Event URN:
248855
Start date:
Sat, 18th May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Sports Arena
University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 10th Apr 2013
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/youth_league.html
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
youthleague@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Please Note:
Entry on-line now from the British Cycling Website. Entries will be accepted on the day at the on-line fee + £2.00.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 10:00 U16 Boys Race 1 - 5km Youth Only Youth A
18 May 13 10:00 U16 Girls Race 1 - 4km Youth Only Youth A
18 May 13 10:00 U14 Boys Race 1 - 4km Youth Only Youth B
18 May 13 10:00 U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km Youth Only Youth B

View All

For 2013 there will be 7 Youth League events. 5 of them will be on Road Circuits and the other two will be an MTB event and a Cyclo-Cross event, both at Philips Park, Whitefield Bury.


To qualify for a place in the final League Points Table, riders must complete 5 events, at least one of which must be an off road round.

Event Location:

University Of Central Lancashire,
Psa Tom Benson Way,
Preston,
Lancs,
PR2 1SG

Race: U16 Boys Race 1 - 5km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 21 hours 27 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 21 hours 27 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 21 hours 27 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 21 hours 27 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Race 1 - 2km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 21 hours 27 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 2km / 2m

Race: U10 Race 1 - 1km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 21 hours 27 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Race 1 - 1km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 21 hours 27 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Boys Race 2 - 30 km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Race 2 - 20km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls Race 2 - 20km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Boys Race 2 - 20km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Race 2 - 10km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Race 2 - 6km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Race 2 - 6km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Race 1 - 5km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 3
2 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40 Finished A 2
3 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 1
4 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
5 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished A 0
6 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
7 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
8 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
9 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
10 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
11 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
12 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
13 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
14 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
15 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
16 Harry Pate North Lancashire RC Finished A 0
17 Bill Cooper Finished A 0
18 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished A 0
19 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
20 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
21 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
22 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
23 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
24 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0
25 Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
26 Ben Gleeson Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo Did not start A 0
James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start A 0
George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start A 0
Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not start A 0
Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40 Did not start A 0
Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 3
2 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
3 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
4 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0
5 Sarah Lomas Epic Cycles - Scott WRT Finished A 0
6 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 3
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 2
3 Thomas Humphrey Sportcity Velo Finished B 1
4 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
5 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
7 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
8 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
9 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
10 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
11 Lewis Martin Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
12 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0
13 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
14 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
15 Tom Byers Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
16 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
17 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
18 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
19 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
20 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
21 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
22 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0
23 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
24 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
25 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
26 Karl Richter Mossley CRT Finished B 0
27 Luke Farnworth Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
28 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo Did not start B 0
Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Did not start B 0
Thomas Farthing Red Rose Olympic CC Did not start B 0
Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Did not start B 0
Simon Howlett Border City Wheelers CC Did not start B 0
Daniel Salcedo Southport CC Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
2 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
3 Savannah Morgan Ashurst Bike Club Finished B 1
4 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
5 Lydia Dixon Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
6 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
7 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
8 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
9 Elizabeth Henderson Southport CC Finished B 0
Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Race 1 - 2km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 3
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 2
3 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 1
4 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
5 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
6 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 3
7 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
8 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
9 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 0
10 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
11 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 2
12 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
13 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 0
14 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 1
15 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 0
16 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT Finished C 0
17 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
18 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
19 Matthew Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
20 Reuben Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
21 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
22 Jacob Wolstencroft Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
23 Maisy Vasic Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
24 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
25 Conor McKinnon Southport CC Finished C 0
26 Megan Harrop Mossley CRT Finished C 0
27 Andrew Lemm Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
28 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
29 Georgie Whelan Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
30 Abby Trowse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
George Ball Furness Future Flyers Did not start C 0
Frances Henderson Southport CC Did not start C 0
Louis Johnston New Brighton CC Did not start C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Race 2 - 30 km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 3
2 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40 Finished A 2
3 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 1
4 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
5 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
6 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
7 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
8 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
9 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
10 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
11 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished A 0
12 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
13 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
14 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
15 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished A 0
16 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
17 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
18 Bill Cooper Finished A 0
19 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
20 Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
21 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
22 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
23 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
24 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0
25 Ben Gleeson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
26 Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Did not finish A 0
James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start A 0
George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start A 0
Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not start A 0
Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40 Did not start A 0
Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Race 2 - 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
2 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 2
3 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 1
4 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
5 Sarah Lomas Epic Cycles - Scott WRT Finished A 0
6 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Race 2 - 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
2 Savannah Morgan Ashurst Bike Club Finished B 2
3 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished B 1
4 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
5 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
6 Lydia Dixon Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
7 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
8 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
9 Elizabeth Henderson Southport CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Race 2 - 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 2
3 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 1
4 Thomas Humphrey Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
5 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
6 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
7 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
8 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
9 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
10 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
11 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
12 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
13 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
14 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0
15 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
16 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
17 Lewis Martin Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
18 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
19 Tom Byers Finished B 0
20 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
21 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
22 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
23 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
24 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0
25 Karl Richter Mossley CRT Finished B 0
26 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
27 Luke Farnworth Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
28 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
Shay Casey Eastlands Velo Did not start B 0
Thomas Farthing Red Rose Olympic CC Did not start B 0
Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Did not start B 0
Simon Howlett Did not start B 0
Daniel Salcedo Southport CC Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Race 2 - 10km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 2
3 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 1
4 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 3
5 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 2
6 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
7 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
8 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
9 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 0
10 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
11 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 1
12 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 0
13 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
14 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
15 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 0
16 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT Finished C 0
17 Matthew Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
18 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
19 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
20 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
21 Maisy Vasic Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
22 Conor McKinnon Southport CC Finished C 0
23 Jacob Wolstencroft Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
24 Reuben Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
25 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
26 Andrew Lemm Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
27 Megan Harrop Mossley CRT Finished C 0
28 Georgie Whelan Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
29 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
30 Abby Trowse Finished C 0
George Ball Furness Future Flyers Did not start C 0
Louis Johnston New Brighton CC Did not start C 0