Reading Cycling Club Spring Road Race

Road , Woodcote – Sunday, 28 Apr 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

247436

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Woodcote Village Hall, Reading Road, Woodcote, Oxfordshire, RG8 0QY
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 19th Apr 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Mike Debney London Dynamo Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Feather Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Henley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Edward Ashby Finished 2nd 17

4. Edward Ashby -

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Philip Starr Python Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Ilett Bristol South CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ross Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Roger Prior Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michael Lancaster VC Meudon Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Warren Jesse Finished 2nd 3

13. Warren Jesse -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ken Buckley AW Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Gavin Morton VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Simon Healey Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Stuart Williams Reading CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Aled Jones Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Mark Jervis Python Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Darren Parker Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ian Humble Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Callum Hughes AW Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  James Fettiplace Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  James Archibald G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Jake Coward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Simon Oxenham VC10 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Garry Jones Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Max Brown Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Tim Clark Personal Best Cycling Services Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Robert Fletcher Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  James Graham VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Daniel Dolan Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Simon Potter WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Matthew Coulter Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Fraser Houston Team Quest - The Bike Shop Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edgar Medellin Finchley Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jason Ormston Team Quest - The Bike Shop Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Pitt AW Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Roshier Team Quest - The Bike Shop Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Stimpson Python Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Debney wins Reading Spring Road Race

Posted 28/04/2013 - British Cycling

Mike Debney takes victory in Reading Spring Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is now full. The organiser is accepting reserve entries via post. Please complete a paper application form and send cheque for entry fee to: R Quayle 13 Marriott Close, Oxford OX2 8NT Cheques - payable to Reading CC and will only be cashed if you get a ride. Limit is 10 reserves. Please contact organiser to ensure there are spare places

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/04/13 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 96km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 28/04/13 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
96km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

247436

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Woodcote Village Hall, Reading Road, Woodcote, Oxfordshire, RG8 0QY
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 19th Apr 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Mike Debney London Dynamo Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Feather Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Henley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Edward Ashby Finished 2nd 17

4. Edward Ashby -

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Philip Starr Python Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Ilett Bristol South CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ross Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Roger Prior Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michael Lancaster VC Meudon Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Warren Jesse Finished 2nd 3

13. Warren Jesse -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ken Buckley AW Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Gavin Morton VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Simon Healey Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Stuart Williams Reading CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Aled Jones Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Mark Jervis Python Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Darren Parker Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ian Humble Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Callum Hughes AW Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  James Fettiplace Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  James Archibald G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Jake Coward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Simon Oxenham VC10 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Garry Jones Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Max Brown Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Tim Clark Personal Best Cycling Services Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Robert Fletcher Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  James Graham VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Daniel Dolan Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Simon Potter WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Matthew Coulter Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Fraser Houston Team Quest - The Bike Shop Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edgar Medellin Finchley Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jason Ormston Team Quest - The Bike Shop Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Pitt AW Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Roshier Team Quest - The Bike Shop Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Stimpson Python Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Debney wins Reading Spring Road Race

Posted 28/04/2013 - British Cycling

Mike Debney takes victory in Reading Spring Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is now full. The organiser is accepting reserve entries via post. Please complete a paper application form and send cheque for entry fee to: R Quayle 13 Marriott Close, Oxford OX2 8NT Cheques - payable to Reading CC and will only be cashed if you get a ride. Limit is 10 reserves. Please contact organiser to ensure there are spare places

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/04/13 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 96km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 28/04/13 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
96km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk