Event URN:
248289
Start date:
Sun, 12th May 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Yarborough Leisure Centre
Riseholme Road, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN1 3SP
( View map )
Series:
2013 Premier Calendar
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 14th Apr 2013
Event promoted by:
Velo Club Lincoln
Event website:
http://www.lincolngrandprix.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Emmerson OBE
01522 750000
lincolngrandprix@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
Lincoln Grand Prix
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 10:00 E/1/2 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 163km / 102m

View All

University of Lincoln continues as main sponsor

The University of Lincoln has been confirmed as the main sponsor of Lincoln’s 58th annual grand prix cycle race.

The University of Lincoln Grand Prix will take place on Sunday May 12th 2013 and is expected to be a significant event in the season long British Cycling Premier Calendar series of 6 major races.
The University of Lincoln has supported the event for several years and was the main sponsor in 2012, in the year that British sport took centre stage globally with the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.The University of Lincoln will again be the main event sponsor next year and this status is reflected in the title of the 2013 event which becomes 'The University of Lincoln Grand Prix Cycle Race'.

Elly Sample, Director of Communications, Development and Marketing at the University of Lincoln, said: “The grand prix cycle race is a wonderful event which has been bringing world-class athletes to the City for more than half a century and continues to generate huge interest both within the region and across the cycling community. We are very proud and excited to be able to continue supporting the race through our sponsorship in 2013.”

Race Organiser Ian Emmerson welcomed the University's continued support for the event and looked forward to seeing all the UK's major teams in the City to contest the title over 13 laps of the 8 mile circuit based on Lincoln's tourist and Cathedral and Castle areas.

The City of Lincoln Council will also continue its support for this major sporting event in the City's calendar which brings thousands of fans to the streets of the City and especially to the 1 in 6 cobbled Michaelgate to cheer on the riders.

The 3rd Lincoln Grand Prix Sportive will be held on the day before the Grand Prix. This attracted a huge entry in its first two years and a target of 1,000 seems feasible for the third event to be held next year on Saturday May 11th. Similar routes and distances to 2012 will again be on offer and entries can now be made on the event web site http://www.itpevents.co.uk/events/the-lincoln-grand-prix-sportive.html

As usual 'the sting in the tail' will be the climb of 1 in 6 cobbled Michaelgate to reach the finish line in Lincoln's Castle Square at the heart of the City's tourist areas surrounding the magnificient Cathedral and Castle.

Ends

Event Location:

Riseholme Road,
Lincoln,
Lincolnshire,
LN1 3SP

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 27 days 17 hours 44 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 13 10:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 163km / 102m

University of Lincoln continues as main sponsor

Posted 22/11/2012

University of Lincoln continues as main sponsor

The University of Lincoln has been confirmed as the main sponsor of Lincoln’s 58th annual grand prix cycle race.

The University of Lincoln Grand Prix will take place on Sunday May 12th 2013 and is expected to be a significant event in the season long British Cycling Premier Calendar series of 6 major races.
The University of Lincoln has supported the event for several years and was the main sponsor in 2012, in the year that British sport took centre stage globally with the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.The University of Lincoln will again be the main event sponsor next year and this status is reflected in the title of the 2013 event which becomes 'The University of Lincoln Grand Prix Cycle Race'.

Elly Sample, Director of Communications, Development and Marketing at the University of Lincoln, said: “The grand prix cycle race is a wonderful event which has been bringing world-class athletes to the City for more than half a century and continues to generate huge interest both within the region and across the cycling community. We are very proud and excited to be able to continue supporting the race through our sponsorship in 2013.”

Race Organiser Ian Emmerson welcomed the University's continued support for the event and looked forward to seeing all the UK's major teams in the City to contest the title over 13 laps of the 8 mile circuit based on Lincoln's tourist and Cathedral and Castle areas.

The City of Lincoln Council will also continue its support for this major sporting event in the City's calendar which brings thousands of fans to the streets of the City and especially to the 1 in 6 cobbled Michaelgate to cheer on the riders.

The 3rd Lincoln Grand Prix Sportive will be held on the day before the Grand Prix. This attracted a huge entry in its first two years and a target of 1,000 seems feasible for the third event to be held next year on Saturday May 11th. Similar routes and distances to 2012 will again be on offer and entries can now be made on the event web site http://www.itpevents.co.uk/events/the-lincoln-grand-prix-sportive.html

As usual 'the sting in the tail' will be the climb of 1 in 6 cobbled Michaelgate to reach the finish line in Lincoln's Castle Square at the heart of the City's tourist areas surrounding the magnificient Cathedral and Castle.

