Ron O'Brien Memorial Road Race

Road , Rainford – Sunday, 30 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

248976

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Rainford Scout Hut, Church Road, Rainford, Merseyside, WA11 8HD
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 28th Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 01:58:00:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:58:00:000
2.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Bracegirdle Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Wilkinson 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John Clegg Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stephen Stoneman Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Anthony Greenhalgh Finished 2nd 00:00:45:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:45:000
13.  Samuel Jackson Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Martyn Gordon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Alastair Young Gosforth RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Racing Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Edward Blum Seamons CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ian Cowan Solihull CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Dean Hitchings Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adam Townson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Simon Arundel Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Chris Gambles Horwich CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Mark Leyland St Helens CRC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Martin Podmore Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Richard Flynn GMP Racing/McAuley Financial Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Karl Owen Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Steve Simpson Finished 3rd --- 0

38. Steve Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Joshua Vincent Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  David Bolton St Helens CRC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Robert Shirley Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Mark Astles Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Joshua Townson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  James Meadows Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  David Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Tim Worthington Horwich CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul Woodrow 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Louise Murray Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Adam Blakeley Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Andrew Martin Finished 3rd --- 0

50. Andrew Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  John Guy High On Bikes Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Adam Sant St Helens CRC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Paul Cookson Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Leigh Cowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Robert Palmer Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
59.  Adam Britton Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  John Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
61.  Nigel Kershaw Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
62.  Aled Roberts 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
63.  Michael Rothwell Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
64.  Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Christian Ellis Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
66.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
67.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
68.  Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
69.  Alan Heath Finished 4th --- 0

69. Alan Heath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jimmy Smith Chester RC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Rigby wins Ron O’Brien Memorial

Posted 30/06/2013 - British Cycling

John Rigby takes victory in Ron O’Brien Memorial

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/13 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 30/06/13 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

248976

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Rainford Scout Hut, Church Road, Rainford, Merseyside, WA11 8HD
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 28th Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 01:58:00:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:58:00:000
2.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Bracegirdle Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Wilkinson 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John Clegg Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stephen Stoneman Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Anthony Greenhalgh Finished 2nd 00:00:45:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:45:000
13.  Samuel Jackson Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Martyn Gordon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Alastair Young Gosforth RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Racing Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Edward Blum Seamons CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ian Cowan Solihull CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Dean Hitchings Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adam Townson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Simon Arundel Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Chris Gambles Horwich CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Mark Leyland St Helens CRC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Martin Podmore Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Richard Flynn GMP Racing/McAuley Financial Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Karl Owen Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Steve Simpson Finished 3rd --- 0

38. Steve Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Joshua Vincent Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  David Bolton St Helens CRC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Robert Shirley Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Mark Astles Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Joshua Townson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  James Meadows Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  David Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Tim Worthington Horwich CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul Woodrow 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Louise Murray Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Adam Blakeley Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Andrew Martin Finished 3rd --- 0

50. Andrew Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  John Guy High On Bikes Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Adam Sant St Helens CRC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Paul Cookson Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Leigh Cowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Robert Palmer Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
59.  Adam Britton Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  John Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
61.  Nigel Kershaw Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
62.  Aled Roberts 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
63.  Michael Rothwell Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
64.  Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Christian Ellis Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
66.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
67.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
68.  Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
69.  Alan Heath Finished 4th --- 0

69. Alan Heath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jimmy Smith Chester RC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Rigby wins Ron O’Brien Memorial

Posted 30/06/2013 - British Cycling

John Rigby takes victory in Ron O’Brien Memorial

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/13 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 30/06/13 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk