Nick Hardy Memorial Road Race

Road , Monikie – Sunday, 14 Apr 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Nick Hardy Memorial Road Race is an 80km road race around Monikie Country Park by Dundee, over 3 laps of the same course as the past 3 years, finishing off the public roads within Monikie Country Park. The race is for 3rd and 4th category Seniors and Masters, plus open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th category Women and Junior riders. 60 places are available online with a further 20 to be allocated at the organisers discretion to under represented groups, principally women and junior riders.

Nick was a promising young member of the Carnoustie Cycling Club who passed away in his sleep whilst on a training camp in Majorca in 1993. The trophy has been awarded every year since.

Unlike the 20th edition of the race last year, there will be no prologue time trial. This year's event will be a road race only. 

I do intend to run a waiting list and publish 10 nominated reserves on race day. If you do not wish to be nominated as a reserve please specify this when entering.

Event Details

Event URN:

248761

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Monikie Country Park, Panmure Road, Monikie, Angus, DD5 3QN
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Mar 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lewis Oliphant Finished 3rd 02:17:49:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:17:49:000
2.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:01:07:000 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:07:000
3.  Colin May Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:01:10:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:10:000
5.  Les Ross Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:01:13:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:13:000
6.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:01:16:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:16:000
7.  Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Gary Cross Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:01:19:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:19:000
10.  Jamie Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Thomas Aitchison Team Right Move Windows Finished 3rd 00:01:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:23:000
13.  Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alistair Booth Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 4th 00:01:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:24:000
16.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:01:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:26:000
17.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 00:01:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:28:000
18.  Wilco Van Wijgerden Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:01:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:32:000
20.  Joseph McMillan Finished 4th 00:01:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:34:000
21.  Thomas Martin Finished 4th 00:01:37:000 0

21. Thomas Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:37:000
22.  Owen Philipson Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:01:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:43:000
23.  Michael Paton Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Craig Moffat Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 00:01:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:47:000
25.  Neil Brown Pedal Power RT Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Peter Ward Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:01:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:58:000
27.  Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:01:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:59:000
28.  Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:02:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:02:000
29.  Peter Lambie Fife Cycling 2000 Finished N/A 00:02:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:03:000
30.  Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:02:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:07:000
31.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:02:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:25:000
33.  Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:02:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:27:000
34.  Craig Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:02:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:31:000
35.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Raymond Reidy Team Right Move Windows Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 00:06:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:58:000
38.  Peter Flick Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 00:07:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:16:000
39.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Julie Erskine Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:07:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:50:000
41.  Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:07:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:57:000
42.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 4th 00:08:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:43:000
43.  Colin McLellan Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:09:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:09:30:000
44.  Michael Spalding Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:12:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:12:10:000
45.  Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 00:12:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:12:56:000
47.  Kevin Adam Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:15:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:15:36:000
48.  Jayson Weale Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:16:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:16:11:000
49.  Johnny Graham Team Right Move Windows Finished 4th 00:22:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:06:000
50.  Jacqueline Laing Finished 4th 00:32:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:32:16:000
51.  Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:32:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:32:24:000
52.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:37:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:37:21:000

Reports

Road: Oliphant soloes to Nick Hardy win

Posted 14/04/2013 - British Cycling

Lewis Oliphant storms to victory in the Nick Hardy Memorial Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

No paper entry forms will be accepted. Online entries are on a first come, first served basis up to the 60 rider limit. 20 further places, subject to Scottish Cycling approval, will be allocated at the organiser's discretion to riders from under represented groups.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/04/13 12:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Sun 14/04/13 – 12:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Nick Hardy Memorial Road Race is an 80km road race around Monikie Country Park by Dundee, over 3 laps of the same course as the past 3 years, finishing off the public roads within Monikie Country Park. The race is for 3rd and 4th category Seniors and Masters, plus open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th category Women and Junior riders. 60 places are available online with a further 20 to be allocated at the organisers discretion to under represented groups, principally women and junior riders.

Nick was a promising young member of the Carnoustie Cycling Club who passed away in his sleep whilst on a training camp in Majorca in 1993. The trophy has been awarded every year since.

Unlike the 20th edition of the race last year, there will be no prologue time trial. This year's event will be a road race only. 

I do intend to run a waiting list and publish 10 nominated reserves on race day. If you do not wish to be nominated as a reserve please specify this when entering.

Event Details

Event URN:

248761

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Monikie Country Park, Panmure Road, Monikie, Angus, DD5 3QN
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Mar 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lewis Oliphant Finished 3rd 02:17:49:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:17:49:000
2.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:01:07:000 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:07:000
3.  Colin May Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:01:10:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:10:000
5.  Les Ross Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:01:13:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:13:000
6.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:01:16:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:16:000
7.  Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Gary Cross Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:01:19:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:19:000
10.  Jamie Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Thomas Aitchison Team Right Move Windows Finished 3rd 00:01:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:23:000
13.  Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alistair Booth Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 4th 00:01:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:24:000
16.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:01:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:26:000
17.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 00:01:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:28:000
18.  Wilco Van Wijgerden Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:01:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:32:000
20.  Joseph McMillan Finished 4th 00:01:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:34:000
21.  Thomas Martin Finished 4th 00:01:37:000 0

21. Thomas Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:37:000
22.  Owen Philipson Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:01:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:43:000
23.  Michael Paton Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Craig Moffat Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 00:01:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:47:000
25.  Neil Brown Pedal Power RT Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Peter Ward Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:01:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:58:000
27.  Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:01:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:59:000
28.  Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:02:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:02:000
29.  Peter Lambie Fife Cycling 2000 Finished N/A 00:02:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:03:000
30.  Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:02:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:07:000
31.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:02:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:25:000
33.  Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:02:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:27:000
34.  Craig Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:02:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:31:000
35.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Raymond Reidy Team Right Move Windows Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 00:06:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:58:000
38.  Peter Flick Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 00:07:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:16:000
39.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Julie Erskine Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:07:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:50:000
41.  Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:07:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:57:000
42.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 4th 00:08:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:43:000
43.  Colin McLellan Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:09:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:09:30:000
44.  Michael Spalding Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:12:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:12:10:000
45.  Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 00:12:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:12:56:000
47.  Kevin Adam Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:15:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:15:36:000
48.  Jayson Weale Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:16:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:16:11:000
49.  Johnny Graham Team Right Move Windows Finished 4th 00:22:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:06:000
50.  Jacqueline Laing Finished 4th 00:32:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:32:16:000
51.  Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:32:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:32:24:000
52.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:37:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:37:21:000

Reports

Road: Oliphant soloes to Nick Hardy win

Posted 14/04/2013 - British Cycling

Lewis Oliphant storms to victory in the Nick Hardy Memorial Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

No paper entry forms will be accepted. Online entries are on a first come, first served basis up to the 60 rider limit. 20 further places, subject to Scottish Cycling approval, will be allocated at the organiser's discretion to riders from under represented groups.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/04/13 12:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Sun 14/04/13 – 12:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk