WR Winter series 2012-2013 R1

MTB DH , Tavistock – Sunday, 20 Jan 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

247684

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Jan 2013

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Tavistock Woodland Estate, Devon Consols, Tavistock, PL19
View map

Info for Riders

Practice 9:30am until 11:30am with race runs starting at Midday. All rounds are £23.50 to enter individually, but there is also a discounted rate of £84.00 which will close on the same time and date as Round one entry. With a very relaxed atmosphere with no pressure at all to be at the top of the hill dead ontime, but it helps. If you're not at the top at your start time we WON'T DQ you :) We are a grass roots series and aim to give you a good track to race on for each round of the series.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/01/13 08:00 Elite / Expert MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert ---
20/01/13 08:00 Female MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... ---
20/01/13 08:00 Hardtail Non-Ranking None N/A ---
20/01/13 08:00 Junior MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior ---
20/01/13 08:00 Juvenile MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile ---
20/01/13 08:00 Master MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master ---
20/01/13 08:00 Ripper Non-Ranking None N/A ---
20/01/13 08:00 Senior MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior ---
20/01/13 08:00 Veteran MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet, Veteran ---
20/01/13 08:00 Youth MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Elite / Expert
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/01/13 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Elite / Expert
Sun 20/01/13 - 08:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/01/13 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Female
Sun 20/01/13 - 08:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Hardtail
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/01/13 08:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Hardtail
Sun 20/01/13 - 08:00
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/01/13 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Junior
Sun 20/01/13 - 08:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Juvenile
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/01/13 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Juvenile
Sun 20/01/13 - 08:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Master
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/01/13 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Master
Sun 20/01/13 - 08:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Ripper
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/01/13 08:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Ripper
Sun 20/01/13 - 08:00
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Senior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/01/13 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Senior
Sun 20/01/13 - 08:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Veteran
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/01/13 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Veteran
Sun 20/01/13 - 08:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: G/Vet, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/01/13 08:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Race Youth
Sun 20/01/13 - 08:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Elite / Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jay Williamson Finished Elite 00:01:08:320 40
2 Ashley Mullane EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Expert 00:01:11:750 40
3 Ben Deakin Finished Expert 00:01:11:865 34
4 Adam Price Finished Expert 00:01:12:787 0
--- Don Howe Kustom Bikes Downhill Did not start Expert --- 0

Race Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Heather Kay Carrick Riders Finished Master 00:01:27:595 40
2 Jo Page Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 00:01:28:238 34
3 Katie Parsons Finished 00:01:46:816 0
4 Megan Wherry One and All Cycling Finished Juvenile 00:02:24:691 40
5 Catherine Mayor-martin Finished 00:02:25:413 0
6 Tyde D'Souza One and All Cycling Finished Juvenile 00:02:57:016 34
--- Jessica Beckham One and All Cycling Did not start Juvenile --- 0
--- Ella Nicolle Gawton Gravity Hub Did not start Juvenile --- 0

Race Hardtail

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Sam Acland Finished 00:01:14:861 0
2 Jamie McLarren-Smith Finished 00:01:15:598 0
3 Christopher Lamley Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:01:17:960 0
4 Matt Booker Finished 00:01:19:580 0
--- George Greenslade Did not start --- 0

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Charlie Ross Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:01:10:445 40
2 Owen Willicombe Kustom Bikes Downhill Finished Junior 00:01:13:493 34
3 James Payne Finished 00:01:16:709 0
4 James Cooke Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:01:18:115 26
5 Jordan Scott Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:01:18:269 23
6 Arthur Harrison-Ward Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:01:19:060 20
7 George Croton Finished Junior 00:01:19:493 18
8 Conor Saxon Finished 00:01:20:723 0
9 Oliver Watt Finished Junior 00:01:21:006 0
10 Jack Bell Finished 00:01:24:654 0
11 Mark White Finished 00:01:30:210 0
12 Haydn Bysouth Finished N/A 00:01:31:424 0
--- Luke Gallagher Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Harrison Fawcett Finished Juvenile 00:01:33:298 40
2 Jacob Dobson Finished Youth 00:01:34:626 0

Race Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jim Davage Finished Master 00:01:11:596 0
2 Kye Forte Finished Master 00:01:11:689 34
3 Mark Fernihough Duchy Pirates Finished Master 00:01:20:306 30
4 Josh Everest Finished 00:01:20:665 0
5 Andrew McRobbie Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 00:01:22:138 0
6 Nick Mock Finished Senior 00:01:22:488 0
7 Colin Borner Finished 00:01:23:216 0
8 Steven De'ath Finished 00:01:23:230 0
9 Carl Billinghurst Finished 00:01:27:084 0
10 Jason Hasaka Finished 00:01:27:548 0
11 Ian Wood Stafford Triathlon Club Finished 00:01:28:385 0
12 Andy Bray Finished Master 00:01:40:042 0
--- Andy Boyle Did not start --- 0
--- Tom Davage Did not start --- 0
--- Martin Lang Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Mike Melhuish Gawton Gravity Hub Did not start Master --- 0
--- Chris Woolliscroft JD tuning Did not start Master --- 0
--- steve wright Did not finish N/A --- 0
Show More

