Event URN:
247360
Start date:
Sun, 2nd Jun 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Drayton Pavilion
Drayton Road, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 0UD
( View map )
Series:
Women's Team Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 26th May 2013
Event promoted by:
Banbury Star CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.banburystar.co.uk/Event/Details/Banbury-Star-Road-Race-2013/02-Jun-2013
Event organiser:
Mr Dave Anson
07500 8600 81
roadrace@banburystar.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Women's race forms part of the Women's Team Series, see http://www.womensteamseries.co.uk/ for full details. The 3/4 event is open to individual riders, both men and women.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 09:30 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 3 laps / 72km / 45m
2 Jun 13 13:30 Women Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 3 laps / 72km / 45m

View All

Banbury Star Road Race includes a category 3/4 event and stage 3 of the Women's Road Race. See Banbury Star website for more information

Event Location:

Drayton Road,
Banbury,
Oxfordshire,
OX16 0UD

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 3 laps / 72km / 45m

Race: Women

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 13:30 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3 laps / 72km / 45m

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dion Black Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 01:56:30:000 15
2 Gunther Zechmann Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Ryan Perry Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 00:01:10:000 10
4 James Jenkins Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 8
5 Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 6
6 Tom Ward Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 5
7 Roger Prior Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
8 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 3
9 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 1
11 Alexander Clayton Fluid Fin Race Team Finished 3rd 0
12 James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
13 Richard Golding www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
14 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
15 Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
16 Jeremy Honor www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
17 Chris Mattocks Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
18 Aled Jones AVSOMPOL CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Jeremy Rayner Westbury Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
20 Chris Osment Finished 3rd 0
21 Lee Finch Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 0
22 Edward Catford www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 4th 0
23 Christopher Bennett Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
24 Ian Humble Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
26 Cameron Smalley North Cotswold CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Edward Palfreeman Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
28 David Weir Finished 3rd 0
29 Robert Jones Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
30 Mickael Metayer Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
31 Gavin Old www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 4th 0
32 Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
33 Thomas Leach Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 0
34 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
35 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
36 Jered Allcock Banbury Star CC Finished N/A 0
37 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Thomas Nixon Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
39 James Bevan VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
40 Marcus Walker Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
41 Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
42 Stuart King LBRCC Finished 3rd 0
43 Aaron Collins Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
44 Tim Butt Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
45 Tom Krause www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 4th 0
46 Chris Pyne Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
47 Alan Cooper Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
48 James Milligan G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
49 Luke Samuel Finished 4th 0
50 Karl Weatherall Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
51 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
52 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
53 Luke Dixon Finished 3rd 0
54 George Kirkin Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
55 Michael Murray Team Echelon - Rotor Finished N/A 0
56 Tim Clark Personal Best Cycling Services Finished 3rd 0
57 Darren Milligan Outdoor Traders Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
58 Alexander Woods Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
59 Adam Baker Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
60 Jamie Gray Outdoor Traders Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
61 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
62 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
63 Philip Neal Outdoor Traders Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
64 Donald McIntosh Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
65 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 30
2 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 25
3 Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 21
4 Lydia Boylan Merlin Cycles Finished Elite 17
5 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 14
6 Vittoria Bussi Zappi's Ladies Team Finished 2nd 12
7 Cecilia Davis-Hayes VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
8 Tamina Oliver Merlin Cycles Finished 1st 8
9 Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 7
10 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 6
11 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 5
12 Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 4
13 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 3
14 Melissa Brand MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 2
15 Molly Weaver Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 1
16 Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
17 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
18 Elizabeth Malins www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
19 Emily Bagnall WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
20 Tracy Best Finished 0
21 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 0
22 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 0
23 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
24 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
25 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
26 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
29 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
30 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
31 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 0
32 Laura Greenhalgh Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
33 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
34 Sian Cahill Zappi's Ladies Team Finished 3rd 0
35 Crystal Lane Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
36 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
37 Kerry Bircher Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
39 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
40 Kimberley English IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
41 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
42 Harriet Guest Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
43 Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
44 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
45 Sol Findley Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
46 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
47 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
48 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
49 Holly Seear Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
50 Bonnie van Wilgenburg Zappi's Ladies Team Finished N/A 0
51 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
52 Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
53 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
54 Elisabeth Brama Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
55 Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
56 Victoria Hood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
57 Donna Short Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
58 Saskia Hook Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
60 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 0
61 Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
62 Lisa Dunne Finished 0
Tracy Dresch Squadra Donne Did not finish N/A 0
Claire Galloway Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Did not finish 2nd 0
Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 3rd 0
Keira McVitty Team Zenith Did not finish 2nd 0
Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Did not finish 1st 0
Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
Olivia Tomlinson We Love Mountains Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0