Event URN:
247526
Start date:
Mon, 24th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Roundhay Park
Roundhay Park, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS8 2JL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
West Riding Track League ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cycleroundhay.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Mandy Parker
22 Airedale Gardens
Leeds
LS13 1DN
01132 555775
mandyparker2@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
R M Parker
Info for Riders:
Check out the website for information.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:00 Event 1 - Freewheel Group A Scratch Youth Only None C
24 Jun 13 19:01 Event 1 - Freewheel Group B Scratch Youth Only None C, D
24 Jun 13 19:02 Event 1 - Freewheel Group E Scratch Youth Only None D, E
24 Jun 13 19:03 Event 1 - Freewheel Group F Scratch Youth Only None E

View All

Competative grass track cycling at the historic banked grass track in Roundhay Park. Under 12's and below ride freewheel bikes as long as they are in full working order and have brakes. Under 14/Under16 and adults ride fixed wheel track bikes with no brakes and grass track tyres. Join in the rapidly growing sport which runs on the only track in Yorkshire!

Event Location:

Roundhay Park,
Leeds,
Yorkshire,
LS8 2JL

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group A Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:00 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group B Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:01 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group E Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:02 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group F Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:03 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Event 2 - C/D TT + new riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:04 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Freewheel Group A Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:05 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 3 - Freewheel Group B Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:06 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Event 3 - Freewheel Group E Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:07 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Freewheel Group F Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:08 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Event 4 - Handicap 6 lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:09 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 5 - Women 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 6 - Freewheel Group C Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:11 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Freewheel Group D Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:12 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel A/B 500 H/C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:13 Youth Only None B, C, D ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel E/F 500 H/C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:14 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel A/B 500m H/C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:15 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Event 8 - Womens 1 lap Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 10 - Freewheel A/B Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:17 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Event 11 - Devil Groups 1 and 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 11 - Devil Groups 3 and 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:19 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 12 - Freewheel A/B Boys 1 lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:20 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 1 and 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:21 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 3 and 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:22 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 14 - Womens 500m Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:23 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 16 - Womens 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:24 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 17 - Handicap Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:25 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 18 - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 13 19:26 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
2 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0
3 Rebecca Jones Featherstone RC Finished C 0
4 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished D 0
2 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
3 Miles Mallinson Otley CC Finished C 0
4 Rachel Earnshaw BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group E Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
2 Tom Perry West Riding Track League Finished D 0
3 Jack Thorp West Riding Track League Finished D 0
4 Alasdair Clarke East Bradford CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group F Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freya Brearley Finished 0
2 Evan Perry Finished 0
3 Jacob Maida West Riding Track League Finished E 0
4 Callum Byrne West Riding Track League Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - C/D TT + new riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freya Brearley Finished 00:00:27:310 0
2 Samuel Hakes East Bradford CC Finished D 00:00:27:590 0
3 Robyn Swainston West Riding Track League Finished D 00:00:27:840 0
4 Samuel Mills York Cycleworks Finished E 00:00:28:220 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Freewheel Group A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
2 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0
3 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0
4 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Freewheel Group B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished D 0
2 Miles Mallinson Otley CC Finished C 0
3 Rachel Earnshaw BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished C 0
4 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Freewheel Group E Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
2 Alasdair Clarke East Bradford CC Finished E 0
3 Jack Thorp West Riding Track League Finished D 0
4 Lucy Cullen Otley CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Freewheel Group F Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freya Brearley Finished 0
2 Tom Perry West Riding Track League Finished D 0
3 Evan Perry Finished 0
4 Jacob Maida West Riding Track League Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Handicap 6 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished B 0
2 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
3 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0
4 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Women 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 0
2 Hannah Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Zoe Kitching Otley CC Finished A 0
4 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Freewheel Group C Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Hakes East Bradford CC Finished D 0
2 Toby Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
3 Samuel Mills York Cycleworks Finished E 0
4 Zachary Maida West Riding Track League Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Freewheel Group D Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Milo Hull West Riding Track League Finished E 0
2 Felix Allen Obricoaching Racing Team Finished D 0
3 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
4 Max Crompton West Riding Track League Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel A/B 500 H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arjun Dasgupta Finished 0
1 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished D 0
2 Sasha Kitching Otley CC Finished C 0
3 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
4 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel E/F 500 H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Rosser East Bradford CC Finished E 0
2 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
3 Caitlin Hakes East Bradford CC Finished E 0
4 Declan Wiles BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel A/B 500m H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martha Selfridge West Riding Track League Finished E 0
2 Ned Harrison Finished E 0
3 Alasdair Clarke East Bradford CC Finished E 0
4 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Womens 1 lap Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Tromans East Bradford CC Finished 4th 0
2 Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Hannah Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished B 0
4 Sophie Newmarch Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Freewheel A/B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0
2 Eleanor Hunt Ilkley Cycling Club Finished D 0
3 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished D 0
4 Rachel Earnshaw BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Devil Groups 1 and 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0
3 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
4 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Devil Groups 3 and 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max McMurdo Otley CC Finished A 0
2 Lewis Haworth Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished B 0
3 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished 4th 0
4 Will King East Bradford CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Freewheel A/B Boys 1 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
2 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0
3 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished C 0
4 Arjun Dasgupta Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 1 and 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0
3 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 3 and 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished B 0
2 Peter McGowen Leeds St. Christopher CC Finished N/A 0
3 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
4 Max McMurdo Otley CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Womens 500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie English Finished 0
2 Hannah Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Sophie Newmarch Finished N/A 0
4 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Womens 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Kitching Otley CC Finished A 0
2 Hannah Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Sophie Newmarch Finished N/A 0
4 Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - Handicap Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter McGowen Leeds St. Christopher CC Finished N/A 0
2 Robert Southby East Bradford CC Finished B 0
3 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 0
4 Ryan Middlemiss PH-MAS Cycling Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 18 - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished A 0
4 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0

