Event URN:
248394
Start date:
Fri, 24th May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Aberystwyth Old College
King Street, Aberystwyth, Dyfed, SY23 2BH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 19th May 2013
Event promoted by:
Ystwyth Cycling Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.abercyclefest.com
Event organiser:
Mr Shelley Childs
01970833902
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Please note that the Youth events are invitation only races for local schoolchildren.

GoRace – Town vs Gown Fun Race. (20 mins).
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 May 13 14:00 U8 Girls Youth Only None E 1 laps
24 May 13 14:10 U8 Boys Youth Only None E 1 laps
24 May 13 14:20 U12/U10 Girls Youth Only None C, D 2 laps
24 May 13 14:35 U12/U10 Boys Youth Only None C, D 2 laps

View All

Friday night town centre racing in the heart of Aberystwyth. A full list of races for local schools, right up to 2/3/4 cat. Starts at 2pm leading to the professional Tour Series race at 7pm. 

Part of the Aberystwth Cycling Festival www.abercyclefest.com

Event Location:

King Street,
Aberystwyth,
Dyfed,
SY23 2BH

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 May 13 14:00 Youth Only None E 1 laps

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 May 13 14:10 Youth Only None E 1 laps

Race: U12/U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 May 13 14:20 Youth Only None C, D 2 laps

Race: U12/U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 May 13 14:35 Youth Only None C, D 2 laps

Race: Schools MTB

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 May 13 14:45 Youth Only None A, B, C 2 laps

Race: Schools Road

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 May 13 15:00 Youth Only None A, B, C 3 laps

Race: Town vs Gown Fun Challenge

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 20 days 16 hours 41 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 May 13 15:15 Go-Race None N/A 10km / 7m

Race: 4th Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 20 days 16 hours 41 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 May 13 15:50 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 18km / 12m

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 20 days 16 hours 41 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 May 13 16:45 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

New Website now Live

Posted 11/01/2013

Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums - - Video

Posted 13/11/2012

http://coming soon

Posted 11/01/2013 - British Cycling

Aberystwyth raises the bar with a three day festival of cycling this May.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Rees Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
2 Dylan Lewis Sarn Helen Finished N/A 0
3 Ross Farley Gateway Racing Finished 4th 7
4 Max Hale Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Garth Bradbury Finished 4th 5
6 David Rushton Finished N/A 0
7 Ewan Caird Paramount CRT Finished 4th 3
8 Joshua Ogilvie Finished 0
9 Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 0
10 Nathan Taylor Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Sadler Vanillabikes.com Finished 2nd 15
2 Elliot Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 12
3 Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
4 Stephen Williams Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
5 Andy Warren Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 2nd 6
6 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 5
7 Luke Cornish West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
8 Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 3
9 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
10 Carwyn Henson Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1

Provisional Results

Race name: U8 Girlsasdf

Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums      
       
Results - Years 3 Girls     
       
No. Name School  
1 Lowri Richards Ciliau Parc
2 Olivia North Ysgol Gymraeg
3 Lila Evans Llanilar  
4 Orla O'Regan St Padarns
5 Lydia Backshall Llanliar  
6 Niamh Hughes Llanfarian  
7 Cerys Passman Lwyn yr Eos
8 Seren Davies Aberaeron  
9 Edie Williams Plascrug  
10 Holly Elice Jones Llwyn yr Eos
11 Alia Sallami Plascrug  
12 Ella Bradkt Plascrug  
13 Iola Cooper Cwmpadarn
14 Beatrice North St Dogmaels
15 Number 6?    
16 Tanwen Gibson Llwyn yr Eos
17 Alys Lansley Lewis Cwmpadarn
18 Catrin Morris Plascrug  
19 Chelsea Jones Ysgol Gymraeg
20 Bethan Rosser Myfennydd
21 Phoebe Williams Commins Coch
       
  Not placed (folded or missing numbers)
57 Alaya Morse Llanilar  
61 Martha Meredith Ysgol Gymraeg
62 Ella Richards Ysgol Gymraeg
63 Maria Jones Ysgol Gymraeg
64 Mabli Gwynne Ysgol Gymraeg
       
  Tour Series Team Award - Best 2 riders
  School Points (lowest wins)
       
