Event URN:
248465
Start date:
Sun, 17th Mar 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Black Park Country Park
Black Park Road, Wexham, Slough, Buckinghamshire, SL3 6DS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 14th Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized ( website )
Event website:
http://www.blackparkraces.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Christopher Denman
29 Cleveland Road
Uxbridge
Middlesex
UB8 2DR
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry via bc on line system
Info for Riders:
Riders will be sent out final instructions approx 1 week prior to the event. We look forward to seeing you on the day, any questions feel free to contact the organiser at chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk the
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 09:35 Under 12 Boys Non-Ranking None N/A 3 laps
17 Mar 13 09:35 Under 12 Girls Non-Ranking None N/A 3 laps
17 Mar 13 09:36 Under 10 Boys Non-Ranking None N/A 2 laps
17 Mar 13 09:36 Under 10 Girls Non-Ranking None N/A 2 laps

View All

Another year rolls by and we have been hard at work at the Park checking out the area and doing some work on the trails to ensure we can once again find a few new surprises for the regulars who are coming back year after year to this great venue and who will be on the start line in March.

As in previous years the event will also incorporate the London Single Speed Championship with a £100 first prize on offer in the men’s race thanks to sponsorship from the Bucks Off Road Sportive it is hoped last years champion Gary Dodd will be back to defend his title. In the Elite race it is anticipated that 3 times winner Jody Crawforth will be back to try and make it 4 wins on the trot in the Elite race.

Event Location:

Black Park Road,
Wexham,
Slough,
Buckinghamshire,
SL3 6DS

Race: Under 12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 09:35 Non-Ranking None N/A 3 laps

Race: Under 12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 09:35 Non-Ranking None N/A 3 laps

Race: Under 10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 09:36 Non-Ranking None N/A 2 laps

Race: Under 10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 09:36 Non-Ranking None N/A 2 laps

Race: Youth Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:00 Non-Ranking None Youth 3 laps

Race: Youth Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:00 Non-Ranking None Youth 3 laps

Race: Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:02 Non-Ranking None Juvenile 3 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:02 Non-Ranking None Juvenile 3 laps

Race: Fun 16+ Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 9 days 13 hours 27 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:05 Non-Ranking None N/A 4 laps

Race: Fun 16+ Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:07 Non-Ranking None N/A 3 laps

Race: Beginner Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:09 Non-Ranking None N/A 3 laps

Race: Beginner Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 10:09 Non-Ranking None N/A 2 laps

Race: Master/Sport Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 12:30 Non-Ranking None Master, Sport 7 laps

Race: Singlespeed 16+ Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 11:05 Non-Ranking None N/A 6 laps

Race: Singlespeed 16+ Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 11:07 Non-Ranking None N/A 5 laps

Race: Veteran Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 11:07 Non-Ranking None Veteran 6 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 11:07 Non-Ranking None G/Vet, S/Vet 6 laps

Race: Master/Sport Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 12:35 Non-Ranking None Master, Sport 6 laps

Race: Elite/Expert Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 12:25 Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert 7 laps

Race: Elite/Expert Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 12:32 Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert 8 laps

Race: Junior Male

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 12:32 Non-Ranking None Junior 7 laps

Race: Junior Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 12:32 Non-Ranking None Junior 6 laps

Race: Masters Male

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 12:32 Non-Ranking None --- 7 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Female

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 12:37 Non-Ranking None G/Vet, S/Vet 5 laps

