Event URN:
248320
Start date:
Sun, 18th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Bromsberrow Village Hall
Albright Lane, Bromsberrow, Ledbury, Heredfordshire, HR8 1RZ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 4th Aug 2013
Event promoted by:
Gloucester City CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.gloscitycc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Humble
07941 040972
ianshumble@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Aug 13 09:30 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 104km / 65m

View All

Event Location:

Albright Lane,
Bromsberrow,
Ledbury,
Heredfordshire,
HR8 1RZ

Race: 2/3/4

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Aug 13 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 104km / 65m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 18/08/2013 - British Cycling

Vincent Thomas races to first place in the Gloucester City Summer Road Race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Vincent Thomas Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
2 David Palmer MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 25
3 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 21
4 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 17
5 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 12
7 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 10
8 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 8
9 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
10 Michael Mottram G.S. Henley Finished 2nd 6
11 Daniel Marks Bristol RC Finished 2nd 5
12 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC Finished 2nd 4
13 Mike Twelves Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 3
14 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
15 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 1

Provisional Results

Pos

Time Gap

No.

     

1

 

60

Vincent

Thomas

Forza Cycles Racing Team

2

+4

53

David

Palmer

MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling

3

 

54

Iain

Palmer

Twickenham CC

4

 

36

Bevan

Humphreys

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

5

 

15

Wayne

Coombs

Winchcombe CC

6

 

6

Ryan

Bevis

NFTO

7

 

1

Danny

Axford

Arctic Sram RT

8

 

66

Michael

Ward

Ride 24/7

9

 

32

Richard

Harris

Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club

10

 

50

Michael

Mottram

G.S. Henley

11

+24

46

Daniel

Marks

Bristol RC

12

 

63

Tim

Turrini-Rochford

Bristol RC

13

 

64

Mike

Twelves

Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing-Ride

14

 

2

Joe

Barry

Ride 24/7

15

 

31

Justin

Harcourt

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

16

 

22

Lee

Davis

Node4 - Giordana Racing

17

 

68

Rob

Yeatman

Dream Cycling

18

 

29

Rory

Gilling

Performance Cycles

19

 

13

Aaron

Collins

Swindon RC

20

 

11

Ben

Carty

Private

21

 

3

David

Bates

Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team

22

 

61

Rhys

Thomas

County Cycles Racing Team

23

 

24

Paul

Dring

Team Echelon - Rotor

24

 

33

Michael

Harrison

4 Star Racing

25

 

37

Tom

Ilett

Bristol South CC

26

 

57

Jonathan

Shepherd

 

27

 

8

Iain

Bullar

Gannet CC

28

 

26

Lee

Finch

Gloucester City CC

29

 

28

Matthew

Franklin

Team Diabetes UK

30

 

58

Edward

Silverton

Bicicielo

31

 

5

Justin

Belcher

Banbury Star CC

32

 

34

Kieran

Holdstock

Worcester St Johns CC

33

 

62

Sean

Townsend

Gloucester City CC

34

 

51

Sean

Mungovan

Beacon Roads CC

35

 

69

David

Lowe

Newcastle 2001

36

 

9

Richard

Bussell

Beacon Roads CC

37

 

48

Rowan

Marshall

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

38

 

42

Aled

Jones

AVSOMPOL CC

39

 

38

Owen

Jeffries

Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles

40

 

43

Thomas

Leach

Gloucester City CC

41

 

19

Michael

Cripps

Banjo Cycles

42

 

21

Tim

Davies

Icknield Road Club

43

 

12

Richard

Cleaver

Leisure Lakes Bikes.com

44

 

17

Mark

Corbett

Worcester St Johns CC

45

 

52

Mark

Munns

Ride 24/7