0
--- Emma Flockton Did not start Veteran --- 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5