Race: Veteran Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 13 hours 32 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 12:37 Non-Ranking None Veteran 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Barrowcliffe Aylesbury CC Finished N/A 00:55:08:000 0
2 Charles Rollins Summit MTB Club Finished N/A 00:58:17:000 0
3 Caleb Brown Team Darenth Finished N/A 00:58:54:000 0
4 Seth Kanaris Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished N/A 00:59:50:000 0
5 Edward Brook Finished N/A 01:00:40:000 0
6 Thomas Saunders Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 01:01:32:000 0
7 Timothy Dineen Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished N/A 01:10:46:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 00:46:58:000 0
2 Maddie Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 00:51:06:000 0
3 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Team Darenth Finished N/A 00:55:47:000 0
4 Megan MacMahon Team Darenth Finished N/A 00:57:36:000 0
5 Orla Devlin Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished N/A 00:59:06:000 0
Jennifer Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Raja-Brown Summit MTB Club Finished 00:35:16:000 0
2 Thomas Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 00:40:39:000 0
3 Kai Lloyd Finished 00:52:21:000 0
4 Benjamin Redding Finished 00:58:48:000 0
5 Isaac Robinson Finished 01:02:13:000 0
6 Jude McGreevy Team Darenth Finished N/A 00:34:24:000 0
7 Thomas Page Hemel Hempstead CC Finished N/A 00:48:01:000 0
Nathan Hardy Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Molly Wingrove Summit MTB Club Finished N/A 00:47:31:000 0
2 Esme Devlin Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished N/A 00:51:12:000 0
3 Paige Laurie Finished 00:53:06:000 0
4 Lucy Allsop Summit MTB Club Finished N/A 00:56:15:000 0
5 Harriet Hollis Finished 00:36:32:000 0
6 Alice Whitney Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished 00:45:04:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Juvenile 00:59:06:000 0
2 Henry Barnes Silverstone Cycle Club Finished Youth 01:04:41:000 0
2 Henry Barnes Finished Youth 01:04:41:000 0
3 Reg Pay WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished Youth 01:13:40:000 0
4 Stephen Burgess Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 01:16:04:000 0
5 James Saunders Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 01:20:04:000 0
6 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 01:21:18:000 0
7 Sebastian Felton Finished Youth 01:27:12:000 0
8 Joseph Newbould Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 01:39:51:000 0
9 Hugo Lanning Finished 01:23:23:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Holly MacMahon Team Darenth Finished Youth 01:14:00:000 0
Jade Mobbs Leicestershire Road Club Did not start Youth 0
Ria Mobbs Leicestershire Road Club Did not start Youth 0
Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Did not start Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Timberlake Finished N/A 01:08:44:000 0
2 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished N/A 01:14:10:000 0
3 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 01:14:11:000 0
4 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 01:17:15:000 0
5 Toby Martin Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 01:17:38:000 0
6 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Juvenile 01:28:17:000 0
7 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Juvenile 01:37:51:000 0
8 Nathan Burgess Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Juvenile 01:42:54:000 0
9 Joshua Scott Finished 01:52:25:000 0
10 Christopher Hersee Finished 01:52:26:000 0
11 Oliver Buxton Summit MTB Club Finished Juvenile 02:15:08:000 0
Hayden Cassidy VC Londres Did not finish Juvenile 00:58:17:000 0
Nathan Martin Team Darenth Did not finish Juvenile 00:26:51:000 0
Chris Try WDMBC/BEYOND/Specialized Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Juvenile 01:04:19:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun 16+ Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Reid Finished Sport 01:05:47:000 0
2 Sean Willis Finished 01:09:27:000 0
3 Henry Whippet Howe Finished 01:11:22:000 0
4 Rich Cooper Willesden Cycling Club Finished Sport 01:12:04:000 0
5 Adam Meehan Finished 01:12:54:000 0
6 Darren Smith Finished N/A 01:14:15:000 0
7 Jake Slattery WDMBC/Beyond/specialized Finished 01:14:51:000 0
8 Graeme Taylor Finished N/A 01:17:16:000 0
9 Michael Saunders Finished 01:19:34:000 0
10 Matthew Burt Finished N/A 01:22:56:000 0
11 Steve Poole Finished 01:25:26:000 0
12 Lyndon Bray WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished 01:27:34:000 0
13 Samuel Grant WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished Sport 01:27:51:000 0
14 Andy Grove Finished N/A 01:32:04:000 0
15 Kevin McGreevy Team Darenth Finished 01:33:11:000 0
16 Neil Hardy Finished N/A 01:35:47:000 0
17 Trevor Relf Finished 01:37:26:000 0
18 Lee Fennell Finished 01:49:28:000 0
19 David Try WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished 01:52:45:000 0
20 Umesh Mistry Finished 01:52:45:000 0
21 Paul Buxton Finished N/A 02:12:30:000 0
James Barrett Did not start 0
Paul Buckland WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Did not start 0
Wayne Cook Did not start 0
Nick Hardy Did not start 0
Joel Hatton Did not start 0
Sam Jacobs Did not start 0
Shane Miller Did not start N/A 0
Chris Pay WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Did not start N/A 0
Valerio Rubano WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Did not finish 00:22:55:000 0
Dom Waller Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun 16+ Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shari Pay WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished N/A 01:33:25:000 0