Ends

Twitter Feed

University of Lincoln Grand Prix - Video

Posted 09/11/2012

Preview: 2013 Premier Calendar - University of Lincoln Grand Prix

Posted 08/05/2013 - British Cycling

The 2013 British Cycling Premier Calendar Road Race Series continues on Sunday 12 May with the University of Lincoln Grand Prix... [more]

Peter Kennaugh to ride The University of Lincoln Grand Prix

Posted 03/05/2013 - British Cycling

Team Sky rider and Olympic gold medalist Peter Kennaugh to ride the 2013 University of Lincoln Grand Prix.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky Finished Elite 03:51:14:000 100
2 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:00:15:000 85
3 Lachlan Norris Team Raleigh Finished 1st 00:02:15:000 75
4 Richard Lang Team Raleigh Finished Elite 00:02:19:000 66
5 Tobyn Horton Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 58
6 Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 00:02:24:000 51
7 Eric Berthou Team Raleigh Finished 1st 00:02:38:000 45
8 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:02:27:000 39
9 Richard Handley Finished Elite 00:03:02:000 34
10 Peter Hawkins Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 00:03:04:000 29
11 Thomas Stewart HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Finished 1st 25
12 Steve Lampier Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 00:03:06:000 21
13 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:03:07:000 18
14 Peter Williams Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 15
15 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh Finished Elite 12
16 Connor McConvey Finished 0
17 Martin Ford Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 8
18 Ben Greenwood Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 6
19 David McGowan Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 00:03:11:000 4
20 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 2
21 Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 00:03:13:000 0
22 George Harper Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished 1st 0
23 Kit Gilham Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 0
24 Gruffudd Lewis Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 2nd 0
25 Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 0
26 Joshua Hunt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 00:03:17:000 0
27 James Moss Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 0
28 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis Finished 00:03:19:000 0
29 Luke Dunbar Equipe CMI Finished N/A 0
30 Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 00:03:22:000 0
31 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
32 Peter Murdoch Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 1st 0
33 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 0
34 Mike Northey Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 0
35 Ryan Mullen Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 0
36 James Gullen Hope Factory Racing Finished 0
37 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
38 Gary Hand Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
39 Rob Carter TS Racing Team-Vankru Finished 2nd 0
40 Andrew Roche Finished 1st 0
41 Christian Varley Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 2nd 0
42 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 00:03:31:000 0
43 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 00:03:33:000 0
44 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished 00:03:37:000 0
45 Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT Finished 0
46 Dan Barry Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 0
47 Rhys Lloyd Finished 1st 0
48 Dexter Gardias Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 00:03:47:000 0
49 Shem Rodger Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 00:04:22:000 0
50 Thomas Scully Team Raleigh Finished 00:04:27:000 0
51 Steven Burke Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 00:05:18:000 0
52 Alexandre Blain Team Raleigh Finished 00:05:33:000 0
53 Ashley Brown HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
54 Joseph Moses HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:05:39:000 0
55 Conor Ryan Equipe CMI Finished 1st 00:05:41:000 0
56 Roman Van Uden Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 00:05:43:000 0
57 Tom Murray Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 00:06:08:000 0
Stephen Adams Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Robert Adlard Velo29 Events Did not finish 0
Tim Allen Clay Cross Road Team Did not finish 1st 0
Lee Allen Beeston RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Dale Appleby Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not start Elite 0
Michael Ashurst Biketreks Racing Academy Did not start 0
Michael Auger Iceni Velo Did not finish Elite 0
Magnus Backstedt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start 0
James Baillie Langsett Cycles RT Did not start 2nd 0
Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Chris Bartlett Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not start 0
Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish Elite 0
Jonathan Bellis ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team Did not start Elite 0
Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Did not start 2nd 0
Tom Black Team Manx Telecom Did not finish 1st 0
Daniel Booth Did not finish Senior 0
Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish 2nd 0
Perry Bowater MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start 0
Graham Briggs Team Raleigh Did not start 0
Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not start Elite 0
Robert Britton Team Raleigh Did not start 0
William Brown Velo29 Events Did not finish 0
Aaron Buggle Rapha Condor JLT Did not start 0
Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 0
Dillon Byrne Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Did not start Elite 0
Francis Cade Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Did not finish Elite 0
Jamie Caldwell Did not finish Elite 0
Alex Camier Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Did not start 2nd 0
Dante Carpenter Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Did not start 2nd 0
