Steve Taylor Memorial Road Race

Road , Worcestershire – Sunday, 12 May 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

247439

Start Date:

Sun, 12th May 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Castlemorton Village Hall, Church Road, Castlemorton, Worcestershire, WR13 6BE
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Apr 2013

Event Overview

This is a 6 lap race finishing on the Holly Bush Hill at the western end of the Malverns

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
12/05/13 09:30 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race 2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 12/05/13 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Race 2/3/4
Sun 12/05/13 - 09:30
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£24.00)

Road: Kirkham wins Taylor Mem’l

Posted 12/05/2013 - British Cycling

Joe Kirkham powers to victory in the Steve Taylor Memorial Road Race

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 30
2 Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 25
3 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC Finished 2nd 21
4 Ben Davis Bristol RC Finished 2nd 17
5 James Phillips Severn RC Finished 2nd 14
6 Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 12
7 Nicholas Tilling Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
8 Matthew Ullmer Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 8
9 Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
10 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 6
11 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 5
12 Stephen Colbert Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
13 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 3
14 Aled Jones AVSOMPOL CC Finished 3rd 2
15 Mark Perry Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 1
16 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
17 Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
18 David Palmer MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
19 Mitchell Webber Primera-Sports.Com Finished 2nd 0
20 Marcus Boneham Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 0
21 Rupert Denny Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
22 Lee Finch Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 0
23 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
24 Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 0
25 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
26 Neil Biggs Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
27 Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
28 Darren Edwards Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
29 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Nick Yarworth Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 0
31 Ben Price Kinetic-One Finished N/A 0
32 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC Finished 2nd 0
33 Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
34 Matthew Hargreaves Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
35 Robbie White University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 0
36 James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
37 Darren Gardner Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
38 Adrian Lawson Cadence RT Finished 2nd 0
39 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
40 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
41 James Morris Evesham & District Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
42 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Thomas Leach Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 0
44 Ian Humble Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 0
45 Jonathan Marchini Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
46 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
47 Edward Trenchard Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
48 Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
49 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
50 Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished 2nd 0
51 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
52 Gary Smith Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
53 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
54 Matthew Callaghan Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 0
--- David Anderson Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish 4th 0
--- Simon Baynes Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Iain Bullar Gannet CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Steven Cottington Cadence RT Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Brock Duncumb Rogers Preston Park Youth CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Andrew Gaylard Yeovil CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Lewis Gray Evesham & District Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Ian Jeffery Yeovil CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Did not finish 2nd 0
--- David Osborne Bristol RC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Jason Painton Rides on air Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Mark Pettitt Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Matt Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Francis Reardon Ride 24/7 Did not finish 4th 0
--- Simon Tarrant Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5