Event URN:
248521
Start date:
Thu, 9th May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
9 May 13 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
9 May 13 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C
9 May 13 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 51km / 31.69m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 31.69m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
2 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 0
3 William Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 1
4 Harper Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
5 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2
3 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 1
4 Edward Crossfield Finished 0
5 Louis Berryman Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 2
3 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 1
4 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
2 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished B 2
3 Edward Collyer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 1
4 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 0
5 Josh Price Finished 0
6 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
7 Charlie Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling Finished A 3
2 Jacob Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Lucy Curtis Finished E 2
3 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 10
2 Jonathan Mould Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 8
3 Magnus Backstedt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 7
4 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 6
5 Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 5
6 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 4
7 Antoine Gaudillat Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 3
8 Ewen McDonald NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 2
9 Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 1
10 Hugh Wilson NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 8
3 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Ben Carty Finished 3rd 6
5 Ethan Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Billy Osmond Finished 4th 3
8 Tim Wilkey Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Simon Cox Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 1
10 George Rowntree Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1