Out Of The Saddle Spring Road Race

Road , Rotherham – Sunday, 28 Apr 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

247589

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Garden Room Ltd, 4 High Street, Braithwell, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 7AL
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Apr 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert Watkinson Doncaster Whls CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dean Parkes Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stuart Percival G M C Fire Services Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Edward Pickard Beeston RC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Greg Mansell Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lee Allen Beeston RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Steven Guymer Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Paul Allen Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ryan Davis Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tristan Emptage Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Barusevicus PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 (Race 2) - Results
1.  John Tanner Finished 2nd 30

1. John Tanner -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Julian Gromett Squadra RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Daddy Squadra RT Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Duncan Moralee Strategic Lions RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Allen Sheffrec CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jacob Trotter Squadra RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Glen Turnbull Patron Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Bell Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Danny Lowthorpe Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Tanner shows his experience for solo win

Posted 28/04/2013 - British Cycling

Old hand Tanner races to victory in Yorkshire

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/04/13 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 28/04/13 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
2/3/4 (Race 2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/04/13 10:10 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry:
Sun 28/04/13 – 10:10
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

247589

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Garden Room Ltd, 4 High Street, Braithwell, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 7AL
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Apr 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert Watkinson Doncaster Whls CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dean Parkes Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stuart Percival G M C Fire Services Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Edward Pickard Beeston RC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Greg Mansell Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lee Allen Beeston RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Steven Guymer Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Paul Allen Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ryan Davis Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tristan Emptage Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Barusevicus PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 (Race 2) - Results
1.  John Tanner Finished 2nd 30

1. John Tanner -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Julian Gromett Squadra RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Daddy Squadra RT Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Duncan Moralee Strategic Lions RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Allen Sheffrec CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jacob Trotter Squadra RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Glen Turnbull Patron Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Bell Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Danny Lowthorpe Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Tanner shows his experience for solo win

Posted 28/04/2013 - British Cycling

Old hand Tanner races to victory in Yorkshire

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/04/13 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 28/04/13 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
2/3/4 (Race 2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/04/13 10:10 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry:
Sun 28/04/13 – 10:10
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk