Event URN:
247545
Start date:
Fri, 12th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
peter.waghorn@grafham.org
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:15 Senior A - 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
12 Jul 13 19:16 Senior AB - 10 Lap Block Handicap Odd numbers Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
12 Jul 13 19:17 Senior AB - Block Handicap Even numbers Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
12 Jul 13 19:18 Senior A - 10 lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior AB - 10 Lap Block Handicap Odd nu...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior AB - Block Handicap Even numbers

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:19 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:20 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Senior B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:21 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Youth A - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:22 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:23 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 lap Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:24 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:25 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth B - 5 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:26 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:27 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:28 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:29 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:30 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:31 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:32 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 13 19:33 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Hattersley St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior AB - 10 Lap Block Handicap Odd numbers

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Richards Finished 3rd 0
2 Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior AB - Block Handicap Even numbers

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 0
2 Luke Hattersley St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 0
3 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
2 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Richards Finished 3rd 0
2 Iain Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
3 Thomas Hinchliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
3 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 5 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Theo Modell East London Vélo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Theo Modell East London Vélo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Modell East London Vélo Finished B 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Modell East London Vélo Finished B 0
2 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished C 0
3 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished C 0
2 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
2 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished C 0
3 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0