Event URN:
248631
Start date:
Sun, 31st Mar 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Garlogie Village Hall
Garlogie, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6RX
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 18th Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
Ythan CC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Clark
41 Grove Road
Broughty Ferry
Dundee
Angus
DD5 1JN
07508 040068
peter.clark@scottishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
Peter Clark
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The full name of the APR is Australian Pursuit Race and the purpose of the race is to seed and group riders of similar abilities. Each group is set off at different times, with the most able riders going off last with an appropriate time gap between each group. If the seeding is done properly all the groups should come together within a few miles of the finish.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 13 11:00 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 58km / 37m

View All

This is a new event promoted by Scottish Cycling and Aberdeen District Cycling Association to provide more opportunities for Women only race events.  The hope is to encourage cyclists new to the race seen to enter and try this introduction to racing.

Event Location:

Garlogie,
Westhill,
Aberdeenshire,
AB32 6RX

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 6 days 17 hours 37 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 13 11:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 58km / 37m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 31/03/2013 - British Cycling

Chloe Fraser wins Women’s APR in Scotland.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 02:00:38:000 30
2 Polly Tandy Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 25
3 Kirsty Aitken Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 21
4 Jacqueline Laing Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
5 Peggy Series Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:20:000 14
6 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC Finished 3rd 00:02:36:000 12
7 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 10
8 Julie Erskine Granite City RT Finished 2nd 8
9 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 7
10 Claire Martin Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 6
11 Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:02:44:000 5
12 Mona Petrie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:10:26:000 4
13 Gabriella Nordin Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:11:10:000 3
14 Penelope Phillips Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:11:37:000 2
15 Lynne Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:15:35:000 1
16 Jill Prabucki Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:15:40:000 0
17 Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:19:03:000 0
18 Fiona Carter Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:19:33:000 0
19 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
20 Lyndsey Carson Velo Club Moulin Finished 4th 00:19:58:000 0
21 Gillian Watt Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:21:07:000 0
22 Fiona Paton Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished 4th 00:22:37:000 0
23 Lizzie Aitken Finished 4th 00:28:18:000 0
24 Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:28:38:000 0
25 Pamela Morris Finished 00:30:00:000 0
26 Melanie MacRae East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:33:02:000 0
Jayne Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0