Race Ripper

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
--- Harry Fernihough Duchy Pirates Did not start Juvenile 0

Race Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Harry Steer Finished Senior 00:01:10:317 40
2 Zak Hurrell Finished Senior 00:01:11:459 0
3 Oliver Hooper Finished Senior 00:01:12:470 0
4 Brett Wheeler Muc off/charge clothing Finished Senior 00:01:13:088 26
5 Bill Colwill Finished Senior 00:01:13:831 23
6 Peter Robinson Plymouth University Cycling Finished Senior 00:01:14:179 20
7 Sean Smith Finished 00:01:14:276 0
8 Ryan Tunnell Finished Senior 00:01:14:731 16
9 Rob Newman Finished 00:01:15:358 0
10 Greg Berry Hot Pursuit Cycles/Bike Glove ... Finished Senior 00:01:15:961 12
11 Freddy Tuckey Finished Senior 00:01:18:096 10
12 Simon Humphries Finished 00:01:18:164 0
13 Henry Hodgkins Finished Senior 00:01:18:230 8
14 Jordan Gilbert Finished Senior 00:01:18:281 7
15 Luke Constanza Finished Senior 00:01:18:310 6
16 Seb Lloyd Finished Senior 00:01:19:715 0
17 Tom Dunn Finished 00:01:20:006 0
18 Ian Cowan Finished N/A 00:01:20:131 3
19 Alex Newman Finished 00:01:20:347 0
20 Glen Hewitt Future Racing UK / RED GENIE Finished Senior 00:01:20:512 1
21 James Lavery Finished Senior 00:01:21:501 0
22 Tom Martin Finished 00:01:21:645 0
23 Simon Culverhouse Finished 00:01:22:117 0
24 Joe Stevens Finished Senior 00:01:22:651 0
25 Joey Bratten Finished 00:01:23:085 0
26 Nick Score Finished 00:00:23:246 0
27 Simon Jelley Finished 00:01:25:271 0
28 Adam Paggett Finished 00:01:25:778 0
29 Adam Langman Finished 00:01:25:808 0
30 Adam Lock Finished Senior 00:01:25:948 0
31 Jason Dalling Bike It Barnstaple Finished Senior 00:01:26:239 0
32 Richard Ashton Finished Senior 00:01:26:507 0
33 Paul Davey GGH / Outlaw Riders Finished 00:01:26:577 0
34 Jordan Fry Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:01:26:722 0
35 Ben Lloyd Finished 00:01:27:014 0
36 Tim Blackman Finished 00:01:27:114 0
37 Ross Copsey Finished N/A 00:01:31:266 0
38 Chris Hopkins Finished 00:01:38:669 0
--- Connor Angus Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Harry Fish Did not start --- 0
--- ryan martin Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Jon Proctor GGH / Outlaw Riders Did not start --- 0
--- david Thomas Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Tony Williams Pro Cycle Centre / Evolve Mtb Finished Veteran 00:01:17:188 40
2 John Cobb Finished Veteran 00:01:19:643 34
3 Chris Cooke Finished Veteran 00:01:21:817 0
4 Matt Oakley Finished Veteran 00:01:21:960 0
5 Rob Hume Clive Mitchell Cycles Finished Veteran 00:01:27:433 23
6 Brett Nicolle Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 00:01:38:792 0
--- Ian Bray Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Si Hubbard Gawton Gravity Hub Did not start --- 0

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Dan Furse Finished 00:01:16:272 0
2 Jack Clothier Finished Youth 00:01:16:824 0
3 Hodgkins Mike Boxxed Out Finished 00:01:18:231 0
4 George Kidd Finished Youth 00:01:21:438 26
5 Harry Wallwork Finished 00:01:22:719 0
6 Aidan Maskell One and All Cycling Finished N/A 00:01:22:875 0
7 Tom Everett Finished Youth 00:01:24:127 20
8 Louis Kidd Finished Youth 00:01:26:261 18
9 Ciaran King Alpine Riding Crew Finished Youth 00:01:26:453 16
10 Matthew Bryant Outlaw Riders / Nema / Exmouth... Finished Youth 00:01:27:707 14
11 Chris Vroon Finished 00:01:29:682 0
12 Luke Nicolle Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:35:132 10
--- Alec White Did not start --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16