Event URN:
248854
Start date:
Sat, 23rd Feb 2013
Finish date:
Sun, 24th Feb 2013
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Innerleithen
Traquair Road, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire, EH44 6PD
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 22nd Feb 2013
Event promoted by:
Borderline Events ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.borderline-events.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Marsden
mike@borderline-events.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Borderline Events
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 19+ Women MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, M...
23 Feb 13 09:00 A - Uplift for Saturday Only (No Race) Non-Ranking None N/A
23 Feb 13 09:00 Elite Male MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
23 Feb 13 09:00 Expert Male MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert

View All

The Fbikes DH Series is brought to you by Borderline Events and supported by Halo and Dirty Devil Products.

We're giving you the freedom to choose what suits you.  You can ride just on the Saturday, Saturday and Sunday or Sunday only.

Event Location:

Traquair Road,
Innerleithen,
Peeblesshire,
EH44 6PD

Race: 19+ Women

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 4 days 3 hours 59 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, Master... ---

Race: A - Uplift for Saturday Only (No Race)

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 5 days 5 hours 54 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Elite Male

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 4 days 3 hours 59 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Male

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 4 days 3 hours 59 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert ---

Race: Hardtail (Mixed Male and Female)

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 4 days 3 hours 59 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 MTB Regional A None N/A ---

Race: Junior Male

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 4 days 3 hours 59 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Male

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 4 days 3 hours 59 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Male

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 4 days 3 hours 59 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Senior Male

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 4 days 3 hours 59 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Veteran Male

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 4 days 3 hours 59 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Youth Male

