Event URN:
248871
Start date:
Sat, 12th Oct 2013
Finish date:
Sun, 13th Oct 2013
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Moelfre Hall
Oswestry, Powys, SY10 7QJ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 11th Oct 2013
Event promoted by:
Borderline Events ( website )
Event website:
http://www.borderline-events.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Marsden
07921 453033
mike@borderline-events.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Borderline Events
Info for Riders:
Book on to the whole weekend for £60 or just Sunday for £35. Keep going right to the end then select - its as easy as eating pie!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 A - Uplift for Saturday Only (No race) Non-Ranking None N/A
12 Oct 13 09:00 Elite Male MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
12 Oct 13 09:00 Expert Male MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
12 Oct 13 09:00 Hardtail (Mixed Male and Female) Non-Ranking None N/A

View All

The Fbikes DH Series is brought to you by Borderline Events and supported by Halo and Dirty Devil Products.

We're giving you the freedom to choose what suits you.  You can ride just on the Saturday, Saturday and Sunday or Sunday only.

Event Location:

Oswestry,
Powys,
SY10 7QJ

Race: A - Uplift for Saturday Only (No race)

Online entry closed 6 months 8 days 19 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Elite Male

Online entry closed 6 months 5 days 10 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Male

Online entry closed 6 months 5 days 10 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert ---

Race: Hardtail (Mixed Male and Female)

Online entry closed 6 months 5 days 10 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Junior Male

Online entry closed 6 months 5 days 10 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Male

Online entry closed 6 months 5 days 10 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Male

Online entry closed 6 months 5 days 10 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Senior Male

Online entry closed 6 months 5 days 10 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Veteran Male

Online entry closed 6 months 5 days 10 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Women

Online entry closed 6 months 5 days 10 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, Junior... ---

Race: Youth Male

Online entry closed 6 months 5 days 10 hours 58 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Smith Finished Elite 00:02:24:005 120
2 Owain James Finished Elite 00:02:26:029 100
3 Alex Florian Finished Elite 00:02:27:093 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nick Geoghegan Finished Expert 00:02:20:290 120
2 Josh Lewis Finished Expert 00:02:20:740 100
3 James Hughes Finished Expert 00:02:21:580 90
4 George Belk Finished Expert 00:02:22:330 80
5 Brandon Love Finished Expert 00:02:23:690 72
6 Freddie Oxley Finished Expert 00:02:24:630 64
7 James Anderson Finished Expert 00:02:25:200 56
8 Billy Matthews Avit Dirt Finished Expert 00:02:25:710 52
9 Simon Parsons Finished Expert 00:02:26:280 48
10 Sean Radcliff Finished Expert 00:02:29:220 44
11 Michael Straw Finished Expert 00:02:29:600 40
12 James Flinders Finished Expert 00:02:29:740 38
13 Damian Groves Cheshire Ghostriders BMX Finished Expert 00:02:29:940 36
14 Gareth Weston Devinci/Haven Finished Expert 00:02:30:080 34
15 Benjamin Worrall Lyme RC Finished Expert 00:02:31:130 32
16 Andrew Hughes Finished Expert 00:02:34:046 30
17 Scott Barley Finished Expert 00:02:34:860 28
18 Jonathan-James Foster-Smith Finished Expert 00:02:35:340 26
19 Russell Paver Finished Expert 00:02:38:530 24
20 Ben Nott Finished Expert 00:03:25:960 22

