Event URN:
247550
Start date:
Fri, 16th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
peter.waghorn@grafham.org
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:15 Seniors - 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
16 Aug 13 19:16 Seniors - 10 lap AB Block Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
16 Aug 13 19:17 Seniors - Devil A Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
16 Aug 13 19:18 Seniors - Devil B Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Seniors - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Seniors - 10 lap AB Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Seniors - Devil A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Seniors - Devil B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Seniors - 10 mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:19 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth A - 8 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:22 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth B - 5 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:26 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:27 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:28 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - 4 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:29 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:30 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:31 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:32 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 13 19:33 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Andrew Hastings Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Tom Neale Spalding CC Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors - 10 lap AB Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Andrew Hastings Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors - Devil A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Andrew Hastings Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Tom Neale Spalding CC Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors - Devil B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Andrew Hastings Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Tom Neale Spalding CC Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 5 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
3 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
3 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
3 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
2 Benjamin Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
3 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
2 Emily Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
3 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
2 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0