Event URN:
247579
Start date:
Sun, 22nd Sep 2013
Event Type:
Time Trial (Competitive)
Venue:
Monikie Country Park
Panmure Road, Monikie, Angus, DD5 3QN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 8th Sep 2013
Event promoted by:
Discovery Junior Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.discoveryjcc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Martin Harris
14 Caesar Avenue
Carnoustie
Angus
DD7 6DR
01241854367
info@discoveryjcc.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Discovery Junior Cycling Club
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Will include a Youth/Parent partnership prize
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 11:00 U14 Girls Youth Only None B, N/A
22 Sep 13 11:00 U14 Boys Youth Only None B 20km / 12m
22 Sep 13 11:00 U16 Girls Youth Only None A, N/A
22 Sep 13 11:00 U16 Boys Youth Only None A, N/A

View All

Event Location:

Panmure Road,
Monikie,
Angus,
DD5 3QN

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 11:00 Youth Only None B, N/A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 15 days 17 hours 31 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 11:00 Youth Only None B 20km / 12m

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 11:00 Youth Only None A, N/A ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 11:00 Youth Only None A, N/A ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 15 days 17 hours 31 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 11:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 20km / 12m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 22/09/2013 - British Cycling

Scottish youth compete for the TT Championship in Angus.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:40:49:000 0
2 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished B 00:41:49:000 0
3 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished C 00:45:37:000 0
4 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:45:56:000 0
5 Robyn McNally Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 00:50:11:000 0
6 Laura Meiklejohn Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 00:51:47:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished B 00:34:56:000 0
2 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC Finished B 00:35:09:000 0
3 Lewis Webster Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished B 00:36:41:000 0
4 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:37:14:000 0
5 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:37:20:000 0
6 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:37:23:000 0
7 Jake Carpenter Forres CC Finished B 00:37:50:000 0
8 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:38:17:000 0
9 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 00:38:40:000 0
10 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 00:38:50:000 0
11 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:39:05:000 0
12 Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:40:12:000 0
13 Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 00:40:37:000 0
14 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:40:45:000 0
15 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 00:47:01:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:38:37:000 0
2 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 00:39:01:000 0
3 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:39:03:000 0
4 Elena Melton Cairngorm CC Finished A 00:39:41:000 0
5 Julia Kenneth Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 00:40:22:000 0
6 Ella Conolly Forres CC Finished A 00:42:10:000 0
7 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 00:44:25:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:31:56:000 0
2 Andy Brown Stirling Bike Club Finished A 00:32:38:000 0
3 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:33:09:000 0
4 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 00:33:32:000 0
5 Jordan Stronach Ythan CC Finished A 00:33:51:000 0
6 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:33:52:000 0
7 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:33:52:000 0
8 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:33:54:000 0
9 Neil Fleming East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 00:34:02:000 0
10 Thomas Deas Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished A 00:34:06:000 0
11 Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 00:34:06:000 0
12 Robert Tree Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 00:34:15:000 0
13 Angus Claxton City of Inverness Cycling Club Finished A 00:34:26:000 0
14 Jack Crombie Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 00:34:34:000 0
15 Calum Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished A 00:35:39:000 0
16 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 00:36:14:000 0
17 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:36:46:000 0
18 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 00:37:03:000 0
19 Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 00:37:55:000 0
20 Charlie Swan Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:38:47:000 0
21 Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:41:15:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Cairns Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:30:53:000 0
2 Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:31:06:000 0
3 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 3rd 00:32:00:000 0
4 Stuart McCluskey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:32:17:000 0
5 David Crombie Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 00:33:25:000 0
6 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:33:36:000 0
7 Andrew Strathdee Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:33:41:000 0
8 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 00:34:14:000 0
9 Barry McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:34:45:000 0
10 Andrew Kilpatrick Team Right Move Windows Finished 3rd 00:34:52:000 0
11 Grahame Hay Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:35:17:000 0
12 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 00:36:09:000 0
13 William Harrod Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:36:15:000 0
14 Finn Harrod Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:36:58:000 0
15 Graeme Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 4th 00:37:04:000 0
16 Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:37:04:000 0
17 Neil Carpenter Forres CC Finished 4th 00:37:33:000 0
18 John Shelley Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:37:36:000 0
19 Anna Fairweather Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:37:43:000 0
20 Andrew Stewart Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 00:37:48:000 0
21 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 00:37:52:000 0
22 Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:37:52:000 0
23 Nicolas George Finished N/A 00:40:00:000 0
24 Molly Redford Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:41:08:000 0
25 Fred Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 00:43:03:000 0
26 Neil McEwan Finished 4th 00:43:38:000 0
27 Ken Tree Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:47:16:000 0
28 Robert Norrie Finished 4th 01:03:05:000 0