Confirmed Results

Race name: Hardtail (Mixed Male and Female)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Wayne Gill Finished 00:03:05:094 0
2 Aaron Chorlton Finished 00:03:09:008 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Weston Finished Junior 00:02:23:300 120
2 Daniel Tay Finished Junior 00:02:27:670 100
3 Josh Gleave Finished Junior 00:02:29:030 90
4 Liam McDermott Finished Junior 00:02:34:250 80
5 Jack Mackenzie Finished Junior 00:02:37:300 72
6 Scott Hoskins Finished Junior 00:02:37:310 64
7 Callum Russell Finished Junior 00:02:38:160 56
8 Joseph Welford Finished N/A 00:02:38:260 0
9 Macaulay Friend Finished Junior 00:02:38:720 48
10 Christian Harrison Finished Junior 00:02:38:860 44
11 James Corbett Finished Junior 00:02:43:050 40
12 Harry Belk Finished Junior 00:02:45:430 38
13 Joe Anderson Finished Junior 00:02:47:810 36
14 Nyle Cresswell Finished Junior 00:02:49:100 34
15 Will Homer Finished Junior 00:02:51:150 32
16 Tom Woodington Finished Junior 00:02:52:780 0
17 Daniel Bladon Finished Junior 00:02:53:420 28
18 Finn Hawes Finished Junior 00:02:53:950 26
19 Deion Atkinson Finished 00:02:54:560 0
20 Jack Bell Finished Junior 00:02:55:380 22
21 Ashley Harris Finished Junior 00:02:56:100 20
22 Ryan Dunn Finished Junior 00:02:56:900 18
23 Callum Smyth Finished N/A 00:02:57:260 0
24 Lewis Murphy Finished Junior 00:02:59:260 14
25 Murray Marsh Finished N/A 00:03:03:940 0
26 Luke Andrews Finished 00:03:06:200 0
27 James Gregory Finished 00:03:20:300 0
28 Kieran Forbes Crosstrax Finished Junior 00:03:37:600 6

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kade Edwards Finished Juvenile 00:02:35:960 120
2 Luke Birkett Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:02:36:080 100
3 Joe Breeden Finished Juvenile 00:02:38:600 90
4 Tom Nelson Finished Juvenile 00:02:44:350 80
5 Tiree Taylor Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:02:44:630 72
6 Thomas Slack Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:02:51:080 64
7 Finlay Grove Cyclewise Altura Finished Juvenile 00:02:51:300 56
8 Owen Edwards Finished 00:02:54:760 0
9 Jamie Edmondson Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 00:03:00:890 48
10 Adam Suddaby Finished 00:03:03:720 0
11 Gavin Taylor Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:03:07:030 40
12 William Atkinson Finished 00:03:09:610 0
13 Jack Mills Finished 00:03:10:200 0
14 Oliver Whitehurst Finished Juvenile 00:03:15:160 34
15 Joshua Roche Finished Juvenile 00:03:17:240 32
16 Jack Appleby Finished 00:03:26:990 0
17 Callum Noble Finished 00:03:30:520 0
18 George Tucker Finished Juvenile 00:03:31:840 26
19 Elliott Law Finished Juvenile 00:04:30:390 24