Provisional Results

 

West Riding Track League 24th June 2013      
  Rider   Club Cat  
Event 1 Freewheel Group A Scratch    
1 36 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12
2 37 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12
3 75 Rebecca Jones Featherstone RC U12
4 65 Jonny Gill Ilkely CC U12
  Freewheel Group B Scratch    
1 5 Max Krasinski Alba Rosa U10
2 40 Ruby Boyes Hudd Star Wheelers U12
3 57 Miles Mallinson Otley CC U12
4 99 Rachel Earnshaw BBMRCC U12
  Freewheel Group E Scratch    
1 70 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury U8
2 107 Tom Perry   U8
3 91 Jack Thorp   U10
4 26 Alasdair Clarke East Bradford CC U8
  Freewheel Group F Scratch    
1 102 Freya Brearley EBCC U8
2 108 Evan Perry   U8
3 106 Jacob Maida   U8
4 93 Callum Byrne   U8
           
Event 2 Freewheel C/D TT + new Riders   Time
1 102 Freya Brearley EBCC 27.31
2 94 Samuel Hakes East Bradford CC 27.59
3 24 Robyn Swainston WRTL 27.84
4 21 Samuel Mills York Cycleworks 28.22
Event 3 Freewheel Group A Scratch    
1 36 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12
2 73 George Southby East Bradford CC U12
3 37 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12
4 65 Jonny Gill Ilkely CC U12
  Freewheel Group B Scratch    
1 5 Max Krasinski Alba Rosa U10
2 57 Miles Mallinson Otley CC U12
3 99 Rachel Earnshaw BBMRCC U12
4 34 Amber Hull   U10
  Freewheel Group E Scratch    
1 70 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury U8
2 26 Alasdair Clarke East Bradford CC U8
3 91 Jack Thorp   U10
4 18 Lucy Cullen Otley  CC U10
  Freewheel Group F Scratch    
1 102 Freya Brearley EBCC U8
2 107 Tom Perry   U8
3 108 Evan Perry   U8
4 106 Jacob Maida   U8
Event 4 Block Handicap 6 Lap      
1 1 Tom Cullen Otley CC U14
2 79 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC S
3 37 Chris Barnes Zepnat RT A
4 80 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23
Event 5 Group 4 + Women 3 Lap Scratch    
1 30 Joe Parker East Bradford CC A
2 12 Hannah Banks BBM U14
3 42 Zoe Kitching Otley CC A
4 7 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC U14
Event 6 Freewheel Group C Scratch    
1 94 Samuel Hakes East Bradford CC U10
2 109 Toby Seaman   U12
3 21 Samuel Mills York Cycleworks U8
4 61 Zachary Maida   U12
  Freewheel Group D Scratch    
1 35 Milo Hull   U8
2 77 Felix Allen WRTL U10
3 69 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury U10
4 31 Max Crompton WRTL U8
Event 7 Freewheel A/B 500 H/C      
1 87 Arjun Dasgupta   U14
1 34 Amber Hull   U10
2 64 Sasha Kitching Otley CC U12
3 36 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12
