Event URN:
248431
Start date:
Fri, 29th Nov 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 22nd Nov 2013
Event promoted by:
MRTL
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mrtl.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Carole Leigh
15 Glenhaven Avenue
Urmston
Manchester
Lancashire
M41 5BN
07989883378
caroleleigh62@googlemail.com
Cheques payable to:
On Line Entry Only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:30 2/3/4/W/J Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
29 Nov 13 19:30 U16/U14 (min age 14) Youth Only Track League Youth A, B
29 Nov 13 19:31 Event 1 - Unknown Distance Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
29 Nov 13 19:32 Event 2 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 2 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: 2/3/4/W/J

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:30 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junio... ---

Race: U16/U14 (min age 14)

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:30 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B ---

Race: Event 1 - Unknown Distance Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:31 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 2 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:32 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 3 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 4 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 5 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:35 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 6 - 25 lap Points Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:36 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 7 - Unknown Distance Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:37 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 8 - 30 lap Points Group 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 9 - 16 Lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 10 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:40 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 11 - 30 lap Points Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:41 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 12 - Devil take the Hindmost Group...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:42 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13a - 1km Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:43 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13b - 1km Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:44 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13c - 1km Scratch Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13d - 1km Scratch Group 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:46 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 14 - 20 lap Points Race Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:47 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 15 - 25 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 16 - 25 lap Scratch Race Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 17 - 50 lap Scratch Group 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:50 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 17 - 50 lap Scratch Group 4 Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:51 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Unknown Distance Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Thomson Finished N/A 0
2 Ian Haywood Finished 4th 0
3 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
4 Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Glen Saxton Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 0
2 Thomas Jones Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Tim Tharratt Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
3 Richard Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
4 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished B 0
2 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
3 John Leach Finished 3rd 0
4 Steven Lyth Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - 25 lap Points Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
2 Thomas Jones Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo Finished 4th 0
4 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Unknown Distance Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 0
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
3 Alexander Foster Motivo.cc Finished 3rd 0
4 George Coghlan Janus RC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - 30 lap Points Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Bracegirdle Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 1st 0
2 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 0
3 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
4 Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - 16 Lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
2 Lucy Aldridge Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Nick Rosenthal Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
2 Glen Saxton Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 0
3 Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo Finished 4th 0
4 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - 30 lap Points Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 0
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
3 Alexander Foster Motivo.cc Finished 3rd 0
4 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Devil take the Hindmost Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
2 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0
3 Tom Bracegirdle Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 1st 0
4 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13a - 1km Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished B 0
2 Mark Thomson Finished N/A 0
3 Lucy Aldridge Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
4 Nick Rosenthal Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13b - 1km Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo Finished 4th 0
2 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
3 Glen Saxton Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 0
4 Tim Tharratt Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13c - 1km Scratch Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 0
2 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
4 Alexander Foster Motivo.cc Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13d - 1km Scratch Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
2 James Risk Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
4 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - 20 lap Points Race Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Aldridge Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
2 Ian Lawless Wigan Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
3 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - 25 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
2 Tim Tharratt Finished 4th 0
3 Glen Saxton Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 0
4 Thomas Jones Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - 25 lap Scratch Race Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 0
2 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
3 Richard Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
4 George Coghlan Janus RC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - 50 lap Scratch Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Bracegirdle Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 1st 0
2 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
3 James Risk Weaver Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - 50 lap Scratch Group 4 Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Bracegirdle Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 1st 0