Event URN:
248500
Start date:
Sat, 6th Apr 2013
Finish date:
Sun, 7th Apr 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Chew Valley School
Chew Lane, Chew Stoke, Bath & North East Somerset, BS40 8QB
( View map )
Series:
National Junior Road Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 16th Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
Bristol Cycling Development Squad ( website )
Event website:
http://www.bristol-cycling.com
Event organiser:
Mr Jeff Coast
01934834319
jeff@bristol-cycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 13 10:00 Stage 1 - Road Race National Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 102km / 63m
7 Apr 13 10:00 Stage 2 - Road Race National Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 96km / 60m
7 Apr 13 17:00 Overall National Junior Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 198km / 123m

View All

Round of the National Junior Road series taking place over 2 days in the Mendips, a AONB to the south of Bristol. Stage 1 takes place over a 9 mile flat circuit around Chew Valley Lake, while stage 2 will see the riders tackle a lot of climbing over the Mendip hills.

Event Location:

Chew Lane,
Chew Stoke,
Bath & North East Somerset,
BS40 8QB

Race: Stage 1 - Road Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 13 10:00 National Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th 102km / 63m

Race: Stage 2 - Road Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 10:00 National Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th 96km / 60m

Race: Overall

Online entry closed 2 years 1 month 8 days 5 hours 9 minutes 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Apr 13 17:00 National Junior Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th 198km / 123m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 06/04/2013 - British Cycling

Tristan Robbins wins Junior Tour of the Mendips.. [more]

2012 National Junior Road Race Series Standings

Posted 11/01/2012 - British Cycling

Schedule, results and images from the 2012 Junior National Road Series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 15
2 Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 12
3 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished 2nd 10
4 James Shaw Forme Bikes UK Finished 2nd 8
5 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 6
6 Charlie Tanfield Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
7 Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
8 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 3
9 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 2
10 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 15
2 James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 12
3 Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
4 James Shaw Forme Bikes UK Finished 2nd 8
5 Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
6 Jake Kelly Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 2nd 5
7 Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 4
8 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 3
9 Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 2
10 Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 1