1 Llanilar 8  
2 Llwyn yr Eos 17  
3 Plascrug 20  
4 Ysgol Gymraeg 21  
5 Cwmpadarn 30  

 

Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums  
       
Results - Years 4 Girls     
       
No. Name School  
1 Alaw Davies Ysgol Gymraeg
2 Ruby Indeka Llangynfelin
3 Hannah Thomas Ysgol Gymraeg
4 Georgina Jones St Padarns
5 Poppy Kerridge Llangynfelin
6 Number 23 Ysgol Gymraeg
7 Hannah De Sousa Ysgol Gymraeg
8 Katelyn Carton Llwyn yr Eos
9 Cadi Williams Ysgol Gymraeg
10 Taytum Waller Plascrug  
11 Soffia Nicholas Ysgol Gymraeg
12 Mia Howells Ysgol Gymraeg
13 Zoe Petrou-Benjamin Plascrug  
14 Mia Yates Ysgol Gymraeg
15 Lotus Hicks Ysgol Gymraeg
16 Grace Davies Llangynfelin
17 Rowan Tvedt Plascrug  
18 Gwennan Loosley Ysgol Gymraeg
19 Alaya Morse Llanilar  
20 Sarah Mohammed Plascrug  
       
Not placed due to missing or folded numbers
       
4 Megan Tansey Ysgol Cwmpadarn
5 Serene Knowler Ysgol Cwmpadarn
14 Ameilie McBride Commins Coch
25 Harbhi Cooper Ysgol Cwmpadarn
       
       
  Tour Series Team Award - Best 2 riders
  School Points (lowest wins)
       
1 Ysgol Gymraeg 4  
2 Llangynfelin 7  
3 Plascrug 23  

Provisional Results

Race name: U8 Boysasdf

Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums  
       
Results - Years 3 Boys    
       
No. Name School  
1 Xavier Teece-Round St Padarns  
2 Leon Evans Plascrug  
3 Mitchell Mansel Ciliau Parc  
4 Deiniol Davies Ysgol Gymraeg  
5 Dylan James-Williams Ysgol Gymraeg  
6 Orlando Berridge Plascrug  
7 Reuben Price Ysgol Cwmpadarn  
8 Jacob Poole Llanilar  
9 Daniel Van-Velzeen Plascrug  
10 Dafydd Bailey Llanilar  
11 Joseph Gorman Ysgol Gymraeg  
12 Osian Bebb-Worral Llanilar  
13 Leon Davies Llwyn yr Eos  
14 Ruben Manley Llanfarian  
15 Charlie Mann Llanilar  
16 Shane Griffiths Ysgol Cwmpadarn  
17 Harrison Hinkin Ysgol Cwmpadarn  
18 Isaac Pridmore Ysgol Gymraeg  
19 Matthew Jennings Plascrug  
20 Elijah Girardi Llangynfelin  
21 Jamie Rees Plascrug  
22 Caleb Laurence Ysgol Gymraeg  
23 Efan Hughes Plascrug  
24 Elis Owain Jenkins Ysgol Gymraeg  
25 Ruadhan O'Reegan St Padarns  
26 Loki Evans Llwyn yr Eos  
27 Joshua Tudor Commins Coch  
28 Dylan Edwards Plascrug  
29 Ynyr Jones Ysgol Gymraeg  
30 Efan Davies Ysgol Gymraeg  
31 Seamus Byrne Llangynfelin  
32 Noa Rowlands Ysgol Gymraeg  
33 Oakley Sharp Plascrug  
34 Edwards Gilliansean Llwyn yr Eos  
35 Leon Turpin Plascrug  
36 Cai Williams Ysgol Gymraeg  
37 Steffan Ellis-Evans Llangynfelin  
       
Not placed due to missing or folded numbers  
       
154      
167      
178      
183      
189      
192      
       
  Tour Series Team Award - Best 2 riders
  School Points (lowest wins)
       
1 Ysgol Gymraeg 9  
2 Cwmpadarn 23  
3 Plascrug 8  
4 St Padarns 26  
5 Llanilar 25  
6 Llwyn yr Eos 39  
7 Llangynfelin 51  

 

