Legstretchers Memorial to Betty Pharoah Road Races

Road , Cowbridge – Sunday, 17 Mar 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248750

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Cowbridge Comprehensive School, Aberthin Road, Cowbridge, South Glamorgan, CF71 7EN
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Mar 2013

Info for Riders

On-line Entry or entry on the day only - no postal entries accepted.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
17/03/13 10:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 103km / 64 miles
17/03/13 10:10 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 74km / 46 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 17/03/13 - 10:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 10:10 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 3/4
Sun 17/03/13 - 10:10
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)

Report: Betty Pharoah Memorial RR

Posted 25/03/2013 - British Cycling

Full report and results from early-season Cardiff Ajax CC road race.

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 30
2 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
3 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 21
4 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 17
5 Joshua Hunt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 14
6 Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 12
7 James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 10
8 Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 8
9 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 7
10 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
11 Gerry Bowditch NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 5
12 Craig Seaman County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
13 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 3
14 Andrew Feather Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 2
15 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 1
16 Michael Serafin Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 2nd 0
18 David Medhurst Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
19 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC Finished 2nd 0
20 Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
22 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
23 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
24 Stephen Shanahan Finished 0
25 Stephen Williams Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Henry Cooke Finished 0
27 Nick Pilborough Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 0
28 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
29 Eddie Dunbar Finished 0
31 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC Finished 2nd 0
32 Mark O'Callaghan Finished 0
33 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
34 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
36 George Rose Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished 3rd 0
37 Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
38 Owen Owens Finished 0
39 Joshua Burns Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
40 Neil Biggs Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
41 Robert Edgell Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
42 Ben Mountford Finished 3rd 0
43 Vincent Thomas Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hywel Silvester Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 15
2 Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 3rd 12
3 Jack Reed Royal Dean Forest CC Finished N/A 10
4 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 8
5 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 6
6 Christopher Fairclough Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
7 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
8 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 3
9 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
10 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 3rd 1
11 Charles Solomon Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Gary Sturch Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 0
13 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
14 Zach Minto Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
15 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
16 Mark Davies Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished 3rd 0
17 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished 3rd 0
18 Sam Shannon Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Alex Tuck Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
20 Calum Challenger Onit Cycle Finished 4th 0
21 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
24 Brian McCartney Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
25 Jeremy Rayner Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
26 Christian Regis Finished 3rd 0
27 Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
30 Darren Thomas Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
31 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
32 Thomas Sturdy Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
33 Edward Trenchard Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
34 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Sion Clarke Finished 4th 0
36 James Woodier Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Ben Davis Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
39 Ian Rees Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 0
40 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
41 Lewis Bevan EC Cycles Finished 3rd 0
42 Mark Bowen Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
43 Gethin Llewelyn Tenby Aces Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
44 Phillip Thomas Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5