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 4 days 3 hours 59 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Race: U18 Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 13 19:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenile, Yo... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 19+ Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Janine Wolstenholme avitdirt/rockerline dh Finished N/A 00:04:47:880 60
2 Rhona Stewart Perth City Cycles Finished N/A 00:04:48:260 0
3 Sandra Scally Hervelo Cycling Finished N/A 00:05:03:840 60
4 Elise Bardsley Finished 00:05:30:750 0
5 Terri-Anne Gale Finished 00:05:38:800 0
6 Kathryn Sentance Finished 00:06:46:610 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Buchanan Finished Elite 00:02:55:320 60
2 Jack Reading Finished Elite 00:02:57:680 50
3 Adam Brayton Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:03:01:390 45
4 Peter Williams Finished Elite 00:03:02:500 40
5 Ronan Taylor Perth City Cycles Finished Elite 00:03:03:120 36
6 Christopher McGlinchey Finished 00:03:05:880 0
7 Dale Russell Finished Expert 00:03:17:650 0
8 Alasdair Maclennan Finished Elite 00:03:24:360 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 00:03:11:950 60
2 Mitchell Skene Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 00:03:12:180 50
3 Billy Matthews Finished Expert 00:03:12:960 45
4 Lewis McLaughlin Finished Expert 00:03:13:260 40
5 Andrew Farley Kona Grassroots / Wheelbase.co... Finished Expert 00:03:15:380 36
6 Chris Foster Finished Expert 00:03:16:250 32
7 Gregor Notman All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 00:03:17:710 28
8 Robert Young Crosstrax Finished Expert 00:03:18:270 26
9 James Ramsay Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Expert 00:03:21:440 24
Jamie Martin Did not start Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Hardtail (Mixed Male and Female)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Acott DMR/XFusion/YBN/TRP Finished Senior 00:03:28:890 0
2 Ryan Chambers Big Foot Racing Finished Expert 00:03:34:110 0
3 Aaron Chorlton Finished 00:04:09:820 0
4 Adam Lyons Finished 00:04:10:810 0
5 David Hodgson Finished 00:04:21:470 0
6 Ewan Mackay Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 00:04:33:320 0
7 Wayne Gill Finished 00:05:00:260 0
8 Stephen Tomlinson Finished Senior 00:05:10:610 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Gannicott Dirt Norco RT Finished Junior 00:03:10:750 60
2 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 00:03:20:930 50
3 Morgan Gulland Finished Junior 00:03:21:850 45
4 Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 00:03:23:890 40
5 Scott Hoskins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Junior 00:03:25:930 36
6 Ross Johnston Finished Junior 00:03:29:780 0
7 Joseph Welford Finished 00:03:35:490 0
8 Josh Chambers Finished Junior 00:03:41:110 26
9 Christopher Walters Cyclefix Washington Finished Junior 00:03:45:490 24
10 Greg Jolliffe Finished Senior 00:03:49:270 0
11 John Jeffrey Finished Junior 00:03:50:540 20
12 Findley Forrest Robert Gordon University Finished Senior 00:03:59:360 0
13 Kieran Pillar Greenlink Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 00:04:01:870 0
14 Steven Chalmers Finished N/A 00:04:08:810 0
15 Peter Douglas Finished N/A 00:04:09:560 0
16 Oliver Ramsey Finished 00:04:15:930 0
17 William Oddy Team moto Finished Junior 00:04:17:260 0
18 Jason Gillespie Finished Junior 00:04:17:930 13
19 James Bowers York Cycleworks Finished Junior 00:04:21:320 12
20 Josh Dallimore Finished 00:04:43:930 0
21 alasdair barry Finished 00:05:06:810 0
Dan Farley Kona Grassroots / Wheelbase.co... Did not start Junior 0
John Featherstone Did not start Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Whitehurst Finished Juvenile 00:03:47:810 60
2 Corey Watson icycles Finished Juvenile 00:03:53:510 50
3 Sam Mathieson Finished Juvenile 00:03:59:330 45
4 Finlay Grove Cyclewise Altura Finished Junior 00:03:59:480 0
5 Adam Beaty Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:04:01:550 36
6 Aaron Nathan Finished Juvenile 00:04:03:730 32
7 Luke Birkett Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:04:07:810 28
8 Thomas Slack Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:04:16:490 0
9 Gavin Taylor Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:04:30:220 0
10 Matthew Cowan Finished Juvenile 00:04:31:750 22
11 Calum Brown Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:04:48:420 20
12 Jack Appleby Finished 00:04:53:870 0
Callum Galloway Highland Bikes Racing Team Did not start Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave Wardell Finished Master 00:03:02:220 0
2 Robert Pollock Mojo Suspension Finished Senior 00:03:17:570 0
3 John Young Moray MTB Club Finished Master 00:03:20:510 45
4 Nathan Cavalier Finished Master 00:03:21:330 0
5 Chas Barker Finished Master 00:03:25:580 36
6 Mark Maciver MONSTERBIKE INVERNESS Finished Master 00:03:26:720 0
7 Dale Gowling Teesdale Development/Scott Lea... Finished Junior 00:03:28:230 0
8 Adam Stanyer Finished Expert 00:03:29:090 0
9 Paul Garrett Finished Senior 00:03:29:670 0
10 Paul Birtle Avit Dirt Finished Master 00:03:30:280 0
11 Daz Westwood Finished N/A 00:03:33:750 20
12 Neal Jamieson Finished 00:03:43:120 0
13 Neil Irving Finished Master 00:03:46:280 18
14 Mark Gibson Finished Master 00:03:47:190 17
15 Ben Stead Finished N/A 00:03:47:800 16
16 Steven Rayton grizedale mtb Finished Master 00:03:51:770 15
17 Marc Purkiss We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:03:52:160 14
18 John Stevenson Finished Senior 00:03:52:940 0
19 Simon Russel Finished N/A 00:03:53:400 0
20 David Jamieson Finished Master 00:03:55:690 11
21 Tony Czyzewski Finished 00:03:58:130 0
22 Andrew MacPherson Finished 00:03:59:390 0
23 Kevin Fox Finished 00:03:59:430 0
24 John Ferguson Bespoke Bikes Racing Finished Master 00:04:02:980 7
25 Gareth Lake Army Cycling Union Finished Master 00:04:04:180 6
26 Mark Benson Finished Master 00:04:07:990 0
27 James Booth Eckington Trail Collective MTB Finished Master 00:04:08:180 0
28 Patryk Stanalowski Finished N/A 00:04:18:810 0
29 Stewart Wood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:04:22:000 2
30 Chris Dentith Finished 00:04:22:770 0
31 Johnpaul Cunningham Finished Master 00:04:23:630 0
32 mariusz gawrychowski Finished 00:04:35:830 0
33 Michael Johnstone Finished 00:04:38:070 0
34 paul stoddart Finished 00:04:38:500 0
35 Martin Warburton Team Chaos Racing Finished Master 00:04:38:510 0
36 Glyn Parry Finished 00:04:58:610 0
37 oli slack Finished 00:05:04:210 0
38 Paul Goodman Finished Master 00:05:33:770 0
Owen Allison Did not start Master 0
Stephen Henderson Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brian Anderson Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 00:03:10:970 60
2 Christopher Maltby Finished Senior 00:03:14:990 50
3 Callum McCubbing Ae Massiiivvee! Finished N/A 00:03:15:850 0
4 Matthew Rushton Finished Senior 00:03:16:940 40
5 Jonathan McGlinchey Finished 00:03:18:630 0
6 James Marshall Team Isle of Man Finished Senior 00:03:19:900 32
7 Darren Wilson Finished Senior 00:03:20:370 0
8 Andrew Bond Finished Senior 00:03:21:280 26
9 Kris Gemmell Finished Senior 00:03:22:040 24
10 Shane Craig Team CHR Finished Senior 00:03:22:650 22
11 Calum Mackie Finished Expert 00:03:23:860 0
12 Daniel Taylor Finished 00:03:24:660 0
13 Marc Cunningham Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 00:03:26:300 18
14 Blair Aitchison Finished Senior 00:03:26:670 0
15 Craig Ronald Finished 00:03:27:050 0
16 Andrew Ramsay Finished 00:03:27:360 0
17 Andrew Simons Finished Senior 00:03:29:660 0
18 Christopher Hartley Edinburgh University CC Finished Junior 00:03:29:900 0
19 Benjamin Merckel grizedale mountain bikes Finished N/A 00:03:29:960 12
20 Jonathan Oddy Finished Senior 00:03:30:630 0
21 Craig Munro Finished Senior 00:03:32:460 10
22 Steven Bain Aberdeen University Finished Senior 00:03:33:970 9
23 Chris Henderson Finished 00:03:34:060 0
24 Jordan Cavalier Finished 00:03:34:070 0
25 Adam Ramsay Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:03:34:760 0
26 Aaron Davison Finished N/A 00:03:35:530 0
27 Paul O'Hare Finished Senior 00:03:37:730 4
28 Joe Mallinson Finished Senior 00:03:38:020 0
29 Lewis Bell Finished 00:03:40:380 0
30 Ruairidh Fraser Cycle Highlands Finished Senior 00:03:40:430 1
31 Andrew Sutherland Finished Senior 00:03:43:620 0
32 Joe Usher Finished Senior 00:03:45:100 0
33 Simon Ross Finished Senior 00:03:45:730 0
34 Liam Murray Finished Senior 00:03:46:450 0
35 James Wilson Finished N/A 00:03:46:900 0
36 Ben Skinner - Watts Sunday Sessions Finished Senior 00:03:47:210 0
37 Ryan Thurston Finished 00:03:48:290 0
38 Craig Horrocks Finished 00:03:49:360 0
39 Michael Chatel Finished 00:03:49:530 0
39 Michael Chatel Finished 00:03:49:530 0
40 Sam Sharp Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 00:03:50:050 0
41 Matthew Lean Robert Gordon University Finished Senior 00:03:52:490 0
42 Euan Bisset Finished Senior 00:03:52:820 0
43 Craig Brown Finished Senior 00:03:56:230 0
44 Jamie Gomeche Finished Junior 00:03:56:300 0
45 Jamie Martin Finished N/A 00:03:56:370 0
46 Peter Woods Finished N/A 00:03:59:020 0
47 Andy Durie Finished 00:04:04:680 0
48 Murray Kemp AVIT DIRT Finished N/A 00:04:05:470 0
49 Sebastian Wierzbicki Finished 00:04:05:870 0
50 Russell Kerr Finished 00:04:06:670 0
51 mike dyson Finished 00:04:11:030 0
52 Calum Laidlaw Finished N/A 00:04:12:840 0
53 Bartlomiej woloch Finished 00:04:13:220 0
54 James Ward Finished 00:04:16:710 0
55 Finlay Wood Finished 00:04:17:560 0
56 Max Mallas Finished 00:04:24:470 0
57 Ashley Stevens Finished 00:04:24:640 0
58 Connor Wallace Finished 00:04:25:930 0
59 Robert Sloan Finished 00:04:33:060 0
60 Finlay Johnston Finished 00:04:41:880 0
61 Richard Farnie We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Senior 00:04:49:620 0
62 Jamie Maclean Finished 00:04:51:070 0
63 Neil Kenna Finished 00:04:54:380 0
65 Kieran Sharples Finished 00:05:21:310 0
William Hanson Did not start 0
Andrew Haymes Did not start 0
sam jordan Did not start 0
Alastair Keen John Atkins Racing Did not start Senior 0
Cameron Turnbull Did not start Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Conrad Slack Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Veteran 00:03:48:160 0
2 David Ingleby Finished Veteran 00:03:51:180 50
3 Justin Snell We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Veteran 00:04:14:590 45
4 dave cameron Finished N/A 00:04:15:450 0
5 Trevor Byrne Army Cycling Union Finished Veteran 00:04:21:030 32