Results - Years 4 Boys  
     
No. Name School
1 Griff Lewis Ysgol Rhydypennau
2 No number  
3 Ben Phillips Llangynfelin
4 Christopher Scrivens Llanrhystud
5 Joshau Hathaway Plascrug
6 Thomas Ling Llanilar
7 Gwion Davies Aberaeron
8 Thomas Baldock Llanilar
9 Lewis Sandford Llanilar
10 Stefan Jones Llanilar
11 Osian Simpson-Jones Llanilar
12 Iwan Morris Llanfarian
13 Daniel Jarvis St Padarns
14 Iestyn Matthews Llwyn yr Eos
15 Meilyr Southgate Aberaeron
16 Iestyn Williams Ysgol Cwmpadarn
17 Jac Lansley Williams Ysgol Cwmpadarn
18 Iwan Roberts Ysgol Gymraeg
19 Liam Lloyd Ysgol Cwmpadarn
20 Charlie Parry Plascrug
21 Eben Evans Llanilar
22 Logan McFarlane Llwyn yr Eos
23 Nabil Mateen Plascrug
24 Liam Fleet Ysgol Cwmpadarn
     
Not placed due to missing or folded numbers
101 127  
106 133  
111    
112    
117    
117    
122    
     
  Tour Series Team Award - Best 2 riders
  School Points (lowest wins)
     
1 Llanilar 14
2 Aberaeron 22
3 Plascrug 25
4 Cwmpadarn 34
5 Llwyn yr Eos 36
     

Provisional Results

Race name: U12/U10 Girlsasdf

Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums    
       
Results - Years 5 Girls    
       
No. Name School  
1 Shannon Haird Llanfarian  
2 Lucy Gaul Commins Coch
3 Alex Clements Padarn Sant
4 Tina Wooley Llanfarian  
5 Fion Duckett Rhydypennau
6 Madelaine Grice-Woods Ysgol Gymraeg
7 Sarah Hughes Llanfarian  
8 Megan Rees Greaves Ysgol Gymraeg
9 Cerianne Clarke Commins Coch
10 Holley Howells Ysgol Cwmpadarn
11 Ceris Scott Rhydypennau
12 Angel Mungali Plascrug  
13 Willow Meaney Llanfarian  
14 Mari Hefin Ysgol Gymraeg
15 Isobel Van-Velzen Plascrug  
16 Georgia Heidt Padarn Sant
17 Milly Hughes Llangynfelin
18 Catrin Pugh Llanfarian  
       
       
Not placed due to missing or folded numbers
251 Sophie Louise Bradley Ysgol Cwmpadarn
256 Jilu Jijo Padarn Sant
259 Mabli Rose Llangynfelin
268 Cara Hughes Llanfarian  
272 Sofie Morgan Williams Ysgol Gymraeg
       
       
       
Tour Series Team Award - Best 2 riders  
School Points (lowest wins)    
       
1 Llanfarian 5  
2 Commins Coch 11  
3 Ysgol Gymraeg 14  
4 Padarn Sant 19  
4 Rhydypennau 19  
5 Plascrug 27  

 

Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums      
         
Results - Years 6 Girls      
         
No. Name School    
1 Hannah Davies Aberaeron    
2 Sioned Wallwork Ysgol Gymraeg  
3 Catrin Manley Rhydypennau  
4 Lisa Cowdy Ysgol Gymraeg  
5 Seren Griffiths Ysgol Gymraeg  
6 Gwenllian Thomas Ysgol Gymraeg  
7 Rosa Davies Ysgol Gymraeg  
8 Reem Sallami Plascrug    
9 Katie Myring-Thomas Plascrug    
10 Caitlin Thomas Ysgol Gymraeg  
11 Ffion Hicks Llangynfelin  
12 Adden Durrani Plascrug    
13 Ffion Evans Llanfarian    
14 Penny Lewis Plascrug    
15 Tara Taylor Ysgol Gymraeg  
16 Seren Davies Ysgol Gymraeg  
17 Ela Smith Llanfarian    
18 Anna Jones Ysgol Gymraeg  
19 Jiby Jijo Padarn Sant  
20 Tyrr Evans Llwyn yr Eos  
21 Ella Davies Ysgol Gymraeg  
         
         
         
         
         
