Event URN:
248750
Start date:
Sun, 17th Mar 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Cowbridge Comprehensive School
Aberthin Road, Cowbridge, South Glamorgan, CF71 7EN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 3rd Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
Cardiff Ajax CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cardiffajaxcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Christopher Landon
16 Preswylfa Street
Cardiff
CF5 1FS
02920345869
chris.landon@me.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
On-line Entry or entry on the day only - no postal entries accepted.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 103km / 65m
17 Mar 13 10:10 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 74km / 46m

View All

Event Location:

Aberthin Road,
Cowbridge,
South Glamorgan,
CF71 7EN

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 14 days 17 hours 52 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 103km / 65m

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 14 days 17 hours 52 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:10 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 74km / 46m

Huw fairclough's images

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 20/03/2013

Posted 20/03/2013 - British Cycling

Full report and results from early-season Cardiff Ajax CC road race... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 30
2 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
3 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 21
4 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 17
5 Joshua Hunt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 14
6 Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 12
7 James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 10
8 Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 8
9 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 7
10 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
11 Gerry Bowditch NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 5
12 Craig Seaman County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
13 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 3
14 Andrew Feather Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 2
15 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 1
16 Michael Serafin Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 2nd 0
18 David Medhurst Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
19 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC Finished 2nd 0
20 Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
22 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
23 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
24 Stephen Shanahan Finished 0
25 Stephen Williams Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Henry Cooke Finished 0
27 Nick Pilborough Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 0
28 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
29 Eddie Dunbar Finished 0
31 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC Finished 2nd 0
32 Mark O'Callaghan Finished 0
33 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
34 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
36 George Rose Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished 3rd 0
37 Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
38 Owen Owens Finished 0
39 Joshua Burns Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
40 Neil Biggs Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
41 Robert Edgell Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
42 Ben Mountford Finished 3rd 0
43 Vincent Thomas Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hywel Silvester Bike Doctor Finished 3rd 15
2 Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 3rd 12
3 Jack Reed Royal Dean Forest CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 8
5 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 6
6 Christopher Fairclough Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
7 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
8 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness - Vulpine Finished 1st 3
9 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
10 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished 3rd 1
11 Charles Solomon Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Gary Sturch Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 0
13 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
14 Zach Minto Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
15 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
16 Mark Davies Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished 3rd 0
17 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished 3rd 0
18 Sam Shannon Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Alex Tuck Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
20 Calum Challenger Onit Sports Finished 4th 0
21 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
24 Brian McCartney Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
25 Jeremy Rayner Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
26 Christian Regis Finished 3rd 0
27 Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
30 Darren Thomas Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
31 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
32 Thomas Sturdy Abergavenny Road Club Finished 4th 0
33 Edward Trenchard Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
34 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Sion Clarke Finished 4th 0
36 James Woodier Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Ben Davis Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
39 Ian Rees Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 0
40 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
41 Lewis Bevan EC Cycles Finished 3rd 0
42 Mark Bowen Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
43 Gethin Llewelyn Tenby Aces Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
44 Phillip Thomas Bynea CC Finished 4th 0