2 Karen Sawkins Finished N/A 01:57:26:000 0
Claire Allott Birds On Bikes Did not start 0
Sarah Carrigan Did not start 0
Julie Fox Hounslow & District Wheele... Did not start N/A 0
Lisa McGuigan Did not start 0
Sarah Selwood Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Beginner Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Jackson Finished N/A 01:05:53:000 0
2 Mark Devlin Finished N/A 01:11:37:000 0
3 Himanshu Raja Finished 01:11:40:000 0
Chris Whitney Hillingdon Slipstreamers Did not finish 00:36:00:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Beginner Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Hanslip Finished 01:06:16:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master/Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished Master 01:49:42:000 0
2 Ian Grist Finished Sport 01:50:47:000 0
3 Nick Drew Finished N/A 01:53:25:000 0
4 Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished Sport 01:53:55:000 0
5 Chris Clayton Finished N/A 01:59:36:000 0
6 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Junior 02:00:01:000 0
7 Robert Taylor Finished 02:01:29:000 0
8 Paul Miller Finished 02:03:06:000 0
9 Alex Taylor Finished 02:04:59:000 0
10 Chris Lyon RAF CA Finished 02:11:37:000 0
11 Joseph Long Bishops Stortford CC Finished Sport 02:14:33:000 0
12 Paul Solbe Finished 02:05:27:000 0
13 Martin Ash Finished 02:07:31:000 0
14 Simon Berry Finished 02:18:28:000 0
Paul Ambrose Did not finish Sport 00:29:32:000 0
Neil Ellison WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Did not start Master 0
jason Huckelsby Pivot Boompods Did not finish 01:05:25:000 0
Matthew Lewis Did not start Master 0
Jorge Manso WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Did not finish 00:22:45:000 0
Howard Stredwick Did not start N/A 0
Nicholas Try WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Did not finish 01:04:40:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Singlespeed 16+ Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roy Shepard WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished 01:57:37:000 0
2 Mark Simmonds Finished N/A 02:01:35:000 0
Sam Alison Singular Cycles Did not start Sport 0
Phil Earl Wset Drayton MBC Beyond Mounta... Did not start 0
Steve Webb Did not start Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Singlespeed 16+ Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Robinson Finished 01:40:39:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jay Horton Certini Finished Veteran 01:47:33:000 0
2 Matt Craner WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished 01:51:35:000 0
3 Rick Fetherston VC10 Finished Veteran 01:54:30:000 0
4 Matt Remon Finished 02:00:31:000 0
5 Stuart Selwood MB Swindon Finished 02:01:26:000 0
6 Roger Flury Team Darenth Finished Veteran 02:08:13:000 0
7 Justin Radford Python Racing Team Finished Veteran 02:15:03:000 0
8 Stuart Thorn Finished 02:18:06:000 0
9 Stephen Brown Team Darenth Finished Veteran 02:27:20:000 0
10 Tony Slater Finished 02:27:35:000 0
11 Craig Schofield Finished 02:29:47:000 0
12 Scott Redding Finished 02:11:30:000 0
13 Mike Burton Finished 02:24:36:000 0
14 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 02:09:21:000 0
Stefano Detomaso Did not start Veteran 0
Paolo Ditale Did not start N/A 0
Darren Edwards Did not finish 00:35:10:000 0
DAVE PATON Did not finish 00:26:37:000 0
Jon Pierce WDMBC/Beyond Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Jones AW Cycles Finished G/Vet 01:26:58:000 0
2 Robert Jackson WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished G/Vet 01:30:42:000 0
3 Paul Warner Team Darenth Finished G/Vet 01:37:58:000 0
4 Andrew Self Pedalon.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:42:44:000 0
5 Alan Webb Finished N/A 01:48:39:000 0
6 Chris Evett Finished 01:55:20:000 0
7 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished G/Vet 01:55:54:000 0
8 Kevin Underwood Revolution Race Team Finished 01:21:43:000 0
Clive Evans WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Did not finish G/Vet 0
John Lusardi Blackmill & District MTB C... Did not start N/A 0
Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Did not start G/Vet 0
Rupert Turton Berks On Bikes Did not finish 00:55:34:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master/Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Craddock Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished Master 01:43:01:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 01:57:07:000 0
2 Fay Cripps Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished Expert 02:02:06:000 0
Maddie Horton Certini Did not start Elite 0
Jo Munden Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Did not start Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Veteran 02:05:02:000 0
2 Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished Veteran 02:09:21:000 0
3 Sean Downey WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished Expert 02:14:21:000 0
Nick Evans WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Did not finish Expert 01:37:34:000 0
Santiago Palacios Willesden Cycling Club Did not start Sport 0
Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Did not finish Elite 01:01:09:000 0
Martin Turton Beyond MTB/ Specialized/ WDMBC Did not finish Expert 00:47:53:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alice Barnes Epic Cycles - Scott WRT Finished Junior 01:46:45:000 0
2 Harriet Hollis Aylesbury CC Finished Junior 02:13:23:000 0
Gretel Warner WXC World Racing Did not finish Junior 00:24:54:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Jackie Roberts WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Did not start 0