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Purvis Team CHR Finished Youth 00:03:14:710 60
2 Frazer McCubbing Ae Massiivvee! Finished Youth 00:03:14:960 50
3 Brad Swinbank RST Racing Team Finished Youth 00:03:17:170 0
4 Jamie Stewart Step-Up Cycles Finished Youth 00:03:24:280 40
5 Calum McGee Mojo Wheels Finished Youth 00:03:24:510 0
6 Nils Williams Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Youth 00:03:24:730 32
7 Jack Wilson F8management Finished Youth 00:03:27:950 28
8 Andrew Dorritt Finished Youth 00:03:31:670 26
9 Adam Hughes Orange Finished Youth 00:03:32:960 24
10 William Welford Cyclewise Altura Finished Youth 00:03:37:170 22
11 Niall Simpson stepup cycles Finished Youth 00:03:45:480 20
12 Greg Mathieson monsterbike Finished Youth 00:03:45:870 19
13 Sam Brayton Finished Youth 00:03:48:950 18
14 Sam Merckel grizedale mountain bikes Finished N/A 00:03:52:070 17
15 Matthew Macdonald Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 00:03:55:120 16
16 John Bainbridge Finished Youth 00:04:05:350 15
17 james sellars Finished 00:04:13:450 0
18 Daniel Churchill Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Youth 00:04:16:760 13
Ben Kennedy Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U18 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlotte Mallin Martin Finished Junior 00:04:29:320 60
2 Lauren Beaty Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Youth 00:04:42:640 60
3 Gemma Taylor Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:05:47:470 0