Event URN:
247508
Start date:
Sat, 9th Mar 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Marsh Tracks
Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 7th Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
Rhos On Sea Cycling Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.rhoscycling.com
Event organiser:
Mr Marc Colclough
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Sign-on opens at 9am inside the Marsh Tracks building, please try to sign-on with plenty of time before your race. The track will be available to warm up on from 9.15am (and for a short time between races).

The circuit has male and female changing rooms, showers and toilet facilities. For further information regarding the circuit, please visit: http:/www.marshtracks.co.uk.

PLEASE NOTE: There will be no entry on the day for any of these races.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D, E 30 mins
9 Mar 13 10:00 U10 Boys Youth Only D
9 Mar 13 10:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
9 Mar 13 10:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 30 mins

View All

Race to the Spring Series

A short series, organised by Rhos on Sea CC, bringing back that buzz of enthusiasm for a fast approaching racing season. Like the first day back to school, get re-acquainted with familiar and new faces and back into the organised chaos of the surging peloton. With the steadily lengthening days, contemplate pinning on your race numbers and getting stuck into racing; "Race to the Spring".

Event Location:

Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Clwyd,
LL18 2AD

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 30 mins

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 Youth Only --- D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins

Race: U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A 45 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A 45 mins

Race: 4th Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 12:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 8 days 15 hours 16 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
2 Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 2
3 Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 0
4 Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
5 Isaac Lawrence Finished D 0
6 Owain Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
7 Gareth Evans Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
3 Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Seren Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Rebecca Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sven Grube Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
3 Gethin Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
3 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
4 David Tudor Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lona Lloyd Roberts Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
3 Katy Morgan Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 4th 10
2 Peter Barton Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished 4th 8
3 Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 7
4 Paul Cookson Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 6
5 Rhion Morgan Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Paul Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
7 Stewart Williamson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
8 Graham Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 2
9 Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
10 Simeon Fawcett Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jennifer Edwards Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Ruth Taylor Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 8
3 Nicky Shaw Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 7
4 Heather Bamforth Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 6
5 Sharon Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 5

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gerallt Allen Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Graham Howell Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
3 Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Dan Evans 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd 6
5 Matthew Ryan Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
6 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 4
7 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
8 Martin Boakes CC Luton Finished 3rd 2
9 Mark Westwood Finished 3rd 1
10 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 1

Provisional Results

Race name: U10 Boys

1. Griff Lewis

2. Huw Buck Jones

3. Gregory Hopkins

4. Edward Woodhead

5. Isaac Lawrence

6. Owain Jones

7. Gareth Evans

Provisional Results

Race name: U14 Boys

1. Jack Nash

2. Solomon Kerfoot-Robson

3. Twm Bryn

Provisional Results

Race name: U8 Boys

1. Luke Williams

Provisional Results

Race name: U8 Girls

1. Seren Jones

2. Faye Williams

Provisional Results

Race name: U14 Girls

1. Elaine Davies

2. Rebecca Williams

Provisional Results

Race name: U12

1. Sven Grube

2. Scott Williams

3. Gethin Davies

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 Boys

1. Alex Harvey

2. Joe Barnwell

3. Morgan Hughes

4. David Tudor

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 Girls

1. Lona Lloyd Roberts

2. Lucy Lee

3. Katy Morgan

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

1. James Eastbury

2. Peter Barton

3. Edward Roberts

4. Paul Cookson

5. Rhion Morgan

6. Paul Griffin

7. Stewart Williamson

8. Graham Lewis

9. Steffan Jones

10. Simeon Fawcett

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

1. Jennifer Edwards

2. Ruth Taylor

3. Nicky Shaw

4. Heather Bamforth

5. Sharon Lewis

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

1. Gerallt Allen

2. Graham Howell

3. Gwyn Lovibond

4. Dan Evans

5. Matthew Ryan

6. Terry Glynn

7. Alex Harvey

8. Martin Boakes

9. Mark Westwood

10. Dylan Kerfoot-Robson