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Craig Taylor Finished Master 00:02:27:420 120
2 Paul Bolton Finished 00:02:31:780 0
3 Steve Jones Finished Master 00:02:34:002 90
4 Brad Hale Finished 00:02:35:540 0
5 James Weames Finished 00:02:38:080 0
6 John Heath Finished Master 00:02:38:500 64
7 David Read Finished Master 00:02:41:150 56
8 Gareth Hughes Finished Master 00:02:42:200 52
9 David Tomlinson Finished 00:02:42:960 0
10 Chris New Finished 00:02:43:310 0
11 Stephen Hardcastle Finished Master 00:02:43:460 40
12 Matthew Steadman Twelve50 Bikes Finished Master 00:02:43:830 38
13 Vincent Leonard Finished Senior 00:02:44:440 0
14 Darren Booth One Giant Leap Finished 00:02:45:540 0
15 Matthew Duck Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Master 00:02:47:700 32
16 Mark Goodwin Finished 00:02:48:160 0
17 Tony Kay Finished Master 00:02:49:350 28
18 Ben Roberts Finished 00:02:49:071 0
19 Gareth Lake Army Cycling Union Finished Master 00:02:49:890 24
20 Steven Rayton grizedale mtb Finished Master 00:02:50:200 22
21 John Boothman Finished Master 00:02:54:420 20
22 Paul Ahern Finished 00:03:00:830 0
23 Jack Bennett Finished Sport 00:03:00:880 0
24 Ian Moss One Giant Leap Finished Master 00:03:09:020 14
25 Robert Hancock Finished Master 00:03:11:500 12
26 Jorden Stones Finished N/A 00:03:11:700 0
27 Martin Warburton Finished Master 00:03:16:630 8
28 Matthew Mansell Finished 00:03:17:840 0
29 Clive Middleton Finished 00:03:24:230 0
30 Dean Crosby Finished 00:03:28:040 0
31 Lee Hardy Finished N/A 00:04:09:600 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Craig Evans Finished Senior 00:02:23:240 120
2 Ryan Martin Finished Senior 00:02:26:010 100
3 Jake Hancock Finished Senior 00:02:27:890 90
4 Jake Ward Finished Senior 00:02:28:040 80
5 Richard Acott Finished Senior 00:02:28:920 72
6 James Marshall Finished Senior 00:02:29:830 64
7 Rob Campbell Finished 00:02:30:190 0
8 Adam Smith Finished Senior 00:02:32:550 0
9 Matthew Rushton Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 00:02:33:800 48
10 Jonathan Coulier Finished Senior 00:02:33:810 44
11 Mat Moseley Finished Senior 00:02:34:820 0
12 Jonathan Oddy Finished Senior 00:02:36:880 0
13 Lee Rayton Finished Senior 00:02:38:000 36
14 Grenville Parker Finished Senior 00:02:38:140 34
15 Gavin Duke Finished Senior 00:02:38:670 0
16 James Crossland Finished 00:02:39:010 0
17 Jonathan White Finished Senior 00:02:39:860 28
18 Jason Gaiger Finished Senior 00:02:41:090 26
19 James Baker Finished Senior 00:02:41:770 24
20 Gareth Jones Finished Senior 00:02:41:970 22
21 Stuart Dickinson Finished 00:02:42:860 0
22 Adam Sharples BikeTrial UK Federation Finished N/A 00:02:44:260 0
23 David Briggs Finished Senior 00:02:45:030 0
24 Chris Paul Finished Senior 00:02:45:840 14
25 Anthony Henry Finished Senior 00:02:46:008 12
26 Aled Williams tweekscycles.com / event-in-a-... Finished Senior 00:02:46:089 10
27 Ed Thomas Finished 00:02:47:065 0
28 Peter Nelson Finished Master 00:02:48:008 0
29 Peter Nelson Finished Master 00:02:50:024 0
30 Aron Roberts Finished Senior 00:02:51:011 0
31 Christopher Borrowdale Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 00:02:51:023 0
32 Jamie Askew Finished Senior 00:02:51:026 0
33 Sam Isaac Finished Senior 00:02:51:069 0
34 Chris Bland Finished Senior 00:02:52:055 0
35 Adam Henderson Finished Senior 00:02:53:077 0
36 Thomas Price Finished Senior 00:02:55:078 0
37 Angus Frazer Finished 00:02:56:001 0
38 Clifford Perkins Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 00:02:56:033 0
39 Michael Chatel Finished Master 00:02:57:056 0
40 Tristan Chadderton Finished N/A 00:02:58:031 0
41 Ross Williams Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished N/A 00:02:59:057 0
