Army Cycling Union Ludgershall Winter Series 8

Closed Circuit , Andover – Saturday, 02 Mar 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

248493

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Mar 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only Odd Numbers

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only Odd Numbers - Results
1.  Lee King Finished 4th 10

1. Lee King -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jonathan Hicks Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jahan Hunter Finished 4th 5

5. Jahan Hunter -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Kevin Baker Andover Whls Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Liam Corrigan Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Gary Hill Finished 4th 1

10. Gary Hill -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Colin Dixon Portsdown Hill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Michael Gates Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  James Beechey Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Stephen Biddulph Wolverhampton RCC Bridgtown Cy... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Dennis Keene Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Richard Lewis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Bob Richardson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Richard Scott Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Christopher Bennett Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Ian Lawrence Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Tom Stocker Finished 4th 0

22. Tom Stocker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Julian Sheppard New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gregg Shrosbree VC Meudon Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kim Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Ward ASFRA Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Spencer Robinson Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Callaghan Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steve Glass www.Sports-Coaching.com Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Benjamin Urquhart Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Blount Finished N/A 1

10. David Blount -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Charles Sanders Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Paul Ferguson Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Tom King Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Luke Harvey Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Michael Rivers Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Robert Edgell Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Christopher Eccles Sid Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Michael Young Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
28.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Martin Smith AW Cycles Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Robert Ward ASFRA Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gregg Shrosbree VC Meudon Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tavis Walker Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  James Phillips Severn RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Charles Coleman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ben Homa Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Cat only Even Numbers

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only Even Numbers - Results
1.  Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nick Skardon Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Cox Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Calum Croft Finished 4th 4

6. Calum Croft -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steve Pryn Bristol RC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ian Treadwell Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Eldridge Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Adam Nichols University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Samuel Game University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Alastair Berry Offcamber Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Thomas Hall University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Chris Szpojnarowicz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Adam Gardner G.S. Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Ian Robson Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Giles Prentice Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Jonathan York Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  James Foster Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Christopher Brooks Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Tom Martin Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Matt Colson Finished N/A 0

25. Matt Colson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Alex Girdler Finished N/A 0

26. Alex Girdler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Smith in Ludgershall victory

Posted 02/03/2013 - British Cycling

Martin Smith wins round 8 of Ludgershall Winter Series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year’s winter series will be run in a similar format to previous years; the main emphasis behind the series is to give riders the opportunity for an early season work out and to give inexperienced riders an opportunity to increase their racing ability. Coaching There will be a 4 week session of rider awareness and education focussed on inexperienced 4th cat riders. Coaching will start on 19th Jan and will last for 4 weeks, riders subscribing will be automatically entered onto the 4th cat start sheet. Coaching will be take place 0900 – 0945 and will leave riders warm and ready for racing in the 4th cat race. Riders wishing to take part in the coaching can either email me at darrenclarke30@hotmail.com or sign up at the race on 12th Jan. The 4 week course will cost £50 and will include 4 race starts at no extra cost.

The Races

4th Cat only Odd Numbers Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 02/03/13 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
20 mins / plus 5 laps
3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/13 10:01 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 02/03/13 – 10:01

3

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 02/03/13 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat only Even Numbers Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 02/03/13 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
20 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

248493

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Mar 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only Odd Numbers

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only Odd Numbers - Results
1.  Lee King Finished 4th 10

1. Lee King -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jonathan Hicks Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jahan Hunter Finished 4th 5

5. Jahan Hunter -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Kevin Baker Andover Whls Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Liam Corrigan Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Gary Hill Finished 4th 1

10. Gary Hill -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Colin Dixon Portsdown Hill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Michael Gates Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  James Beechey Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Stephen Biddulph Wolverhampton RCC Bridgtown Cy... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Dennis Keene Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Richard Lewis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Bob Richardson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Richard Scott Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Christopher Bennett Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Ian Lawrence Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Tom Stocker Finished 4th 0

22. Tom Stocker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Julian Sheppard New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gregg Shrosbree VC Meudon Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kim Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Ward ASFRA Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Spencer Robinson Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Callaghan Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steve Glass www.Sports-Coaching.com Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Benjamin Urquhart Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Blount Finished N/A 1

10. David Blount -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Charles Sanders Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Paul Ferguson Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Tom King Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Luke Harvey Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Michael Rivers Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Robert Edgell Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Christopher Eccles Sid Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Michael Young Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
28.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Martin Smith AW Cycles Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Robert Ward ASFRA Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gregg Shrosbree VC Meudon Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tavis Walker Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  James Phillips Severn RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Charles Coleman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ben Homa Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Cat only Even Numbers

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only Even Numbers - Results
1.  Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nick Skardon Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Cox Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Calum Croft Finished 4th 4

6. Calum Croft -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steve Pryn Bristol RC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ian Treadwell Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Eldridge Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Adam Nichols University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Samuel Game University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Alastair Berry Offcamber Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Thomas Hall University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Chris Szpojnarowicz Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Adam Gardner G.S. Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Ian Robson Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Giles Prentice Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Jonathan York Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  James Foster Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Christopher Brooks Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Tom Martin Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Matt Colson Finished N/A 0

25. Matt Colson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Alex Girdler Finished N/A 0

26. Alex Girdler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Smith in Ludgershall victory

Posted 02/03/2013 - British Cycling

Martin Smith wins round 8 of Ludgershall Winter Series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year’s winter series will be run in a similar format to previous years; the main emphasis behind the series is to give riders the opportunity for an early season work out and to give inexperienced riders an opportunity to increase their racing ability. Coaching There will be a 4 week session of rider awareness and education focussed on inexperienced 4th cat riders. Coaching will start on 19th Jan and will last for 4 weeks, riders subscribing will be automatically entered onto the 4th cat start sheet. Coaching will be take place 0900 – 0945 and will leave riders warm and ready for racing in the 4th cat race. Riders wishing to take part in the coaching can either email me at darrenclarke30@hotmail.com or sign up at the race on 12th Jan. The 4 week course will cost £50 and will include 4 race starts at no extra cost.

The Races

4th Cat only Odd Numbers Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 02/03/13 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
20 mins / plus 5 laps
3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/13 10:01 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 02/03/13 – 10:01

3

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 02/03/13 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat only Even Numbers Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 02/03/13 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
20 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016