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

LEGSTRETCHERS MEMORIAL TO BETTY PHAROAH ROAD RACE (NATIONAL B)  - OVERALL RESULT
Position Number Rider Club Category
1st 55 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth E Sen
2nd 57 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth E Sen
3rd 60 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth E Sen
4th 59 Rob Partridge Team UK Youth E Sen
5th 61 Josh Hunt Team UK Youth E Sen
6th 58 Chris Opie Team UK Youth E Sen
7th 56 James Lowesley Willaims Team UK Youth E Sen
8th 51 Colin Parry SpinRotor-PrimalEurope-COriginalsRT 1st Sen
9th 15 Rob Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon RC  Jun
10th 9 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 2nd Jun
11th 31 Gerry Bowditch NFTO 2nd Vet40
12th 13 Craig Seaman County Cycles Racing Team 2nd Sen
13th 14 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 2nd Jun
14th 18 Andrew Feather Exeter Wheelers 2nd Sen
15th 12 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team 1st Vet40
16th 25 Michael Serafin Guernsey Velo Club 3rd Sen
17th 26 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild 2nd Sen
18th 2 David Medhurst Cardiff Ajax CC 2nd Sen
19th 40 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC 2nd Sen
20th 1 Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC 2nd Sen
21st 27 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild 3rd Sen
22nd 42 Rhys Howells Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus 1st Sen
23rd 6 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF 2nd Vet40
24th 68 Stephen  Shanahan Munster O'Leary Stone Kanturk Team  
25th 47 Stephen Williams Ystwyth Cycling Club 3rd Jun
26th 72 Henry  Cooke Munster Sensa Team  
27th 53 Nick Pilborough SpinRotor-PrimalEurope-COriginalsRT 2nd Sen
28th 44 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 2nd Sen
29th 66 Eddie  Dunbar Munster O'Leary Stone Kanturk Team  
30th ukn      
31st 5 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC 2nd Sen
32nd 71 Mark  O'Callaghan Munster Sensa Team  
33rd 45 Andrew Parry Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 2nd Sen
34th 10 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF 3rd Sen
35th ukn      
36th 16 George Rose Cycle Coaching Wales RT 3rd Sen
37th 54 Adam Bright SpinRotor-PrimalEurope-COriginalsRT E Sen
38th 52 Owen Owens SpinRotor-PrimalEurope-COriginalsRT 2nd Sen
39th 30 Joshua Burns M & D/Kinetica/Scimitar Sports 3rd Jun
40th 46 Neil Biggs Velo Club Montpellier 3rd Sen
41st 35 Robert Edgell Performance Cycles 3rd Sen
42nd 76 Ben Mountford Red Kite 3rd Sen
43rd 22 Vincent Thomas Forza Cycles Racing Team 2nd Vet40

Provisional Results

Race name: 3/4

LEGSTRETCHERS MEMORIAL TO BETTY PHAROAH (REGIONAL B) ROAD RACE  - OVERALL RESULT
Position Number Rider Club Category
1st 16 Hywel Silvester Bike Doctor 3rd Sen
2nd 58 Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 3rd Jun
3rd 70 Jack Reed Royal Dean Forest CC 3rd Jun
4th 60 Ryan Bevis NFTO 3rd Sen
5th 75 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 3rd Sen
6th 39 Christopher Fairclough Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 3rd Sen
7th 59 Mick Ballantyne NFTO 3rd Vet40
8th 12 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 1st SenW
9th 77 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team 3rd Sen
10th 37 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny 3rd Sen
11th 25 Charles Solomon Bynea CC 3rd Jun
12th 67 Gary Sturch Pontypool RCC 3rd Vet40
13th 53 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team 3rd Sen
14th 2 Zach Minto Cardiff Ajax CC 4th Sen
15th 50 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC 3rd Sen
16th 44 Mark Davies Cycle Coaching Wales RT 3rd Sen
17th 74 Ross Porter Team AC/DC 3rd Vet40
18th 71 Sam Shannon Rutrainingtoday CC 3rd Sen
19th 4 Alex Tuck Cardiff Ajax CC 4th Sen
20th 62 Calum Challenger Onit Sports 4th Sen
21st 17 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club 3rd Sen
22nd 20 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC 3rd Sen
23rd 21 Mark Hudson Bristol South CC 4th Sen
24th 48 Brian McCartney EC Cycles 4th Sen
25th 73 Jeremy Rayner Westbury Wheelers 3rd Sen
26th 80 Christian Regis Private Member 3rd Sen
27th 40 Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 3rd Vet50
28th 14 Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC 3rd Sen
29th 43 Kristian Bond Ystwyth CC 0
30th 49 Darren Thomas Forza Cycles Racing Team 4th Vet40
31st 38 Gordon Park NFTO 3rdVet40
32nd 9 Thomas Sturdy Abergavenny Road Club 4th Sen
33rd 22 Edward Trenchard Bristol South CC 3rd Sen
34th 24 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC 3rd Sen
35th 79 Sion Clarke Onit Sports 4th Vet40
36th 11 James Woodier Abergavenny Road Club 3rd Sen
37th 7 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club 3rd Jun
38th 19 Ben Davis Bristol RC 3rd Sen
39th 66 Ian Rees Pontypool RCC 3rd Vet40
40th 6 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club 2nd JunW
41st 46 Lewis Bevan EC Cycles 3rd Sen
42nd 23 Mark Bowen Bynea CC 4th Vet40
43rd 55 Gethin Llewelyn Private Member 3rd Sen
44th 26 Phillip Thomas Bynea CC 4th Vet40
45th 10 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club 2nd Sen