Event URN:
248185
Start date:
Mon, 19th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Palmer Park Sports Stadium
Wokingham Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 1LF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Reading Track Cycling League
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.readingvelodromeracing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Gordon Sherratt
9 Mercia Road
Maidenhead
Berkshire
SL6 3DR
07853 175377
gordon.sherratt@readingvelodromeracing.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Reading Track Cycling League
Info for Riders:
Guest Riders - Fee quoted is for maximum of three meetings
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:00 Senior A & B Hare & Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
19 Aug 13 19:01 Senior A - Points Race Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
19 Aug 13 19:02 Senior A - Unknown Distance Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
19 Aug 13 19:03 Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Wokingham Road,
Reading,
Berkshire,
RG6 1LF

Race: Senior A & B Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - Derny Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:04 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Senior B - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:05 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Senior B - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:06 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Ladies - Derny Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ladies - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:08 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U8/U10 Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:09 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: U12 Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:10 Youth Only None C ---

Race: U14/U16 Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:11 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: Derny U14/U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:12 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: Derny U14/U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:13 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: U8/U10/U12 Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:14 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: U16 - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:15 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U14 - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:16 Youth Only None B ---

Race: U12 - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:17 Youth Only None C ---

Race: U8/U10 - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 13 19:18 Youth Only None D, E ---

Posted 22/08/2013 - British Cycling

With the sun already setting on the track as the evening started and riders faced with a stiff south westerly wind on the back s.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A & B Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Stedman AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Nick Abraham Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Gawain Bailey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Max Stedman AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Derny Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
2 Hugh Knudsen Finished 2nd 0
3 Nick Cammell G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
2 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies - Derny Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 0
2 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
3 Lydia Brookes G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 0
2 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
3 Lydia Brookes G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8/U10 Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
3 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14/U16 Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Dylan Thomas Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
4 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
5 Sam Harding Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
6 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Derny U14/U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
3 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Derny U14/U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Thomas Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Sam Harding Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8/U10/U12 Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
3 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
4 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
5 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Sam Harding Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 Jacob Kilby Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
3 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8/U10 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
3 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0