Event URN:
248910
Start date:
Sun, 5th May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Tesco Taw View Car Park
Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 2AS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
North Devon Wheelers - South Fork ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.northdevonwheelers.com
Event organiser:
Mr David Ross
tonyross.24@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
North Devon Wheelers Southfork
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
North Devon Wheelers Southfork Tour of Tesco Youth Series Race 2 of 6

The race is held on a technical circuit with a mixture of sweeping and tight bends allowing riders to demonstrate their cornering and sprinting skills resulting in fast and exciting races.

Toilet facilities present.

Signing on for all riders commences 30 minutes before the race start time.

Riders brief for all categories held 10 minutes before the race start time.

Category E riders to commence racing on their own.

Once the Category E riders have finished Category C and D riders to race, on completion Category A and B riders to race.

Car parking at Barnstaple Station EX31 2AU or Seven Brethren car park EX31 2AP

Duration of the event approximately 90 minutes from race start time.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 30 mins / plus 1 laps
5 May 13 18:30 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 30 mins / plus 1 laps
5 May 13 18:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 30 mins / plus 1 laps
5 May 13 18:30 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B 30 mins / plus 1 laps

View All
The race is held on a technical circuit with a mixture of sweeping and tight bends allowing riders to demonstrate their cornering and sprinting skills resulting in fast and exciting races.
Toilet facilities present.
Signing on for all riders commences 30 minutes before the race start time.
Riders brief for all categories held 10 minutes before the race start time.
Category E riders to commence racing on their own.
Once the Category E riders have finished Category C and D riders to race, on completion Category A and B riders to race.
Car parking at Barnstaple Station EX31 2AU or Seven Brethren car park EX31 2AP.
Duration of the event approximately 90 minutes from race start time.

Event Location:

Barnstaple,
Devon,
EX31 2AS

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours 42 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours 42 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours 42 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours 42 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours 42 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours 42 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours 42 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 20 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours 42 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 20 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours 42 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth E 10 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours 42 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth E 10 mins / plus 1 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Williams NFTO Race Club Finished A 3
2 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 2
3 Charlie McFadzean Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Rouse North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
2 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
3 Ben Fowler Taw Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Richards Finished C 3
2 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished C 2
3 Oliver Stone Taw Velo Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 2
3 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
2 Sid Baldaro Taw Velo Finished D 2
3 Chuck Harmer Taw Velo Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eleanor Ley North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
2 Kea Harmer Taw Velo Finished D 2
3 Jasmine Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Magnus Larsen 1st Chard Whls Finished E 2
3 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Florence Smith Taw Velo Finished E 2
3 Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 1