Sussex Track League 2013

Track League , Brighton – Wednesday, 01 May 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248295

Start Date:

Wed, 1st May 2013

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
View map

Info for Riders

League Registration Fees- Seniors - £100 Juniors - £65 Youth - £45 Covers League Registration fee plus weekly meeting entry fee


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
1/05/13 18:45 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
1/05/13 18:45 Junior Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---
1/05/13 18:45 U10/U8 - Free Wheel Youth Only --- D, E ---
1/05/13 18:45 U16/U14/U12 - Fixed Wheel Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C ---
1/05/13 18:45 Event 1 - U8 1-lap Scratch Youth Only None E ---
1/05/13 18:46 Event 1 - U10 1-lap Scratch Youth Only None D ---
1/05/13 18:47 Event 2 - U12 2-lap Scratch Youth Only None C ---
1/05/13 18:48 Event 3 - U14 4-lap Scratch Youth Only None B ---
1/05/13 18:49 Event 3 - U16 4-lap Scratch Youth Only None A ---
1/05/13 18:50 Event 4 - Seniors 6 Laps Scratch Race Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
1/05/13 18:50 Event 5 - U8 200m Youth Only None E ---
1/05/13 18:51 Event 6 - U10 300m Group 1 Youth Only None D ---
1/05/13 18:52 Event 6 - U10 300m Group 2 Youth Only None D ---
1/05/13 18:53 Event 7 - U12 4 Lap Devil Youth Only None C ---
1/05/13 18:54 Event 8 U14 2 Lap Dash Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
1/05/13 18:55 Event 9 U16 2 Laps Dash Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
1/05/13 18:56 Event 10 Seniors 3 Laps Dash Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
1/05/13 18:57 Event 11 - U8 Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
1/05/13 18:58 Event 11 U10 2 Laps Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
1/05/13 18:59 Event 12 U12 2 Laps Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
1/05/13 19:00 Event 13 U14 6 Laps Devil Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
1/05/13 19:01 Event 13 U16 6 Laps Devil Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
1/05/13 19:02 Event 14 Seniors 10 Laps Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
1/05/13 19:04 Event 15 - U14 Distance Race Youth Only None B ---
1/05/13 19:05 Event 15 - U16 Distance Race Youth Only None A ---
1/05/13 19:06 Event 16 - Seniors Distance Race Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:45
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Junior
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:45
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race U10/U8 - Free Wheel
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:45 Youth Only D, E
Entry: On Day: (£4.50)
Race U10/U8 - Free Wheel
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry: On Day: (£4.50)
Race U16/U14/U12 - Fixed Wheel
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:45 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£4.50)
Race U16/U14/U12 - Fixed Wheel
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Track League Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£4.50)
Race Event 1 - U8 1-lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:45 Youth Only None E
Entry: On Day: (£4.50)
Race Event 1 - U8 1-lap Scratch
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£4.50)
Race Event 1 - U10 1-lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:46 Youth Only None D
Entry:
Race Event 1 - U10 1-lap Scratch
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:46
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race Event 2 - U12 2-lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:47 Youth Only None C
Entry: On Day: (£4.50)
Race Event 2 - U12 2-lap Scratch
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:47
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£4.50)
Race Event 3 - U14 4-lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:48 Youth Only None B
Entry:
Race Event 3 - U14 4-lap Scratch
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:48
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race Event 3 - U16 4-lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:49 Youth Only None A
Entry:
Race Event 3 - U16 4-lap Scratch
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:49
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race Event 4 - Seniors 6 Laps Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:50 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 4 - Seniors 6 Laps Scratch Race
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:50
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 5 - U8 200m
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:50 Youth Only None E
Entry:
Race Event 5 - U8 200m
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:50
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race Event 6 - U10 300m Group 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:51 Youth Only None D
Entry:
Race Event 6 - U10 300m Group 1
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:51
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race Event 6 - U10 300m Group 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:52 Youth Only None D
Entry:
Race Event 6 - U10 300m Group 2
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:52
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race Event 7 - U12 4 Lap Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:53 Youth Only None C
Entry:
Race Event 7 - U12 4 Lap Devil
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:53
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race Event 8 U14 2 Lap Dash
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:54 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 8 U14 2 Lap Dash
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:54
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 9 U16 2 Laps Dash
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:55 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 9 U16 2 Laps Dash
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:55
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 10 Seniors 3 Laps Dash
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:56 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 10 Seniors 3 Laps Dash
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:56
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 11 - U8 Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:57 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 11 - U8 Scratch
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:57
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 11 U10 2 Laps Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:58 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 11 U10 2 Laps Scratch
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:58
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 12 U12 2 Laps Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 18:59 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 12 U12 2 Laps Scratch
Wed 01/05/13 - 18:59
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 13 U14 6 Laps Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 19:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 13 U14 6 Laps Devil
Wed 01/05/13 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 13 U16 6 Laps Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 19:01 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 13 U16 6 Laps Devil
Wed 01/05/13 - 19:01
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 14 Seniors 10 Laps Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 14 Seniors 10 Laps Points
Wed 01/05/13 - 19:02
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 15 - U14 Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 19:04 Youth Only None B
Entry:
Race Event 15 - U14 Distance Race
Wed 01/05/13 - 19:04
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race Event 15 - U16 Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 19:05 Youth Only None A
Entry:
Race Event 15 - U16 Distance Race
Wed 01/05/13 - 19:05
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race Event 16 - Seniors Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/05/13 19:06 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Event 16 - Seniors Distance Race
Wed 01/05/13 - 19:06
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Event 1 - U8 1-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Miles Jaques Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 0
2 Gilbert Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished E 0
3 Arun Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 0
4 Frank Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 0
5 Nettie Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC Finished E 0

Race Event 1 - U10 1-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Samuel Jaques Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
2 Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
3 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished D 0
4 Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished D 0
6 Jasper Sylvester Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0

Race Event 2 - U12 2-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished C 0
2 Jamie Pullen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Georgina Burnett Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
4 Edward Barton Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Michael Wickens Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
6 Christian Bright Finished C 0

Race Event 3 - U14 4-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Douglas McCauley Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
2 Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
3 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
4 Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished B 0
5 Nicholas Gill Redhill CC Finished B 0
6 George Sales Redhill CC Finished B 0

Race Event 3 - U16 4-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 0
2 Laurence Jones Finished A 0
3 Nile Jones Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 0
4 Amy Smith VC Jubilee Finished A 0
5 India Latham VC Jubilee Finished A 0

Race Event 4 - Seniors 6 Laps Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steven Kane Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
3 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
4 Dan Gardner Team ASL360 Finished N/A 0
5 Paul Flynn Pivot Boompods Racing Finished 2nd 0
6 Robert Quin Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0

Race Event 5 - U8 200m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Miles Jaques Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 0
2 Gilbert Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished E 0
3 Frank Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 0
4 Arun Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 0
5 Nettie Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC Finished E 0

Race Event 6 - U10 300m Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Samuel Jaques Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
2 Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
3 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished D 0
4 Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Archie Raynard Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Lukas Nerurkar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0

Race Event 6 - U10 300m Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished D 0
2 Alex Tatchell Finished N/A 0
3 Evan Lester Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
4 Jasper Sylvester Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Joshua Golliker Redhill CC Finished D 0
6 Joshua Ballinger Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0

Race Event 7 - U12 4 Lap Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished C 0
2 Jamie Pullen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Edward Barton Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
4 Michael Wickens Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Sam Buchanan Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
6 Christian Bright Finished C 0

Race Event 8 U14 2 Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
2 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
3 Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
4 Douglas McCauley Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished B 0
6 Nicholas Gill Redhill CC Finished B 0

Race Event 9 U16 2 Laps Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 0
2 Laurence Jones Finished A 0
3 Nile Jones Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 0
4 Amy Smith VC Jubilee Finished A 0
5 India Latham VC Jubilee Finished A 0

Race Event 10 Seniors 3 Laps Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
2 Steven Kane Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
4 Dan Gardner Team ASL360 Finished N/A 0
5 Paul Flynn Pivot Boompods Racing Finished 2nd 0
6 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0

Race Event 11 - U8 Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gilbert Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished E 0
2 Miles Jaques Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 0
3 Arun Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 0
4 Frank Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 0
5 Nettie Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC Finished E 0

Race Event 11 U10 2 Laps Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Samuel Jaques Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
2 Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
3 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished D 0
4 Lukas Nerurkar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished D 0
6 Ferdie Parsons VC Jubilee Finished D 0

Race Event 12 U12 2 Laps Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished C 0
2 Christian Bright Finished C 0
3 Georgina Burnett Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
4 Edward Barton Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Jamie Pullen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
6 Sam Buchanan Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0

Race Event 13 U14 6 Laps Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
2 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
3 Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished B 0
4 Douglas McCauley Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
6 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0

Race Event 13 U16 6 Laps Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 0
2 Laurence Jones Finished A 0
3 Nile Jones Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 0
4 Amy Smith VC Jubilee Finished A 0
5 India Latham VC Jubilee Finished A 0

Race Event 14 Seniors 10 Laps Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
3 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
4 Paul Flynn Pivot Boompods Racing Finished 2nd 0
5 Dan Gardner Team ASL360 Finished N/A 0
6 Robert Quin Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0

Race Event 15 - U14 Distance Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
2 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
3 Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished B 0
4 Nicholas Gill Redhill CC Finished B 0
5 Douglas McCauley Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
6 Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0

Race Event 15 - U16 Distance Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 0
2 Laurence Jones Finished A 0
3 Nile Jones Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 0
4 Amy Smith VC Jubilee Finished A 0
5 India Latham VC Jubilee Finished A 0

Race Event 16 - Seniors Distance Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dan Gardner Team ASL360 Finished N/A 0
2 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Oliver Pepper The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 3rd 0
4 Paul Flynn Pivot Boompods Racing Finished 2nd 0
5 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
6 Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk