Event URN:
248520
Start date:
Thu, 2nd May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
2 May 13 19:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
2 May 13 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
2 May 13 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 51km / 32m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
2 William Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Harper Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1
4 Charlie Goodland Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Eleri Thomas Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2
3 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 1
4 Emyr Thomas Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 0
5 Tom Price Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
3 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
2 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished B 2
3 Edward Collyer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 1
4 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 0
5 James Mackman Cheltenham & County CC Finished B 0
6 Josh Price Finished 0
7 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
8 Daniel Reeves Finished 0
9 Charlie Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 3
2 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Olivia Withers Clevedon & District RC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Ben Gillett Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Lilia Wood NFTO Race Club Finished E 2
3 Lucy Curtis Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
2 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 8
3 Hugh Wilson NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 7
4 James Lewis NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 6
5 Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 4
7 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 3
8 Jamie Wilkins Procycling Magazine RT Finished 2nd 2
9 Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
10 Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 10
2 Alexander Royle Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 8
3 Carl Luke Finished 4th 0
4 Giro D'Italia Top Finished 0
5 John Wilkinson Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 5
6 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Mark Berry NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 3
8 David Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
10 Ross Evans Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 1