4    Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12
  Freewheel E/F 500 H/C      
1 48 Rebecca Rosser East Bradford CC U8
2 63 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury U8
3 95 Caitlin Hakes East Bradford CC U8
4 86 Declan Wiles   U8
  Freewheel  A/B 500m H/C      
1 10 Martha Selfridge WRTL U8
2 83 Ned Harrison   U6
3 26 Alasdair Clarke East Bradford CC U8
4 70 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury U8
Event 8 Women's 1 Lap Sprint      
1 39 Caitlin Tromans East Bradford CC JW
2 33 Leah Pheasey KCA A
3 12 36 Banks BBM U14
4   Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Whlrs A
Event 10 Freewheel A/B girls Only 1 Lap Freewheel  A/B Girls      
1 37 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12
2 39 Eleanor Hunt Ilkely CC U10
3 34 Amber Hull   U10
4 99 Rachel Earnshaw BBMRCC U12
Event 11 Devil Groups 1 & 2      
1 46 Tom Rotherham SportCity Velo A
2 37 Chris Barnes Zepnat RT A
3 80 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23
4 41 Tom Seaman Wakefield Tri A
Event 11 Devil Groups 3 & 4      
1 43 Max McMurdo Otley CC A
2 17 Lewis Haworth Bronte Wheelers U14
3 45 Brandon Stock Clifton CC J
4 18 Will King East Bradford CC U14
Event 12 Freewheel A/B Boys 1 Lap      
1 36 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12
2 73 George Southby East Bradford CC U12
3 65 Jonny Gill Ilkely CC U12
4 87 Arjun Dasgupta   U14
Event 13 Sprint Final Groups 1 & 2      
1 46 Tom Rotherham SportCity Velo A
2 37 Chris Barnes Zepnat RT A
3 80 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23
4 84 Ian Cullen Otley CC V45
  Sprint Final groups 3 & 4      
1 1 Tom Cullen Otley CC U14
2 90 Peter McGowan Leeds St Chris' V49
3 79 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC S
4 43 Max McMurdo Otley CC A
Event 14 Womens 500 Handicap      
1 2 Sophie English Otley CC U14
2 12 Hannah Banks BBM U14
3 36 Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Whlrs A
4 5 Sophie Benn Otley CC U14
Event 16 Women's  3 Lap Scratch      
1 42 Zoe Kitching Otley CC A
2 12 Hannah Banks BBM U14
3 36 Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Whlrs A
4 33 Leah Pheasey KCA A
Event 17 Fixed Handicap Final      
1 90 Peter McGowan Leeds St Chris' V49
2 13 Robert Southby East Bradford CC U14
3 30 Joe Parker East Bradford CC A
4 11 Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC U14
Event 18 Unknown Distance      
1 80 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23
2 46 Tom Rotherham SportCity Velo A
3 41 Tom Seaman Wakefield Tri A
4 37 Chris Barnes Zepnat RT A
           
  Special event      
           
1 102 Freya Brearley EBCC U8
2 103 Elena Hassan   U6