42 Joe Tindale Finished 00:03:03:030 0
43 Paul Whittall Finished Senior 00:03:04:014 0
44 Joe Stevens Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:03:04:055 0
45 Jason Dalling Finished Senior 00:03:05:047 0
46 Llyr Williams Finished 00:03:05:060 0
47 James Porter Finished 00:03:06:033 0
48 William Brignal Finished Senior 00:03:06:051 0
49 Murray Kemp Finished N/A 00:03:07:070 0
50 Dion Jones Finished 00:03:08:005 0
51 Edward Pugh Finished Senior 00:03:08:010 0
52 Max Mallas Finished 00:03:12:007 0
53 David Thirling Finished 00:03:20:056 0
54 Carl Taylor Finished 00:03:27:080 0
55 Jonathon Kanalas Warsop Wheelies BMX Club Finished Senior 00:03:30:030 0
56 Christopher Brooke Finished 00:03:39:040 0
57 James Wattis Finished 00:03:45:070 0
58 Luke Spooner Finished 00:03:51:067 0
59 Daniel Partington Finished Senior 00:03:57:050 0
60 Michael Shuker Finished 00:04:01:050 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Weightman Finished Veteran 00:02:36:040 120
2 Conrad Slack Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Veteran 00:02:46:290 100
3 Lee Handley Finished Veteran 00:02:49:240 90
4 Steven Smith Finished Veteran 00:02:57:000 80
5 Ronald Rudoloff Finished 00:02:59:032 0
6 Michael Hill Finished Veteran 00:03:01:080 64
7 Michael Waud Finished Veteran 00:03:06:015 56
8 Dean Jones Finished Veteran 00:03:10:500 52
9 Malcolm Dunn Finished Veteran 00:03:10:980 48
10 Mark Waddington Finished Master 00:03:14:040 0
11 Jason Holland Finished 00:03:15:560 0
12 Ian Rayton Finished 00:03:17:410 0
13 Richie Molloy Finished Veteran 00:03:18:160 36
14 Matt Vezey Finished 00:03:24:044 0
15 Kenneth Baker Finished 00:03:24:660 0
16 Andrew Locke Finished Veteran 00:03:26:670 30
17 Philip Whitney Finished Veteran 00:03:33:480 0
18 Sam Poxton Finished 00:03:38:730 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Suzanne Lacey Finished Senior 00:02:58:056 120
2 Emma Whitaker All Terrain Cycles Finished Junior 00:02:58:086 120
3 Megan Whyte Finished Senior 00:03:07:097 100
4 Rona Strivens Diva Descent Finished Youth 00:03:13:095 120
5 Gemma Taylor Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Youth 00:03:18:051 100
6 Jennifer Hoare Finished 00:03:23:053 0
7 Lisa Bolton Finished 00:03:24:008 0
8 Siobhan Burke Finished 00:03:24:015 0
9 J Owens Finished 00:04:20:070 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nial Oxley Finished Youth 00:02:29:820 120
2 Edward Belk Finished Youth 00:02:30:650 100
3 Davey Brookes Finished Youth 00:02:33:820 90
4 Will Hart Finished Youth 00:02:36:700 80
5 Reuben Kouidri Finished Youth 00:02:37:050 72
6 William Welford Cyclewise Altura Finished Youth 00:02:40:950 64
7 William Riley-Fox Descend/Hamsterley Finished Youth 00:02:42:610 56
8 Oliver Coutts Finished Youth 00:02:45:000 52
9 Finn Mckay Finished Youth 00:02:46:010 48
10 Sam Clixby Finished Youth 00:02:46:080 44
11 Euan Bugler Finished Youth 00:02:46:740 40
12 Jack Hoyle JKH, SC Sport Homes, Dartfrog ... Finished Youth 00:02:46:870 38
13 Seb Smith Finished Youth 00:02:48:270 36
14 Daniel Churchill Club Member Finished Youth 00:02:49:690 34
15 Benjamin Garrard Finished Youth 00:02:51:280 32
16 Patrick O'Halloran-Broen Finished 00:02:52:730 0
17 Oscar James Finished Youth 00:02:53:320 28
18 Thomas Jarvis Newport Phoenix CC Finished Youth 00:02:55:900 26
19 Sam Corlett Finished 00:02:57:920 0
20 Geraint Breeze Finished Youth 00:03:01:250 22
21 Louis Joseph-Meade Finished 00:03:01:300 0
22 Bradley Eve DECADE EUROPE Finished Youth 00:03:05:860 18
23 Nathan Clarke Finished Youth 00:03:18:690 16
24 Ben Williams Finished Youth 00:03:33:250 14
25 Tom Drakeley One Giant Leap Finished Youth 00:03:34:870 12