Reading Velodrome Racing 2013

Track League , Reading – Monday, 19 Aug 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248185

Start Date:

Mon, 19th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Palmer Park Sports Stadium, Wokingham Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 1LF
View map

Info for Riders

Guest Riders - Fee quoted is for maximum of three meetings


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
19/08/13 19:00 Senior A & B Hare & Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
19/08/13 19:01 Senior A - Points Race Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
19/08/13 19:02 Senior A - Unknown Distance Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
19/08/13 19:03 Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
19/08/13 19:04 Senior B - Derny Final Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---
19/08/13 19:05 Senior B - Unknown Distance Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---
19/08/13 19:06 Senior B - AW Cycles 20k Endurance Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---
19/08/13 19:07 Ladies - Derny Final Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
19/08/13 19:08 Ladies - Unknown Distance Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
19/08/13 19:09 U8/U10 Sprint Youth Only None D, E ---
19/08/13 19:10 U12 Sprint Youth Only None C ---
19/08/13 19:11 U14/U16 Hare & Hounds Youth Only None A, B ---
19/08/13 19:12 Derny U14/U16 Girls Youth Only None A, B ---
19/08/13 19:13 Derny U14/U16 Boys Youth Only None A, B ---
19/08/13 19:14 U8/U10/U12 Unknown Distance Youth Only None C, D, E ---
19/08/13 19:15 U16 - 10 lap Scratch Youth Only None A ---
19/08/13 19:16 U14 - 10 lap Scratch Youth Only None B ---
19/08/13 19:17 U12 - 10 lap Scratch Youth Only None C ---
19/08/13 19:18 U8/U10 - 10 lap Scratch Youth Only None D, E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Senior A & B Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Senior A & B Hare & Hounds
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Senior A - Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Senior A - Points Race
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:01
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Senior A - Unknown Distance
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Senior A - Unknown Distance
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:02
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:03
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Senior B - Derny Final
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:04 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race Senior B - Derny Final
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:04
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race Senior B - Unknown Distance
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:05 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race Senior B - Unknown Distance
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:05
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race Senior B - AW Cycles 20k Endurance
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:06 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race Senior B - AW Cycles 20k Endurance
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:06
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race Ladies - Derny Final
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race Ladies - Derny Final
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:07
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race Ladies - Unknown Distance
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:08 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race Ladies - Unknown Distance
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:08
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race U8/U10 Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:09 Youth Only None D, E
Entry:
Race U8/U10 Sprint
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:09
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry:
Race U12 Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:10 Youth Only None C
Entry:
Race U12 Sprint
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:10
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U14/U16 Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:11 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race U14/U16 Hare & Hounds
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:11
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Derny U14/U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:12 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Derny U14/U16 Girls
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:12
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Derny U14/U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:13 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Derny U14/U16 Boys
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:13
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race U8/U10/U12 Unknown Distance
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:14 Youth Only None C, D, E
Entry:
Race U8/U10/U12 Unknown Distance
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:14
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: C, D, E
Entry:
Race U16 - 10 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:15 Youth Only None A
Entry:
Race U16 - 10 lap Scratch
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 - 10 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:16 Youth Only None B
Entry:
Race U14 - 10 lap Scratch
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:16
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 - 10 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:17 Youth Only None C
Entry:
Race U12 - 10 lap Scratch
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:17
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U8/U10 - 10 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 19/08/13 19:18 Youth Only None D, E
Entry:
Race U8/U10 - 10 lap Scratch
Mon 19/08/13 - 19:18
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry:

Reading Velodrome Racing - 19 August 2013

Posted 22/08/2013 - British Cycling

With the sun already setting on the track as the evening started and riders faced with a stiff south westerly wind on the back s

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Senior A & B Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 0

Race Senior A - Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Max Stedman AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Nick Abraham Finished 1st 0

Race Senior A - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Gawain Bailey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Race Senior A - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Max Stedman AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Race Senior B - Derny Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0

Race Senior B - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
2 Hugh Knudsen Finished 2nd 0
3 Nick Cammell G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0

Race Senior B - AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
2 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Race Ladies - Derny Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 0
2 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
3 Lydia Brookes G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0

Race Ladies - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 0
2 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
3 Lydia Brookes G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0

Race U8/U10 Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
3 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0

Race U12 Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Race U14/U16 Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Dylan Thomas Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
4 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
5 Sam Harding Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
6 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Show More

Race Derny U14/U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
3 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Race Derny U14/U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dylan Thomas Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Sam Harding Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Race U8/U10/U12 Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
3 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
4 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
5 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Race U16 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Sam Harding Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Race U14 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 Jacob Kilby Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
3 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0

Race U12 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Race U8/U10 - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
2 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
3 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5