Not placed due to missing or folded numbers  
201 Shannon Knowler Ysgol Cwmpadarn  
202 Poppy Styles Ysgol Cwmpadarn  
207 Sasha Davies Commins Coch  
215 Caitlin Davies Ysgol Gymraeg  
221 Miriam Shelley Plascrug    
224 Millie Gwynne Plascrug    
228 Molly Wile Ysgol Gymraeg  
         
Tour Series Team Award - Best 2 riders    
School Points (lowest wins)      
         
1 Ysgol Gymraeg 6    
2 Plascrug 17    
3 Llanfarian 30    
         

Provisional Results

Race name: U12/U10 Boysasdf

Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums  
       
Results - Years 5 Boys    
       
No. Name School  
1 Owen Evans Rhydypennau
2 Jack Ramsbottom Aberteifi  
3 Rhys Hughes Aberteifi  
4 Iestyn Thomas Ysgol Gymraeg
5 Celt Davies Ty Llew  
6 Zeb Rowell Llangynfelyn
7 Jack Braddick Plascrug  
8 Ioan Morris Ysgol Gymraeg
9 Kieran Jenkins Aberaeron  
10 Ifan Phillips St Padarns
11 Richard Ricketts Llanfarian  
12 Simon Cliff Plascrug  
13 Archie Sharp Plascrug  
14 Robert Glasser Plascrug  
15 Cameron Christie Commins Coch
16 Dylan Slack Llwyn yr Eos
17 Thomas Backshall Llanilar  
18 George Thurston Plascrug  
19 Aodhan O'Regan St Padarns
20 Joseph Lamis Plascrug  
21 Declan Collins Llanfarian  
22 Llyr Davies Llwyn yr Eos
23 Alex Glasser Plascrug  
24 Jack Clements Ysgol Cwmpadarn
25 Lewis Price Ysgol Cwmpadarn
26 Thomas Emanuel Llanfarian  
27 Jake Thomas Ysgol Cwmpadarn
28 Jack Hughes-Harris Llwyn yr Eos
29 Dafydd Jones Llanfarian  
30 William Davies St Padarns
       
       
Tour Series Team Award - Best 2 riders  
School Points (lowest wins)    
       
1 Aberteifi 5  
2 Ysgol Gymraeg 12  
3 Plascrug 19  
4 St Padarns 29  
5 Llwyn Yr Eos 38  
6 Ysgol Cwmpadarn 49  

 

Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums      
         
Results - Years 6 Boys      
         
No. Name School    
1 Cai Jones Llanilar    
2 Endaf Williams Bro Sion Cwilt  
3 Jac Jones Talybont    
4 Ryan Humphreys Commins Coch  
5 Rhodri Thomas Ysgol Gymraeg  
6 Dylan Benjamin Talybont    
7 Aaron Bebb-Worral Llanilar    
8 Huw Thomas Ysgol Gymraeg  
9 Tomas Williams Ysgol Cwmpadarn  
10 Tomos Jenkins Talybont    
11 Liam Williams Ysgol Cwmpadarn  
12 Cai Bailey Llanilar    
13 Nat Davies Commins Coch  
14 Harvey Parkhouse St Padarns  
15 Ryan Matthews Llwyn yr Eos  
16 Ryan Gilmour Commins Coch  
17 Gwydion James Talybont    
18 Rhys Garrero Ysgol Gymraeg  
19 Linus Kirkwood Plascrug    
20 Oliver Walsh Commins Coch  
21 Jack Mathias Ysgol Gymraeg  
22 Ethan Munday Ysgol Gymraeg  
23 Nat Hall Llwyn yr Eos  
24 Ethan Marsh Plascrug    
25 Lewis Dunn Commins Coch  
26 Will Curtis Ysgol Gymraeg  
27 Rhys Gould Ysgol Gymraeg  
28 Ollie Lloyd Plascrug    
         
Not placed due to missing or folded numbers    
303 Conor O'Regan 332 Oliver Baggot
323 Charlie Morgan 333 Jason Rodgers
328 Cian Thomas 336 Louis Ardehir
329 Gwydion Howells 338 Benjamin Pitt
331 Tincemon Shaji      
         
Tour Series Team Award - Best 2 riders    
School Points (lowest wins)      
         
1 Llanilar 8    
2 Talybont 9    
3 Ysgol Gymraeg 13    
4 Commins Coch 17    
5 Ysgol Cwmpadarn 20    
6 Llwyn yr Eos 38    
7 Plascrug 43    

Provisional Results

Race name: Schools MTBasdf

Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums    
       
Results - Secondary School MTB    
       
No. Name School  
1 Lewis Ellis-Jones Penweddig
2 Steffan Saycell Penweddig
3 Ryan Jenkins Aberaeron  
4 Sion Manley Penweddig
5 Tomos Evans Penweddig
6 Mathew Rogers Penglais  
7 Kieren Price Lampeter  
8 Emily Thomas Penglais  
9 Aaron Bull Penweddig
10 Unknown (Red top)    
11 Dwynwen Davies Penweddig
12 Rhys Jones Aberaeron  
13 Alaw O'Rourke Penweddig
14 Unknown (Blue top)    
15 Ioan Jones Penweddig
16 Bryn Dennis Penglais  
17 Sion Hughes Penglais  
18 Lee Jenkins Aberaeron  
19 Thomas Bliss Penglais  
20 Unknown    
21 Tomos Williams Penweddig
22 Callum Phillips Cardigan  
23 Alex Evans Cardigan  
24 Unknown (Black top)    
25 Sion Jones Penglais  
26 Hedd Dafydd Penweddig
27 Jacque Beauchamp Aberaeron  
28 Adam Evans Penglais  
       
Not placed due to missing or folded numbers  
401 TBA 423 TBA
409 TBA 424 TBA
415 TBA 425 TBA
       
       
       
Tour Series Team Award - Best 2 riders  
School Points (lowest wins)    
       
1 Penweddig 3  
2 Penglais 14  
3 Aberaeron 15  
4 Cardigan 45  

Provisional Results

Race name: Schools Roadasdf

Results - Secondary School Road Bikes  
       
No. Name School  
1 Crwys Rees Cardigan  
2 Tyler Brennan Llanidloes  
3 Rhys Evans Penweddig
4 Rhodri Williams TBA  
5 Dylan Young TBA  
6 Declan Revell Penglais  
7 Luca Tedaldi Penglais  
8 Thomas Sandford TBA  
9 Jamie Gartland Lampeter  
10 Cellan Evans Cardigan  
11 Daniel Ramsbottom Cardigan  
12 Rachel Davies Aberaeron  
13 Mali Jones Penweddig
14 William Thomas Penglais  
15 Sarah Evans Lampeter  
16 Christie Christie Penweddig
17 Kate Williams Penweddig
       
Not placed due to missing or folded numbers
453 Hannah Prytherch Penweddig
454 Nerys Davies Penweddig
455 Carrie Murphy Penglais  
456 Deri Rose Penglais  
472 Marcus William-Dean Tregaron  
       
Tour Series Team Award - Best 2 riders  
School Points (lowest wins)    
       
1 TBA    
2 TBA    
3 TBA    

Provisional Results

Race name: Town vs Gown Fun Challengeasdf

Aberystwyth Seafront Criteriums  
       
Results - Town vs Gown Go Race  
       
No. Name Team Lap
1 Hywel Sion Ystwyth CC  
2 Gareth Lewis Ystwyth CC  
3 Gwydion ab Ifan Llew Du  
4 Nick Saunders    
5 Sam Mounsey Aberystwyth University  
6 Chris Jones INTRTRI  
7 Amanda Binks Ambulance Service  
8 Peter Davies West Wales Cycle Racing
9 Alan Haird Viceroys  
10 Andy Hamilton Halfords  
11 Laurence West    
12 Martin Jones Aberystwyth University  
13 Paul Goff Halfords  1 lap
14 Kelvin Cains Ambulance Service  1 lap
15 Charles Lloyd-Harvey Aberystwyth University  1 lap
16 John Grattan Aberystwyth University  1 lap
17 John Scott Halfords 1 lap
18 Lance Chase    1 lap
19 Gideon Jones    1 lap
20 Nia Richards West Wales Cycle Racing 2 laps
21 Anna Evans Ceredigion Museum 2 laps
22 Mark Turner Team Conti Late start
23 Charlie Bond Fire Service Late start
24 Rhys Tall Fire Service Late start
       
       
       
  Awards    
  Town vs Gown Town  
  Emergency Services Ambulance Service  
  Fancy Dress Welsh Lady' - Anna Evans