Event URN:
248137
Start date:
Mon, 6th May 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Quibell Park Stadium
Brumby Wood Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincs, DN17 1SR
( View map )
Series:
National Hard Track Endurance League
Endurance Series
National Sprinters League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 28th Apr 2013
Event promoted by:
Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.scunthorpepoly.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Steven Parsons
25 Hartshead Avenue
Scunthorpe
South Humberside
DN15 8AG
Cheques payable to:
Scunthorpe Poly CC
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 11:00 4k Block Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
6 May 13 11:00 A Group 6km Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
6 May 13 11:00 A Group Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
6 May 13 11:00 B Group 5km Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Brumby Wood Lane,
Scunthorpe,
North Lincs,
DN17 1SR

Race: 4k Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 11:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A Group 6km Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A Group Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B Group 5km Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B Group Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling Endurance League Scuntho...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling Sprinters League Jack Ti...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 11:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4 entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 21 days 12 hours 45 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 11 hr 15 mins

Race: Ladies Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 11:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4k Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
2 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A Group 6km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 10
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 7
4 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 6
5 David Brearley Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 5
6 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: A Group Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leon Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
2 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
3 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 7
4 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 6
5 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: B Group 5km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gavin Murty The Racers Finished 4th 0
2 John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 3rd 8
3 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
4 Anthony Nash Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Adrian Dent Team Terminator Finished 3rd 5
6 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: B Group Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 10
2 John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 3rd 8
3 Anthony Nash Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Martin Usher Time RT Finished 3rd 6
5 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 5
6 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling Endurance League Scunthorpe Cycling Trophy

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 30
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 25
3 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 21
4 Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 17
5 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 14
6 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 12
7 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
8 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
9 David Brearley Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
10 Richard Baldwin Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling Sprinters League Jack Tighe Trophy

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 John Paul City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
4 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
5 Thomas Baker Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
6 Thomas Scammell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 0
7 Jack Hoyle Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 0
8 Nathan Mclachlan Glasgow Whls Finished 4th 0
9 Leon Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
10 Max Gethin Lyme RC Finished 4th 0
11 Philip Houlton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 4th 0
12 Max Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
2 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
3 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
4 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
5 Ishbel Taromsari Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
6 Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
7 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
8 Julie Dominguez West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
9 Lyndsey Carson Velo Club Moulin Finished 4th 0
10 Hannah Meads PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 0
11 Deborah Capewell Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 0
12 Naomi Johnston Clifton CC Finished 3rd 0