Provisional Results

  Time Name   Club Cat Pos  
1 0:30:53 Stephen Cairns Perth United Cycling Club M 1  
2 0:31:06 Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain M 2  
3 0:31:56 Mark McGuire Perth United Cycling Club YAB 1 Gold
4 0:32:00 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC F 1  
5 0:32:17 Stuart McCluskey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk M 3  
6 0:32:38 Andy Brown Stirling Bike Club YAB 2 Silver
7 0:33:09 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club YAB 3 Bronze
8 0:33:25 David Crombie Dunfermline CC M 4  
9 0:33:32 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team YAB 4  
10 0:33:36 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles F 2  
11 0:33:41 Andrew Strathdee Nevis Cycles Racing Team M 5  
12 0:33:51 Jordan Stronach Ythan CC YAB 5  
13 0:33:52 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC YAB 6  
14 0:33:52 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz YAB 7  
15 0:33:54 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC YAB 8  
16 0:34:02 Neil Fleming East Sutherland Wheelers YAB 9  
17 0:34:06 Thomas Deas Moray Firth Cycling Club YAB 10  
18 0:34:06 Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles YAB 11  
19 0:34:14 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC M 6  
20 0:34:15 Robert Tree Deeside Thistle CC YAB 12  
21 0:34:26 Angus Claxton City of Inverness Cycling Club YAB 13  
22 0:34:34 Jack Crombie Sandy Wallace Cycles YAB 14  
23 0:34:45 Barry McGuire Perth United Cycling Club M 7  
24 0:34:52 Andrew Kilpatrick Team Right Move Windows M 8  
25 0:34:56 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com YBB 1 Gold
26 0:35:09 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC YBB 2 Silver
27 0:35:17 Grahame Hay Perth United Cycling Club M 9  
28 0:35:39 Calum Mitchell Spokes Racing Team YAB 15  
29 0:36:09 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club M 10  
30 0:36:14 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club YAB 16  
31 0:36:15 William Harrod Discovery Junior Cycling Club M 11  
32 0:36:41 Lewis Webster Aberdeen Wheelers YBB 3 Bronze
33 0:36:46 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC YAB 17  
34 0:36:58 Finn Harrod Discovery Junior Cycling Club M 12  
35 0:37:03 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC YAB 18  
36 0:37:04 Graeme Brown Glasgow Cycle Team M 13  
37 0:37:04 Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC M 14  
38 0:37:14 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz YBB 4  
39 0:37:20 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz YBB 5  
40 0:37:23 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC YBB 6  
41 0:37:33 Neil Carpenter Forres CC M 15  
42 0:37:36 John Shelley Perth United Cycling Club M 16  
43 0:37:43 Anna Harris Angus Bike Chain F 3  
44 0:37:48 Andrew Stewart Glasgow Ivy CC M 17  
45 0:37:50 Jake Carpenter Forres CC YBB 7  
46 0:37:52 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC M 18  
47 0:37:52 Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC M 19  
48 0:37:55 Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club YAB 19  
49 0:38:17 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz YBB 8  
50 0:38:37 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC YAG 1 Gold
51 0:38:40 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC YBB 9  
52 0:38:47 Charlie Swan Perth United Cycling Club YAB 20  
53 0:38:50 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club YBB 10  
54 0:39:01 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers CC YAG 2 Silver
55 0:39:03 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz YAG 3 Bronze
56 0:39:05 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz YBB 11  
57 0:39:41 Elena Melton Cairngorm CC YAG 4  
58 0:40:00 Nicolas George   M 20  
59 0:40:12 Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz YBB 12  
60 0:40:22 Julia Kenneth Sandy Wallace Cycles YAG 5  
61 0:40:37 Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club YBB 13  
62 0:40:45 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC YBB 14  
63 0:40:49 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC YBF 1 Gold
64 0:41:08 Molly Redford Discovery Junior Cycling Club F 4  
65 0:41:15 Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Riderz YAB 21  
66 0:41:49 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club YBF 2 Silver
67 0:42:10 Ella Conolly Forres CC YAG 6  
68 0:43:03 Fred Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles M 21  
69 0:43:38 Neil McEwan   M 22  
70 0:44:25 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club YAG 7  
71 0:45:37 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz YBF 3 Bronze
72 0:45:56 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC YBF 4  
73 0:47:01 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers CC YBB 15  
74 0:47:16 Ken Tree Deeside Thistle CC M 23  
75 0:50:11 Robyn McNally Discovery Junior Cycling Club YBF 5  
76 0:51:47 Laura Meiklejohn Discovery Junior Cycling Club YBF 6  
77 1:03:05 Robert Norrie   M 24