Event URN:
247546
Start date:
Fri, 19th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:15 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
19 Jul 13 19:15 U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E
19 Jul 13 19:15 Senior A - 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
19 Jul 13 19:17 Senior A - 10 lap A Block Pursuit Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:15 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 lap A Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:19 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:21 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 lap Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:20 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Youth A - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:22 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:23 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - 10 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:24 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:25 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth B - 5 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:26 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:27 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:28 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:29 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:30 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:31 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:32 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 13 19:33 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
3 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 lap A Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
2 Andrew Hastings Finchley Racing Team Finished Elite 0
3 Alastair Luxford Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
3 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
3 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brian Evans Hertfordshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
2 Rod Kelson North Road CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Loretta Hanson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Gareth Richards Finished 3rd 0
3 Thomas Hinchliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Loretta Hanson Finished 0
3 Andrew Granger Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 10 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT Finished A 0
3 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 5 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
3 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
3 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
3 Benjamin Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0