Event URN:
246742
Start date:
Sun, 3rd Mar 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Olveston Sports & Social Club
Westons, Old Down Hill, Tockington, Bristol, Gloucestershire, BS32 4PA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 15th Feb 2013
Event promoted by:
Bristol Road Club
Event website:
http://www.bristolroadclub.com
Event organiser:
Mr Brian O'Kelly
20 Redland Grove
Bristol
Gloucestershire
BS6 6PT
07785347880
brian.okelly@bristolroadclub.com
Cheques payable to:
Bristol Road Club
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
No entries on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 10:00 3rd Cat Only Regional B Band 4 3rd 42km / 27m
3 Mar 13 12:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65m

View All
The 41st Severn Bridge Road Race takes place on Sunday 3 March 2013. This
year there will be a 3rd Cat race as well as the usual E123 event.
This Bristol Road Club event is one of the country's top and longest running early season road race events that dates back to the '60s.

The past two years have seen top riders win the race, with Marcin Bialoblocki in 2012 and Zak Dempster in 2011. There are always at least 10 top professional teams entered for this early season classic.

 

Event Location:

Westons,
Old Down Hill,
Tockington,
Bristol,
Gloucestershire,
BS32 4PA

Race: 3rd Cat Only

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd 42km / 27m

Race: E/1/2/3

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 12:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 105km / 65m

Strong field for 41st edition of Severn Bridge Road Race

Posted 27/02/2013 - British Cycling

The the 41st year of the Severn Bridge Road Race takes place on the 3 March around a six mile circuit near Olveston in North Bri.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Williams Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 15
2 Jack Reed Royal Dean Forest CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 10
4 David Curtis-Whitfield Avonlea-Treasure RT Finished 3rd 8
5 Ben Davis Bristol RC Finished 3rd 6
6 Steve Thomas Bristol RC Finished 3rd 5
7 James Locker V-Sprint Finished 3rd 4
8 Tom Marshall Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 3
9 Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 3rd 2
10 Richard Bussell Beacon Roads CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Peter Banham Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 0
12 Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
13 Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 3rd 0
14 Sam Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Jonathan Gould Finished 3rd 0
16 Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Hywel Silvester Bike Doctor Finished 3rd 0
18 Sean Bolton Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
19 Ashleigh James Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
20 Simon Dawe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
21 Lewis Bevan EC Cycles Finished 3rd 0
22 Thomas Bowering VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
23 Simon Coles Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Noah Godman Severn RC Finished 3rd 0
25 Steve Glass www.Sports-Coaching.com Finished 3rd 0
26 Jake Coward Rapha Condor Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
27 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Mathew Blackmore Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
29 Jeremy Rayner Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
31 James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
32 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
33 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 0
34 Ethan Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
35 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
36 Michael Daniels Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain Finished 3rd 0
37 Robert Edgell Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
38 Stephane Pang Onit Sports Finished 3rd 0
39 Steven Whitehurst Cheddar Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
40 John Wood NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
41 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
42 David Osborne Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
44 Joseph Thomas Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
45 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
46 Stuart Baylis Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
47 Andrew Perry Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
David Arthur Did not finish 3rd 0
Lee Aston Sodbury Cycle Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
David Barnaville Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Alexander Bland Fred Williams Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Did not finish 3rd 0
James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Aaron Collins Swindon RC Did not finish 3rd 0
James Cooper Sotonia CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Darren Edwards Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
David Fong Bristol South CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Henry Gilroy Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Michael Gray Swindon RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Nathan Hereward Kingston Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Adam Herridge VC St Raphael Did not finish 3rd 0
Benjamin Hoy Bristol RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Jason Humphries Norwood Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Kevin Jones Bristol RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Mark Pettitt Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Did not finish N/A 0
George Richardson Did not finish 3rd 0
Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Jeff Stevenson YOGi Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Did not finish 3rd 0
Ian Taylor Did not finish 3rd 0
Edward Trenchard Bristol South CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Paul Walsingham Bid Pro Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
0 RACE ABANDONED RIDER FATALITY Finished 0