Event URN:
247229
Start date:
Sun, 10th Feb 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Margam Country Park
Margam, Port Talbot, SA13 2TJ
( View map )
Series:
Welsh Cross Country Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 6th Feb 2013
Event website:
http://www.welshcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Scott Bugden
07941174734
Cheques payable to:
Welsh Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Classic UK MTB venue. Tarmac Car Park. Proper Toilets. Catering. Racing for all categories. Easy access minutes from M4.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 09:30 Under 8's MTB Regional A N/A 15 mins
10 Feb 13 09:50 Under 10's MTB Regional A N/A 20 mins
10 Feb 13 10:20 Under 12's MTB Regional A N/A 25 mins
10 Feb 13 11:00 Race 1-Grand Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet

View All

The Welsh MTB series returns for 2013 with First Aid, lap timing, refreshments and most important great courses.

Event Location:

Margam,
Port Talbot,
SA13 2TJ

Race: Under 8's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 09:30 MTB Regional A --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 10's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 09:50 MTB Regional A --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 12's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 10:20 MTB Regional A --- N/A 25 mins

Race: Race 1-Grand Veteran Men

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet ---

Race: Race 1-Junior Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 17 days 9 hours 26 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 11:00 MTB Regional A --- Junior 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 1-Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Race 1-Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Race 1-Sport Men

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Race 1-Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 17 days 9 hours 26 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 1-Women all categories

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 17 days 9 hours 26 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 1-Youth Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Race 1-Youth Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 17 days 9 hours 26 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr

Race: Race 2-Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 17 days 9 hours 26 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 2-Expert Men

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Race 2-Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 17 days 9 hours 26 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 2-Masters Men

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Feb 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Twitter Feed

Posted 19/04/2013 - British Cycling

Incorporating Project 2018 Race Series Round 6 at Fforest Farm, Builth Wells.. [more]

Welsh Mountain Bike Series Sponsors

Posted 06/02/2013 - British Cycling

Support paves the way for long term future of the series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
3 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
4 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
5 Alfie Davies Finished N/A 0
6 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
7 Alaw Lewis Finished 0
8 Rowan Lyons Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Cockroft Finished 0
2 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
3 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
4 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
5 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
6 Rhys Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
7 Gruffydd Daniel Finished 0
8 Ewan Lyons Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
3 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 0
4 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
5 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
6 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
7 Morgan Tyrrell Finished 0
8 Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
9 Iwan Godfrey Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
10 Michael Hughes Finished 0
11 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
12 Adam Thorne Finished 0
13 Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
14 Lucy Owens Sosban Riders Finished N/A 0
15 James George Finished 0
16 Tom Butterworth Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
17 Archie Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
18 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Turnbull Gateway Racing Finished G/Vet 01:17:50:000 60
2 Grant Johnson sunset cycles Finished G/Vet 01:18:01:000 50
3 Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Finished G/Vet 01:23:35:000 45
4 Andy Weaving Gloucester City CC Finished G/Vet 01:24:26:000 40
5 Robert Jackson WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished G/Vet 01:25:41:000 36
6 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Finished S/Vet 01:27:36:000 0
7 Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished G/Vet 01:32:03:000 28
8 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 01:36:17:000 60
9 Stefano Fratesi avisbikecingoli Finished G/Vet 01:41:38:000 26
10 Martin Jones Finished G/Vet 01:49:24:000 24
11 Gwyn Jones Finished 01:28:36:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:50:38:000 60
2 Patsy Caines Yeovil CC Finished Juvenile 00:54:32:000 50
3 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 00:56:30:000 45
4 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 00:58:38:000 40
5 Evie Lane Finished Juvenile 01:00:35:000 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 00:35:31:000 60
2 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:39:05:000 50
3 Simon Price Wrexham Roads Club Finished Juvenile 00:41:54:000 45
4 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Juvenile 00:44:06:000 40
5 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 00:45:21:000 0
6 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 00:46:33:000 36
7 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 00:47:28:000 32
8 Jack Nash Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB... Finished Juvenile 00:50:30:000 28
9 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 00:50:41:000 26
10 Carl Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:55:03:000 24
Thomas Longden Manx Mountain Bike Club Did not start Juvenile 0
Peter Stewart Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Did not start Juvenile 0
Ioan Thomas Towy Riders Did not finish Juvenile 00:25:34:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Sport 01:18:01:000 60
2 Ben Farrer Certini Finished Sport 01:19:30:000 50
3 Stuart Reid Finished Sport 01:22:22:000 45
4 Thomas Frater Finished Sport 01:23:17:000 40
5 Christopher Francis Barnsley RC Finished Sport 01:25:04:000 36
6 John Gwilliam Finished Sport 01:28:39:000 32
7 Luke Churchus Gannet CC Finished Sport 01:31:11:000 28
8 Paul Slade Finished 01:31:48:000 0
9 Andrew Smart Biped Cycles Finished N/A 01:35:28:000 0
10 Christopher Williams Finished Sport 01:36:14:000 22
11 Morphy Richard Finished 01:36:18:000 0
12 Christopher Ashley Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:37:01:000 0
13 Thomas Graham Finished 01:41:24:000 0
14 adam beese Finished 01:24:01:000 0
Simon Hodges Did not finish 00:50:31:000 0
16 Michael Gale Finished 00:56:46:000 0
17 Adrian Tyrrell Finished 01:16:53:000 0
Peter Powell Did not finish Sport 00:26:43:000 13

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 01:33:36:000 60
2 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 01:37:35:000 50
3 Matthew Craner Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Veteran 01:38:40:000 45
4 Lee Hayward Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:39:06:000 40
5 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:40:42:000 36
6 Chris Schroder Sarn Helen Finished Veteran 01:43:16:000 32
7 Alan Colville Finished Veteran 01:45:13:000 28
8 Robert Orr Matlock CC Finished Veteran 01:49:46:000 26
9 Andrew Smart Finished 01:51:58:000 0
10 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Veteran 01:52:00:000 22
11 Darren Caines Finished 01:52:22:000 0
12 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 01:34:47:000 0
13 Pete Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished G/Vet 01:35:19:000 0
14 Alan Gardner Brecon Wheelers Finished Veteran 01:35:51:000 0
15 Wayne Davies Finished N/A 01:37:33:000 0
16 Brian Breeze Finished 01:42:30:000 0
17 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Veteran 01:46:01:000 14
18 Sion Clarke Finished Veteran 01:47:16:000 13
19 steve jones Finished 01:50:39:000 0
20 Ricky Macgough Finished N/A 02:01:32:000 0
Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Did not finish Veteran 00:52:26:000 0
22 Kevin Gale Finished 01:22:41:000 0
23 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 01:35:28:000 0
24 Leyton Shillibier Finished 01:38:25:000 0
Jon Howes Cycle Training Wales Did not finish Veteran 00:52:52:000 0
Paul Bacon Did not start 0
Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion Did not start Veteran 0
Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Did not start Veteran 0
Brendan Murphy Mondraker UK Did not start Veteran 0
Richard Walker Did not start Veteran 0
Nick Welsh Did not start Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Women all categories

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Melanie Alexander Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 01:21:18:000 60
2 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Junior 01:29:38:000 60
3 Hazel Wakefield howies Finished Master 01:33:23:000 0
4 Donna Morris XCracer.com Finished Sport 01:22:18:000 60
5 Clara Cole- Hawthorne Finished N/A 01:27:41:000 0
6 Debbie Rowland Finished 01:38:33:000 0
Kate Ratcliffe Three Valleys MTB Club Did not start Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:45:34:000 60
2 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 00:55:08:000 50
3 Alexandra Thomas Three Valleys MTB Club Finished Youth 01:05:54:000 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Youth 00:35:38:000 60
2 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:37:34:000 50
3 Joe Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Youth 00:37:55:000 45
4 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:39:30:000 0
5 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:40:07:000 36
6 Matthew Fratesi Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 00:40:41:000 32
7 Oliver Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished Youth 00:40:49:000 28
8 Matthew Gibbs Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:42:02:000 26
9 Kris Caines Yeovil CC Finished Youth 00:42:07:000 24
10 James Pritchard Finished Youth 00:42:38:000 22
11 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Youth 00:42:50:000 20
12 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:44:01:000 19
13 Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:47:15:000 18
14 Jacob Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Youth 00:48:06:000 17
15 Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:52:05:000 16
16 Oliver George Finished Youth 00:54:13:000 0
17 Jordan Pryor Finished Youth 00:59:07:000 14
18 Rhys Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 01:00:17:000 13
19 SAM SHILLIBIER Finished 01:03:40:000 0
Hefin Evans Towy Riders Did not finish Youth 00:22:19:000 0
William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Did not start Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2-Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC Finished Elite 01:46:49:000 60
2 Luke Eggar Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Elite 01:49:21:000 50
3 James Nixon Cycle-Tec Finished Elite 01:50:22:000 45
4 Paul Beales Orange Monkey Pro Team Finished Elite 01:51:18:000 40
5 Stephen Hodge Mondraker UK Finished Elite 01:54:23:000 36
6 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Elite 01:56:14:000 34
Bengareth Roff Orange Monkey Pro Team Did not finish Elite 01:18:45:000 32
8 Liam Harris Finished 01:46:42:000 0
Marc Beaumont GT Factory Racing Did not finish Sport 00:55:42:000 0
James Williams Cycle-Tec Did not finish Elite 01:00:16:000 0
Joe Norledge Did not start Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2-Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dexter Hurlock Mondraker UK Finished Expert 01:36:39:000 60
2 Simon Lingard Finished Expert 01:35:16:000 50
3 Martin Pearson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 01:44:22:000 45
James Sanford Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start Expert 0
Finlay Strivens Cairngorm CC Did not start Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2-Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Stean Finished Junior 01:08:57:000 60
2 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Junior 01:13:46:000 50
3 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 01:14:24:000 45
4 Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Junior 01:18:58:000 40
5 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 01:21:12:000 36
6 William Cheaney Finished Junior 01:22:11:000 32
7 Rhys Williams Finished Sport 01:34:49:000 0
8 Lichaba West Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 01:12:23:000 26
9 Geraint Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 01:26:17:000 24
James Davey Hot Pursuit Cycles/Bike Glove ... Did not finish Junior 00:16:52:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2-Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Pugh Cycle-Tec Finished Master 01:24:42:000 60
2 Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Master 01:32:11:000 50
3 Grant Leavy Finished Master 01:33:20:000 45
4 Martin Graham PH-MAS Cycling Finished Master 01:33:48:000 40
5 Matthew Lewis XCracer.com Finished Master 01:43:45:000 36
6 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Finished Veteran 01:45:33:000 0
7 Daniel Smith Banjo Cycles Finished Master 01:50:14:000 28
8 Gareth Rowland Clee Cycles Finished Master 01:30:08:000 0
9 Cetn Evans Finished 01:32:47:000 0
10 Gary Mitchell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Master 01:37:52:000 22
David Davies Did not finish 00:38:02:000 0
Lee Davies John Lloyd Racing Did not finish Master 00:19:12:000 0
Jonathan Moyle Gateway Racing Did not finish Sport 00:22:04:000 0
Stuart Skidmore Worcester Cycle Centre Did not start Master 0
Lee Symes south wales fire & rescue Did not start 0