Richmond Meet Grass Track (Inc. BC National 800m Champs)

Track , Richmond – Monday, 27 May 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

247939

Start Date:

Mon, 27th May 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Richmond Cricket Club, Hurgill Road, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 4AR
View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Entry close date

Wed, 22nd May 2013

Event Overview

The Richmond Meet Grass Track is part of the Spring Bank Holiday Richmond Meet and features a full afternoon's program of events for Seniors, Juniors and Youth riders.

The headline event is the National 800m Championships supported by a round of the National Endurance Series.

The program of events is expected to include, 800m Sprint, 8k Endurance, 400m Handicap Sprint, Devil, Richmond Cobble Team Sprint (for local clubs). The program for Youth riders is to be confirmed.

The single entry fee covers all eligible events during the meeting.

The meeting also forms part of the newly formed North Riding Track League with 6 bi-weekly evening events between Mon.13th May and Mon. 22nd July.

Info for Riders

Also incorporates a round of BC National Endurance Grass Track League.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
27/05/13 12:00 Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
27/05/13 12:00 Ladies Omnium Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
27/05/13 12:00 National 800m Final Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
27/05/13 12:00 National Endurance Series Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
27/05/13 12:00 Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
27/05/13 12:00 Youth Ladies Omnium Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 27/05/13 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Devil
Mon 27/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Ladies Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 27/05/13 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Ladies Omnium
Mon 27/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race National 800m Final
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 27/05/13 12:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race National 800m Final
Mon 27/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race National Endurance Series
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 27/05/13 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race National Endurance Series
Mon 27/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 27/05/13 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Points Race
Mon 27/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Youth Ladies Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 27/05/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Race Youth Ladies Omnium
Mon 27/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A

Richmond Grass Track Meet

Posted 14/05/2013 - British Cycling

Following a turbulent few days, Yorkshire club Nutcracker Racing are pleased to announce that the Richmond Grass Track Meeting, View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 10
2 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
3 James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 7
4 Shaun Nicholson Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 6
5 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 2nd 0
6 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 4

Race Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
2 Gwynneth Rixon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 8
3 Zoe Forbes Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0

Race National 800m Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
3 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
4 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
5 James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
6 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0

Race National Endurance Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 30
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 2nd 0
3 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 21
4 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 17
5 James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 14
6 Shaun Nicholson Glasgow Dynamos Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12

Race Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 2nd 0
2 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 7
4 Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
5 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 5
6 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 4

Race Youth Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 3
2 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 2

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk