Event URN:
247232
Start date:
Sun, 21st Apr 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Fforest Fields Campsite
Fforest Farm, Hundred House, Llandrindod Wells, Powys, LD1 5RT
( View map )
Series:
Welsh Cross Country Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event website:
http://www.welshcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Scott Bugden
07941174734
scott.bugden@welshcycling.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Welsh Cycling
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 09:30 Under 8's MTB Regional A N/A 15 mins
21 Apr 13 09:50 Under 10's MTB Regional A N/A 20 mins
21 Apr 13 10:20 Under 12's MTB Regional A N/A 25 mins
21 Apr 13 11:00 Race 1 - Grand Vet Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet

View All

The Welsh MTB series returns for 2013 with First Aid, lap timing, refreshments and most important great courses.

Event Location:

Fforest Farm,
Hundred House,
Llandrindod Wells,
Powys,
LD1 5RT

Race: Under 8's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 09:30 MTB Regional A --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 10's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 09:50 MTB Regional A --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 12's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 10:20 MTB Regional A --- N/A 25 mins

Race: Race 1 - Grand Vet Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet ---

Race: Race 1 - Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Race 1 - Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Race 1 - Sport Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Race 1 - Vet Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 days 2 hours 38 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 1 - Women all categories

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 days 2 hours 38 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 1 - Youth Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Race 1 - Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 days 2 hours 38 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr

Race: Race 1-Junior Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 days 2 hours 38 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 11:00 MTB Regional A --- Junior 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 2 - Elite Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 days 2 hours 38 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 2 - Expert Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Race 2 - Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 days 2 hours 38 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 2 - Masters Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Apr 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Twitter Feed

Posted 19/04/2013 - British Cycling

Incorporating Project 2018 Race Series Round 6 at Fforest Farm, Builth Wells.. [more]

Welsh Mountain Bike Series Sponsors

Posted 06/02/2013 - British Cycling

Support paves the way for long term future of the series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:10:38:000 0
2 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:10:44:000 0
3 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:11:05:000 0
4 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:11:24:000 0
5 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished N/A 00:11:30:000 0
6 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:11:37:000 0
7 Fletcher White Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:12:11:000 0
8 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:12:34:000 0
9 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:10:41:000 0
10 Alaw Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 00:11:07:000 0
11 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:10:43:000 0
12 John Meyers Finished 00:10:55:000 0
13 Charlie Brennan Finished 00:11:08:000 0
14 Hali-Rae Morris Finished 00:12:40:000 0
15 Florence ???????? Finished 00:11:55:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 00:15:01:000 0
2 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 00:15:19:000 0
3 Benjamin Bright Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB... Finished N/A 00:15:21:000 0
4 Harry Cockroft Finished N/A 00:15:11:000 0
5 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:15:17:000 0
6 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:15:33:000 0
7 Gruffydd Daniel Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:16:40:000 0
8 Nia Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:16:52:000 0
Lily Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish N/A 00:03:57:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:21:25:000 0
2 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 00:22:30:000 0
3 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:22:53:000 0
4 William Harding Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB... Finished N/A 00:22:55:000 0
5 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 00:24:14:000 0
6 Morgan Tyrrell Finished 00:24:36:000 0
7 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished N/A 00:24:37:000 0
8 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:24:57:000 0
9 Thomas Wilson Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:25:08:000 0
10 Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:27:28:000 0
11 Josie Nelson Solihull CC Finished N/A 00:27:44:000 0
12 Michael Hughes Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:22:25:000 0
13 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 00:22:27:000 0
14 Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 00:22:32:000 0
15 Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:24:15:000 0
16 Archie Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:28:50:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Grand Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Turnbull Gateway Racing Finished G/Vet 01:01:39:000 60
2 Grant Johnson sunset cycles Finished G/Vet 01:04:38:000 50
3 Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Finished G/Vet 01:09:42:000 45
4 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 01:11:14:000 40
5 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo Cross Leag... Finished G/Vet 01:13:23:000 36
6 Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished G/Vet 01:15:11:000 0
7 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 01:17:27:000 60
8 Alan Morris Lichfield City CC Finished S/Vet 01:28:52:000 50
9 Martin Jones Finished G/Vet 01:30:43:000 28
10 Tom John Finished 01:43:34:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:24:10:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 00:40:40:000 60
2 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:41:30:000 50
3 Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Juvenile 00:45:51:000 45
4 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Juvenile 00:48:00:000 40
5 Ioan Thomas Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 00:48:13:000 36
6 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Juvenile 00:49:41:000 32
7 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:50:01:000 28
8 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:52:17:000 26
9 Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Juvenile 00:55:20:000 24
10 Louis Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 01:04:22:000 22
11 Carl Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 01:08:00:000 20

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Sanger Finished Sport 01:09:17:000 60
2 Stuart Reid Finished Sport 01:09:19:000 50
3 Alex Tompsett Finished Sport 01:11:08:000 0
4 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:12:50:000 40
5 Christopher Ashley Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:15:01:000 0
6 Benjamin Paske Gannet CC Finished Sport 01:15:53:000 32
7 Liam Harris Finished Sport 01:17:17:000 28
8 Thomas Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:17:32:000 26
9 Andrew Smart Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 01:18:21:000 0
10 Russell Holman Royal Air Force CC Finished Sport 01:22:11:000 22
11 George Spensley-Corfield Finished 01:34:16:000 0
12 Andrew Cooper Finished Sport 01:37:07:000 0
Lee Hutchinson Mike Vaughan Cycles Did not finish Sport 00:23:53:000 0
Peter Powell Did not finish Sport 00:31:55:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brendan Murphy Mondraker UK Finished Veteran 01:22:44:000 60
2 Lee Hayward Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:22:56:000 50
3 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 01:23:48:000 45
4 David Watt Velo Club Melyd Finished Veteran 01:24:06:000 40
5 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:26:35:000 36
6 Christopher Taylor Wolverhampton Whls Finished Veteran 01:29:05:000 32
7 Ross Porter Finished Veteran 01:31:43:000 28
8 Chris Schroder Sarn Helen Finished Veteran 01:33:49:000 26
9 Robert Orr Matlock CC Finished Veteran 01:34:19:000 24
10 Terry Breen-Smith John Lloyd Racing Finished N/A 01:34:48:000 0
11 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Veteran 01:37:09:000 20
12 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Veteran 01:37:21:000 19
13 Jason Tompkins Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Veteran 01:38:04:000 18
14 Wayne Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 01:48:39:000 0
15 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 01:51:14:000 0
16 Alan Gardner Brecon Wheelers Finished Veteran 01:53:10:000 0
17 Sion Clarke Onit Sports Finished Veteran 01:29:17:000 14
18 Arwel Ace Finished 01:36:10:000 0
19 Leyton Shillibier Finished 01:43:24:000 0
20 Ricky Macgough Finished N/A 01:43:27:000 0
21 Gerwyn Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 01:47:47:000 10

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Women all categories

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Melanie Alexander Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 01:33:14:000 60
2 Donna Morris XCracer.com Finished Sport 01:53:07:000 60
3 Sarah Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Veteran 01:23:05:000 60
4 Debbie Rowland Finished 01:51:10:000 0
5 Amy Thomas Rhondda Valley CC Finished Sport 01:56:07:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:47:52:000 60
2 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 01:07:38:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Fratesi Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 00:39:52:000 60
2 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:40:14:000 50
3 Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 00:40:20:000 45
4 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:41:18:000 40
5 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 00:41:22:000 36
6 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 00:43:46:000 32
7 Matthew Gibbs Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:44:39:000 28
8 Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:45:46:000 26
9 Stan Pritchard Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 00:46:44:000 24
10 Jacob Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Youth 00:47:05:000 22
11 Rhys Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 01:08:57:000 20
12 SAM SHILLIBIER RHIWRCIELIOG RIDERS Finished 01:10:50:000 0
Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Youth 00:25:20:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Fennell Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:48:58:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2 - Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Welburn Forme Bikes UK Finished Elite 01:35:46:000 60
2 James Williams Cycle-Tec Finished Elite 01:40:36:000 50
3 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Elite 01:41:44:000 45
4 Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished Elite 01:42:37:000 40
5 Matthew Page A Cycling/Pivot Finished Elite 01:43:54:000 36
6 Neil Hayward Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Elite 01:49:53:000 32
7 James Nixon Cycle-Tec Finished Elite 01:52:48:000 28
8 Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished Elite 01:57:28:000 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2 - Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dexter Hurlock Mondraker UK Finished Expert 01:18:30:000 60
2 Finlay Strivens Cairngorm CC Finished Expert 01:29:59:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2 - Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 01:20:09:000 60
2 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:20:25:000 50
3 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 01:30:25:000 45
4 Oliver Harcombe Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:42:25:000 40
5 Rhys Williams Finished Sport 01:47:46:000 0
6 Lichaba West Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 01:52:09:000 32

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2 - Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Pugh Cycle-Tec Finished Master 01:14:55:000 60
2 Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Master 01:21:34:000 50
3 Grant Leavy Urban Cyclery Finished Master 01:22:22:000 45
4 David Evans Cycle-Tec Finished Master 01:24:52:000 40
5 Charles Pritchard Paramount CRT Finished Master 01:29:33:000 36
6 Matthew Lewis XCracer.com Finished Master 01:34:14:000 32
7 Ross Farley Gateway Racing Finished Master 01:36:07:000 28
8 Hugh Lloyd Mtb marathon Finished Master 01:37:12:000 26