Hugh Carthy Rapha Condor JLT Did not start 0
Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Did not start Elite 0
David Clarke Synergy Baku Cycling Project Did not finish Elite 0
Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
David Collins Did not start 0
Alex Coutts Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start 2nd 0
Blake Cowley Clay Cross Road Team Did not finish 1st 0
David Creeggan Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Did not finish Elite 0
Matt Cronshaw Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not start 0
Michael Cuming Did not start Elite 0
Jack Cutsforth Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not start 1st 0
Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles Did not finish 1st 0
Malcolm Dixon Severn RC Did not start 2nd 0
Dean Downing Madison Genesis Did not start 0
Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start 2nd 0
Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish Elite 0
James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Academy Did not start 0
Carl Dyson Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 2nd 0
Nathan Edmondson Velosure - Giordana RT Did not start 2nd 0
Nigel Forde Did not finish 0
Antoine Gaudillat Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not start Elite 0
Matthew Gee Team Corley Cycles Did not start 1st 0
Luke Grivell-Mellor Did not start 1st 0
Julian Gromett Squadra RT Did not start 2nd 0
Andrew Hargroves Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Did not finish 1st 0
Hamish Haynes Hope Factory Racing Did not start 0
Alastair Hepworth Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 2nd 0
Matthew Higgins Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Did not start 0
Todd Hotchkiss Clay Cross Road Team Did not finish 1st 0
Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Ben Ives HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Did not start Elite 0
Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Did not start 0
Nicholas Jepson Beeston RC Did not start 2nd 0
Richard Jones Achieve-Skinnergate Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Matthew Jones Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not start Elite 0
Alexander King GPM10 Cycling Did not start 1st 0
Matthew Kipling Velo29 Events Did not start 0
Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Henry Latimer AW Cycles Did not finish 1st 0
Matt Lee NFTO Race Club Did not finish 2nd 0
David Lines MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 0
Ewen McDonald NFTO Race Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Greg Mansell Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Did not finish 2nd 0
Richard Mardle Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Did not finish 0
Christopher Mark Velo29 Events Did not finish 0
Jake Martin Kingsnorth International Whlrs Did not finish Elite 0
Ashley Martin Equipe CMI Did not start 1st 0
David McCann Did not start 0
Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Did not finish 1st 0
Anthony Moye Velo29 Events Did not start 0
Alexander Murison Equipe CMI Did not start 1st 0
Tom Neale Spalding CC Did not start 2nd 0
Chris Nicholson Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not start 2nd 0
Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Did not start 0
Mark O'Brien Team Raleigh Did not start 0
Paul Oldham Did not start Senior 0
Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not start Elite 0
Joseph Perrett Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not start 0
Nick Pilborough Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not start 2nd 0
Elliott Porter Rapha Condor JLT Did not finish 0
Kirill Pozdynakov Did not start 0
Charles Prendergast Did not finish 0
Hefin Price Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish Elite 0
Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo Did not start 2nd 0
George Pym Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not finish 1st 0
Jack Rees Achieve-Skinnergate Racing Did not start Elite 0
Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start 1st 0
Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish Elite 0
Mike Ryder Did not finish 0
James Sampson Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start Elite 0
Jamie Scott MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 0
James Sharp Hope Factory Racing Did not start 0
Chris Sherriffs Team Chronomaster Did not start 1st 0
Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Dominic Smith Retford & District Wheeler... Did not start 2nd 0
Stephen Smith Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Did not finish 1st 0
James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not finish Elite 0
Daniel Smith TS Racing Team-Vankru Did not start Elite 0
Chris Snook Madison Genesis Did not finish 0
Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT Did not finish 0
Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not start Elite 0
Ben Stockdale Metaltek KUOTA RT Did not start Elite 0
Liam Stones MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 0
Daniel Storey RST Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Wouter Sybrandy Did not start Elite 0
Wojciech Szlachta Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start 1st 0
Harry Tanfield Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not finish Elite 0
Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Did not start 0
Thomas Timothy Achieve-Skinnergate Racing Did not finish 1st 0
Jacob Tipper Biketreks Racing Academy Did not finish 0
Brennan Townshend Madison Genesis Did not start N/A 0
Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Pete Vincent Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Sam Ward PH-MAS Cycling Did not start 2nd 0
Robert Ward Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Did not finish 2nd 0
John Whittington Dymag-T-1-D Did not finish 1st 0
Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Did not start 1st 0
Matthew Williams Did not finish 1st 0
James Williamson Velosure - Giordana RT Did not start 1st 0
Simon Wilson Team Corley Cycles Did not finish Elite 0
James Wilson AW Cycles Did not start Elite 0