Event URN:
248348
Start date:
Sat, 6th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Oakley Village Hall
Oxford Road, Oakley, Buckinghamshire, HP18 9RD
( View map )
Series:
Women's Team Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 23rd Jun 2013
Event promoted by:
Hillingdon CC
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.hillingdoncycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Scott Holmes
01844237933
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Womens race is part of the Women's Team Series, see http://www.womensteamseries.co.uk/ for full details. Event also includes a Regional A support race.
Family fun ride 10-00am 1 lap also Oakley Village Fete from 1-00pm all welcome
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 11:15 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 85km / 53m
6 Jul 13 14:50 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 85km / 53m

View All

Event Location:

Oxford Road,
Oakley,
Buckinghamshire,
HP18 9RD

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 2 days 5 hours 54 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 11:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 85km / 53m

Race: 2/3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 2 days 5 hours 54 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 14:50 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 85km / 53m

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 30
2 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 25
3 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 21
4 Dani Christmas Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 17
5 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 14
6 Nicola Juniper Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
7 Laura Wasley IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 10
8 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
9 Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 7
10 Elizabeth Malins www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 1st 6
11 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
12 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 4
13 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
14 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 2
15 Rose Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
16 Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
17 Jasmijn Muller Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
19 Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 1st 0
20 Harriet Guest Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
21 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Lucy Chittenden East St Cycles.com Finished 1st 0
23 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
24 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
25 Kimberley English IKON - Mazda Finished 0
26 Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
27 Elisabeth Brama Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
29 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Suzanne Robinson VC10 Finished 3rd 0
32 Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
33 Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
34 Alice Barnes IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
35 Sarah Bell Matlock CC Finished 2nd 0
36 Flora Gillies Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 0
37 Sophie Faulkner Solihull CC Finished 2nd 0
38 Mathilde Pauls Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
39 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
40 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
41 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 0
42 Cassie McGoldrick PMR@Toachim House Finished 1st 0
43 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished 2nd 0
44 Lisa Dunne Finished 0
45 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
46 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
47 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 0
48 Clare Gillott Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
49 Donna Short Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
50 Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
51 Charlotte Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished 3rd 0
52 Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Vittoria Bussi Zappi's Ladies Team Did not start 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Palfreeman 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 30
2 Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 25
3 Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 1st 21
4 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 17
5 Marc Flay Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 14
6 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 12
7 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 10
8 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 8
9 David Lowe Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Finished 2nd 7
10 Andy Mckay Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
11 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 5
12 Barny Willard In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 4
13 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
14 Matthew Exley www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
15 Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 1
16 Richard Prebble Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 0
17 Andrew Dyson Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
18 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
19 Huberney Diaz Pretorius Bikes Finished 2nd 0
20 Dan Tamplin Aylesbury CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
22 Fraser Houston Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
23 Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
24 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
25 Michael Mottram G.S. Henley Finished 2nd 0
26 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
27 Andrew Hicklin Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield Finished 3rd 0
28 Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
29 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
30 Matthew Hargreaves Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
31 Joshua Jones Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
32 Jonathan Marchini Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
33 David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 2nd 0
34 William Hunt Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
35 Paul Holdsworth Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished 2nd 0
36 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
38 Matthew Ullmer Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 0
39 Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
40 Darren Parker Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
41 Stuart Williams Reading CC Finished 2nd 0
42 Simon Healey Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
44 Duncan Morvelo Finished 0
45 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
46 James Jenkins Wyre Forest CRC Finished 2nd 0
47 Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
48 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished 2nd 0
49 Scott McCann Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
51 Robert Fletcher Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
52 John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
53 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
54 Martin Attwood Cleveleys RC Finished 2nd 0
55 Simon Henley Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 0
56 Edward Palfreeman Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
57 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC Finished 2nd 0
58 Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
59 Tom Marshall Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
60 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
62 Nigel MacAodha Finished 2nd 0
64 Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd 0

Provisional Results

 

Mens RR

1

56

Christopher

Palfreeman

Leeds University Gryphons Cycling Team

2

15

Richard

Cleaver

Leisure Lakes Bikes.com

3

43

Gareth

Jones

Wolverhampton Whls

4

49

Liam

Maybank

Twickenham CC

5

28

Marc

Flay

Dynamic Bicycles UK/RPC

6

13

Kieran

Brady

City Cycle Centre.com

7

74

Gray

Turnock

Finsbury Park CC

8

25

Gareth

Dickinson

Farnborough & Camberley CC

9

50

Andy

Mckay

Zappi's Cycling Club

10

23

Callum

Deakin

Mid Devon CC

11

77

Barny

Willard

In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp Racing Team

12

45

Jerzy

Kuzminski

High Wycombe Cycling Club

13

27

Matthew

Exley

www.twenty3c.co.uk

14

9

Colin

Bailey

North Road CC

15

63

Richard

Prebble

Node4 - Giordana Racing

16

89

Andrew

Dyson

Zappi's CC

17

81

Paul

McGrath

North Road CC

18

24

Huberney

Diaz

Pretorius Bikes

19

71

Dan

Tamplin

Aylesbury CC

20

72

Roger

Theron

Army Cycling Union

 

 Womans Team Series

1

30 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Elite

2

25 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 1st

3

28 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 1st

4

53 Dani Christmas Team ASL360 4th

 

5

52 Louise Bortwick Team ASL360 2nd

 

6

58 Nicola Juniper Les Filles RT

 

 

7

40 Laura Wasley Scott Contessa Epic 2nd

 

8

21 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team 2nd

 

9

33 Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 2nd

10

80 Elizabeth Malins Abergavenny Road Club 2nd

11

22 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team 2nd

12

9 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk 1st

 

13

10 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk 3rd

 

14

64 Bella Leach WyndyMilla 2nd

 

15

16 Rose Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd

16

63 Catherine Hills WyndyMilla 2nd

 

17

46 Jasmijn Muller Surrey Cycle Racing League 3rd

18

Scott Contessa

 

 

 

19

56 Keira Mc Vitty BC Eastern Region

 

20

3 Harriet Guest Army Cycling Union 3rd

 

         

 

A great event yet again on a glorious hot sunny day.

First Event 50 miles E-1-2-3-4 Woman’s Team Series

This event run by Hillingdon CC with the help of Oakley village Bucks incorporating there Village day and also a family fun ride.

In the E1234 Ladies event saw pre race favorite Hannah Barnes sprint clear to take the 1st prize with Harriet Owen 2nd and Hannah Walker 3rd. The Race stayed together for the 50 miles but was set at a fast pace.

 

Men’s Road Race 2-3-4 cat

In the men's event 2 riders broke clear for 2 laps with Marc Flay winning the first prime but the fast moving bunch reeled them in only to let 2 more riders go clear Christopher Palfreeman and Richard Cleaver with Christopher taking the final prime. This time they forged a 40 sec gap and with a lap to go it all looked good for the pair.

As the finish approached Christopher sprinted clear to that the victory with Richard tacking 2nd. But at only 15 sec's the bunch came thundering in with Gareth Jones taking the bunch sprint from Marc Flay.

Incorporated in the event was also the Railsport Championships which was won by Matthew Hargreaves 2nd Giles Haley.

Unfortunately there was a small crash at the finish but there was no serious injury’s sustained only a stiff warning from the commissar to a certain rider.

Scott Holmes would like to thank the people of Oakley Village and all the helpers and marshals.

See you all next year and I will book the weather again.